Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dixon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $735K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $40K.
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,000
- +67.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $40,000
- +67.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $735,223
- -1.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Princeton Park District ($40K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $59K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton Park District Princeton, IL | Grant for Replacement of Equipment | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $735,223 | $50,554 | $59,156 | $40,000 | 1 | $47,560 | $39,686 | $44,830 |
| 2023 | $743,825 | $13,215 | $42,037 | $23,905 | 1 | $31,362 | $14,837 | $37,446 |
| 2022 | $772,647 | $39,413 | $32,578 | $15,000 | 1 | $22,278 | $29,209 | $42,797 |
| 2021 | $765,812 | $40,273 | $77,596 | $58,500 | 2 | $66,439 | $29,212 | $47,924 |
| 2020 | $803,135 | $71,492 | $25,667 | $8,500 | 1 | — | $61,560 | $42,166 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation is led by Robert Russell, Chairman on every filing since 2020; all 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Russell
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Linda McCabe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$750 (2020) → $750 (2024)
Midland States Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Brandon Nyman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$750 (2021) → $750 (2024)
Jenica Cole
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$750 (2021) → $750 (2024)
Sarah Holt
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$750 (2021) → $750 (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Wanda Nelson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gene Englehart (2020) — Director
- Former: Kimberly B. Frey (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $9K, to Midland States Bank (Trustee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation
How much does Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation give each year?
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation?
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation reported $735K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation operate?
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation's EIN?
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3075395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Malzahn Family Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Support the Oklahoma city community foundation by enriching the community of perry, ok.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alfred H Shoemake Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?