Albert Goodstein Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-3780985
Arts and cultureMuseumsArt museumsEducationHigher education

The Albert Goodstein Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Key facts about Albert Goodstein Family Foundation

In short: Albert Goodstein Family Foundation gave $197K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Illinois. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-3780985
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$197,000
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$7,577
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (3 of 26, 2025)
Total assets
$1,630,065
Primary geography
Illinois (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

-2.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$197K

-6.4% YoY

Grant Count

26

-7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+0.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albert Goodstein Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $193K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Albert Goodstein Family Foundation open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 26 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, the Museum of Contemporary Art describes its work as presenting contemporary art and related educational programs; Nourishing Hope says it provides food, mental health support, and social services; and PAWS Chicago describes its work as animal welfare programs for homeless and at-risk pets. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $197,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Its largest 2025 grants included $60,000 to the Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee, $20,000 each to the Museum of Contemporary Art, Asolo Repertory Theatre, and Art Institute of Chicago, and $10,000 each to the Anti-Defamation League, Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, and Brown University. The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albert Goodstein Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Chicago, Illinois. In 2025, 41% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 41% to recipients in Florida. Other listed recipient-state shares were Maryland (5%), Rhode Island (5%), and New York (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoSarasotaBostonPrincetonIthacaNew YorkProvidenceSilver SpringsLongboat KeyWashingtonAnn ArborOrlandoTampaDallasEvanstonKingstonNorthbrookOaklandArlingtonBolingbrook

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K34 grants2020 39 grants2021 29 grants2022 30 grants2023 28 grants2024 26 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $189K (2022) to $227K (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $197K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee: $60KJewish Federation ofSarasota-Manatee$60KMuseum of Contemporary Art: $20KMuseum of Contemporary Art$20KAsolo Repertory Theatre: $20KAsolo Repertory Theatre$20KArt Institute of Chicago: $20KArt Institute of Chicago$20KAnti-Defamation League: $10KAnti-Defamation League$10KHebrew Immigrant Aid Society: $10KHebrew Immigrant Aid Society$10KBrown University: $10KBrown University$10KTemple Sholom of Chicago: $8KTemple Sholom of Chicago$8KNourishing Hope: $5KNourishing Hope$5KCornell University: $5KCornell University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee ($60K). Together the top 10 received $168K.

Grant Size Distribution

152 grants across all recorded years

147<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 147 grants of 152 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee Sarasota, FLUnrestricted$60,000
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, ILUnrestricted$20,000
Asolo Repertory Theatre Sarasota, FLUnrestricted$20,000
Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILUnrestricted$20,000
Anti-Defamation League Chicago, ILUnrestricted$10,000
Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society Silver Springs, MDUnrestricted$10,000
Brown University Providence, RIUnrestricted$10,000
Temple Sholom of Chicago Chicago, ILUnrestricted$8,000
Nourishing Hope Chicago, ILUnrestricted$5,000
Cornell University Ithaca, NYUnrestricted$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2025 $1,630,065 $187,014 $229,968 $197,000 26
2024 $1,673,019 $462,924 $238,758 $210,500 28
2023 $1,448,853 $196,278 $217,810 $195,430 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,630,065$1,673,019$1,448,853
Revenue$187,014$462,924$196,278
Expenses$229,968$238,758$217,810
Qualifying Distributions$200,793$213,765$195,430
Net Investment Income$161,829$437,931$196,278
Distributable Amount$192,822$178,380$162,815

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Marilyn G. Kushen as president and treasurer and Alisa Kagan as vice president and secretary.

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation is led by Marilyn G. Kushen, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marilyn G. Kushen

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisa Kagan

    Vice President & Secretary

    Secretary → Vice President & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Alisa Kagen (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Ivan Kushen (2020–2022) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2550 N Lakeview Avenue Unit S1406, Chicago, IL 60614-8190
Phone: (847) 899-7997

Frequently asked questions about Albert Goodstein Family Foundation

How much does Albert Goodstein Family Foundation give each year?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation gave $197K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $211K across 28 grants.

What is Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $7,577, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Albert Goodstein Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Albert Goodstein Family Foundation give grants?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (41%) and Maryland (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (13 grants), Sarasota, FL (3 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does Albert Goodstein Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee ($60,000), Museum of Contemporary Art ($20,000) and Asolo Repertory Theatre ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Albert Goodstein Family Foundation?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $201K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $193K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Albert Goodstein Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Albert Goodstein Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's EIN?

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3780985. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Albert Goodstein Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Albert Goodstein Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albert Goodstein Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

More Funders in Illinois

Albert Goodstein Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?