Albert Einstein College of Medicine logo

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Public charity · Grantmaker Bronx, NY EIN: 83-0621846 Website

Committed to exceptional healthcare quality for all and actively engaged with our community, einstein drives scientific discovery and educates compassionate leaders in health and science.

Key facts about Albert Einstein College of Medicine

In short: Albert Einstein College of Medicine reported $4.2M in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
83-0621846
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Grants paid (2024)
$4,216,430 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,988,710,623

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0B

+102.8% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$4.2M

+16765.7% YoY

Revenue

$1.5B

+258.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$62.3M

+646.7% YoY

How Albert Einstein College of Medicine gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Based on IRS filings

Albert Einstein College of Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bronx, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0B in total assets. In 2024, it reported $4.2M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $62.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albert Einstein College of Medicine?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

New YorkWest Orange

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it reported $4.2M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B$2B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,988,710,623$980,596,997$966,644,660
Revenue$1,476,385,707$411,439,123$398,736,597
Expenses$583,108,728$523,435,313$490,704,563
Net Investment Income$62,279,730$8,341,044$2,367,218

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Albert Einstein College of Medicine is led by Philip O. Ozuah MD PhD, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 10 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Philip O. Ozuah MD PhD

    President & CEO

    CEO & Trustee → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amit Verma

    Professor, Intrim Chair & Oncology

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $636K (2024)

  • Ruth L. Gottesman EdD

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee & Chair Emeritus → Trustee & Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Chu MD

    Director & Cancer Center

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $797K (2021) → $913K (2024)

  • Alisa R. Doctoroff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Bauman Lustig

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew J. Lauer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur N. Hershaft

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin J. Winter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine M. Klema

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel R. Tishman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay B. Abramson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen A. Mandelbaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Altman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn L. Katz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Ceriale

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Belfer

    Trustee & Chair Emeritus

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel G. Weinberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey R. Lane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stanley M. Katz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zygmunt Wilf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Sommers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Buzzy Geduld

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol B. Einiger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Morse Nelson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria L. Schaefer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah J. Schlesinger MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan H. Fuhrman PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George P. O'Garro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raja M. Flores

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James M. Butler

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Stern

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Spodek

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward R. Burns MD

    Executive Dean

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $717K (2020) → $717K (2024)

  • James Geraghty

    Chief Financial Officer & Assistant Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $200K (2020) → $539K (2024)

  • Michael B. Prystowsky MD

    Professor

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $519K (2020) → $644K (2024)

  • Nitin Ohri

    Professor

    Associate Professor → Professor, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $500K (2020) → $646K (2024)

  • Yaron Tomer

    Marilyn & Stanley M. Katz Dean

    On filings since 2023

    49 hrs/week

    $255K (2023) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Jennifer Garner

    Senior Associate Dean

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $460K (2024)

  • Marla Keller

    Executive Dean

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $655K (2024)

  • Suzanne Murphy

    Associate Dean, Strategic Partnerships & External Affairs

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $724K (2024)

  • Betty Feinberg

    Emeritus Trustee

    Trustee → Emeritus Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher S. Panczner

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ira M. Millstein

    Secretary & Chair Emeritus

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Gantcher

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Arnold S. Penner (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gordon Tomaselli MD (2020–2023) — Marilyn & Stanley M. Katz Dean
  • Former: Gregg T. Tarquinio (2020–2023) — Associate Dean, Administrator & Finance
  • Former: Mark F. Mehler (2020–2023) — Professor
  • Former: Michael A. Stocker MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Harris Goldstein (2023) — Senior Associate Dean & Scientific Affairs
  • Former: Diane Belfer (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael F. Price (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Lipton (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Amit Kumar Verma MBBS (2021–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Cynthia King Vance (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay N. Goldberg (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Nathan S. Kahn (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Philip O. Ozuah Mdphd (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David I Goldman (2020) — Professor
  • Former: Edward S. Pantzer (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gerald Dorros MD (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Philip Altheim (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Roger W. Einiger (2020) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Yaron Tomer — Marilyn & Stanley M. Katz Dean: $1.1MYaron TomerMarilyn & Stanley M. Katz Dean$1.1MEdward Chu MD — Director, Cancer Center: $913KEdward Chu MDDirector, Cancer Center$913KSuzanne Murphy — Assoc. Dean, Strategic Partnerships and External Affairs: $724KSuzanne MurphyAssoc. Dean, Strategic…$724KEdward R Burns MD — Executive Dean (Resigned 6/30/2024): $717KEdward R Burns MDExecutive Dean (Resigned…$717KMarla Keller — Executive Dean (Effective 7/1/2024): $655KMarla KellerExecutive Dean (Effective…$655KNitin Ohri — Professor: $646KNitin OhriProfessor$646KMichael B Prystowsky MD — Professor: $644KMichael B Prystowsky MDProfessor$644KAmit Verma — Professor/Intrim Chair, Oncology: $636KAmit VermaProfessor/Intrim Chair, Oncology$636KJames Geraghty — Chief Financial Officer & AVP: $539KJames GeraghtyChief Financial Officer & AVP$539KJennifer Garner — Senior Associate Dean: $460KJennifer GarnerSenior Associate Dean$460K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Yaron Tomer (Marilyn & Stanley M. Katz Dean). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Albert Einstein College of Medicine

How much does Albert Einstein College of Medicine give each year?

Albert Einstein College of Medicine reported $4.2M in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Albert Einstein College of Medicine?

Albert Einstein College of Medicine reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5B.

What is Albert Einstein College of Medicine?

Albert Einstein College of Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bronx, NY. It holds $2.0B in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Albert Einstein College of Medicine operate?

Albert Einstein College of Medicine has awarded grants in New Jersey, New York.

What is Albert Einstein College of Medicine's EIN?

Albert Einstein College of Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0621846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Albert Einstein College of Medicine by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albert Einstein College of Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Allergan Foundation

North Chicago, IL

In 2020, the Allergan Foundation funded eye health, medical and mental-health programs, education, and emergency relief, with grants ranging from $100 to $2 million and a median of $25,000. Grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in California, New York, Florida, Illinois, and New Jersey. The filing says applications were submitted online and giving was not limited to preselected organizations; it also states that the foundation’s assets were distributed to the AbbVie Foundation under a dissolution plan.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

316

Total Given

$18.4M

Pledgeling Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

918

Total Given

$31.6M

Adam R Scripps Foundation

Ft Mitchell, KY

The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$754.6M

Grants

281

Total Given

$35.5M

John and Margo Catsimatidis Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports organizations in areas including stem cell research, education, hunger relief, heritage, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in Arkansas, Florida, Wisconsin, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14K

Grants

12

Total Given

$678K

The Debs Foundation

Fort Lee, NJ

The Debs Foundation funds historical, educational, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $135,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to organizations listed in New York and Rhode Island. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$795K

Grants

27

Total Given

$724K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Robert & Terri Cohn Family Foundation

Naples, FL

The Robert & Terri Cohn Family Foundation funds arts and music, health, education, youth services, and programs for people with disabilities, primarily in Illinois and Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

43

Total Given

$378K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More Funders in New York

Albert Einstein College of Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?