Albert a Walters Fdn
Albert a Walters Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $235K. Net investment income was $345K.
Key facts about Albert a Walters Fdn
In short: Albert a Walters Fdn gave $235K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state New York. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6916455
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $235,004
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $21,364
- Median grant
- $21,364
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,531,467
- Primary geography
- New York (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$235K
+17.5% YoY
Grant Count
11
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+17.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albert a Walters Fdn reported a distributable amount of $257K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Albert a Walters Fdn open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $21K. How we count
Medians: $21K first-time, $21K repeat.
- 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Albert a Walters Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND INC Yorktown Heights, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| FRIENDS OF SAINT DOMINICS INC Blavvelt, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| CABRINI MISSION FOUNDATION INC New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| CARDINAL HAYES HM FOR CHILDREN Millbrook, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| THE SEEING EYE INC Morristown, NJ | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| ST HUBERTS ANIMAL WELFARE CTR Madison, NJ | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| HOSPITALLER BROSST JOHN OF GOD Westville, NJ | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY Kanab, UT | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| MISSION OF OUR LADY OF MERCY Chicago, IL | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
| OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $21,364 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,531,467 | $3,429,575 | $3,485,194 |
| Revenue | $405,270 | $215,142 | $312,808 |
| Expenses | $304,247 | $269,886 | $252,736 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $242,740 | $207,226 | $200,823 |
| Net Investment Income | $344,519 | $157,063 | $259,865 |
| Distributable Amount | $256,682 | $244,224 | $219,372 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Albert a Walters Fdn's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$57K (2019) → $66K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Albert a Walters Fdn
How much does Albert a Walters Fdn give each year?
Albert a Walters Fdn gave $235K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 11 grants.
What is Albert a Walters Fdn's typical grant size?
Albert a Walters Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $21,364, and its average grant was $21,364, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Albert a Walters Fdn that year got $21K on average.
Where does Albert a Walters Fdn give grants?
Albert a Walters Fdn's top state is New York, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (27%) and Nebraska (18%).
Does Albert a Walters Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Albert a Walters Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Albert a Walters Fdn's largest grantees?
Albert a Walters Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc ($21,364), Friends of Saint Dominics Inc ($21,364) and Cabrini Mission Foundation Inc ($21,364), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Albert a Walters Fdn?
Albert a Walters Fdn reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $243K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $257K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Albert a Walters Fdn?
Albert a Walters Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $3.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Albert a Walters Fdn's EIN?
Albert a Walters Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6916455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Albert a Walters Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Albert a Walters Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Amica Companies Foundation
Lincoln, RI
AMICA Companies Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs and community development, education, health, arts and culture, and community and public affairs, generally serving Rhode Island residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $250,000, with a median of $500; it accepts applications year-round through its online system, with no more than one application per organization each year.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1,288
Total Given
$4.2M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Missouri
Albert a Walters Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?