Albany Public Library Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Albany, OR EIN: 93-1085864

Albany Public Library Foundation is a private foundation, based in Albany, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $71K. Net investment income was $25K.

Albany Public Library Foundation at a glance

In short: Albany Public Library Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$71,005
+5.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$71,005
+111.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$71,005
Total assets
$1,225,291
+5.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Albany Public Library Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

City of Albany: $71KCity of Albany$71K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Albany ($71K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Albany

How Albany Public Library Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2021) to $71K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $71K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Albany Albany, ORLibrary Services$71,005
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albany Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,225,291$54,704$85,290$71,0051$72,928$25,277$60,238
2024$1,161,440$73,542$79,278$67,1102$67,424$22,941$56,683
2023$1,110,530$18,671$72,193$60,5001$60,749$20,598$55,797
2022$1,123,413$83,980$75,074$62,0001$62,168$75,089$60,939
2021$1,283,299$65,334$72,001$58,0002—$54,599$57,408

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albany Public Library Foundation reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Albany Public Library Foundation is led by Richard Engeman, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard Engeman

    Chair

    Member → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Krochta

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Koontz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dick Olsen

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • James Hogan

    Member

    President → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John Byrne

    Member

    Vice President → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rosemary Bennett

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bernadette Niederer

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mark Spence (2021) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Albany Public Library Foundation

How much does Albany Public Library Foundation give each year?

Albany Public Library Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $67K across 2 grants.

How large is Albany Public Library Foundation?

Albany Public Library Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Albany Public Library Foundation operate?

Albany Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Albany Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Albany Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1085864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albany Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Albany Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Albany Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?