Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable is a private foundation based in Northborough, Massachusetts. In 2024, it reported 34 grants totaling $163,360 to charitable organizations across several states.
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable at a glance
In short: Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable gave $163K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Massachusetts. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $163,360
- -2.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- -2.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,805
- +0.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,497,381
- +0.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (3 of 34, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 92 Wesson Terrace, Northborough, MA 01532
Phone: (508) 393-2237
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lovin' Spoonfuls Inc ($20K). Together the top 10 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
175 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 175 grants of 175 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Massachusetts recipients received 54% of grant dollars, followed by New Jersey at 11%, Washington, DC, at 10%, Maryland at 8%, and Tennessee at 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 34 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2020) to $185K (2022). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $163K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lovin' Spoonfuls Inc Boston, MA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Neuroendocrine Tumor Research Foundation (NTRF) Boston, MA | Charitable | $19,000 |
| Children's Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Worcester County Food Bank Shrewsbury, MA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Bancroft School Worcester Partnership Worcester, MA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Rachels Table Jewish Federation of Central Massachusetts Worcester, MA | Religious | $10,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Pulmonary Hypertension Association Silver Spring, MD | Charitable | $7,500 |
| Children's Specialized Hospital Foundation Mountainside, NJ | Medical | $7,500 |
| Congregation of B'nai Shalom Westborough, MA | Religious | $5,360 |
Ready to take the next step with Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,497,381 | $184,294 | $185,754 | $163,360 | 34 | $163,360 | $158,002 | $178,101 |
| 2023 | $2,492,942 | $145,415 | $187,224 | $166,928 | 35 | $166,928 | $125,978 | $163,137 |
| 2022 | $2,538,751 | $96,209 | $208,877 | $185,252 | 38 | $185,252 | $71,882 | $172,581 |
| 2021 | $2,653,119 | $171,050 | $178,515 | $158,388 | 35 | $158,388 | $151,205 | $178,087 |
| 2020 | $2,660,584 | $143,686 | $132,388 | $110,764 | 33 | — | $124,087 | $165,131 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable reported a distributable amount of $178K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, health care and medical research, education, and religious activities.
The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Worcester County Food Bank says it works to create a hunger-free community in Worcester County, and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital says its mission is to advance cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Other 2024 recipients include organizations whose stated missions concern refugee employment, hunger and poverty, humanitarian crises, direct financial assistance to people in need, and support for military families receiving medical care.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 34 itemized grants totaling $163,360. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000.
Among the largest reported grants were $20,000 to Lovin’ Spoonfuls Inc. and $19,000 to the Neuroendocrine Tumor Research Foundation, both in Boston; $15,000 to Children’s Hospital Foundation in Washington, DC; and $10,000 each to Worcester County Food Bank, Bancroft School Worcester Partnership, Rachel’s Table Jewish Federation of Central Massachusetts, and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. Other grants included $7,500 to the Pulmonary Hypertension Association and $7,500 to Children’s Specialized Hospital Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Laurie Rains, Ellen Swoff, and Carol Gerold as trustees.
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carol Gerold
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Swoff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Rains
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable
How much does Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable give each year?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable gave $163K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $167K across 35 grants.
What is Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's typical grant size?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,805, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable that year got $1K on average.
Where does Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable give grants?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable gives mostly in Massachusetts: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (11%) and District of Columbia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Worcester, MA (4 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Boston, MA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (29 grants) and "Religious" (3 grants).
Who are Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's largest grantees?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's largest 2024 grantees include Lovin' Spoonfuls Inc ($20,000), Neuroendocrine Tumor Research Foundation (NTRF) ($19,000) and Children's Hospital Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $178K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food assistance, health care and medical research, education, and religious activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's EIN?
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6914005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/alan-and-corinne-swoff-charitable-morg_42636d6a6b224144bcdd7e18c422a6e2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_526914005_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Alan \& Corinne Swoff Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/alan-and-corinne-swoff-charitable-morg_42636d6a6b224144bcdd7e18c422a6e2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alan & Corinne Swoff Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?