Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901
The Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. It supports college scholarships for recipients who meet the eligibility conditions stated in its 2023 filing.
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 at a glance
In short: Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 gave $13K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,000
- -27.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,182
- -34.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $442,762
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists an application as the required material and KeyBank as the contact. Recipients must have a good high school record, a persistent desire to attain a college education, and an inability to acquire a college education without the fund’s benefit.
- Review Cycle
- None, according to the 2023 filing.
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2023 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Keybank
Mailing address: 127 Public Square Oh-01-27-1805, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 689-8481
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Husson University ($2K). Together the top 10 received $12K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Maine, Ohio, Oregon, and an individual recipient accounted for 77% of grant dollars; Ohio, Oregon, and Massachusetts each accounted for 8%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
How Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2025) to $21K (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Husson University Bangor, ME | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| University of Maine at Orono Orono, ME | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle Presque Isle, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Maine at Machias Machias, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of New England Biddeford, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
| Saint Joseph's College Standish, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Lewis & Clark College Portland, OR | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $442,762 | $18,640 | $20,009 | $13,000 | 11 | $15,369 | $13,103 | $21,555 |
| 2024 | $444,138 | $17,406 | $23,906 | $18,000 | 10 | $20,264 | $13,764 | $20,826 |
| 2023 | $449,639 | $-8,693 | $28,538 | $20,000 | 9 | $22,243 | $3,736 | $19,426 |
| 2022 | $486,867 | $123,158 | $26,693 | $20,000 | 10 | $21,439 | $118,832 | $21,755 |
| 2021 | $390,585 | $46,148 | $27,770 | $21,000 | 9 | — | $42,389 | $21,096 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The funder’s own filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarships. Among those grantees, Husson University says it prepares students for professional careers, and the University of New England says it prepares students to thrive in a changing world and improve health. Cedarville University describes its mission as providing excellent education and intentional discipleship, while an individual recipient Community College’s foundation says it supports educational activities at the college. Lewis & Clark College describes its work as offering an inclusive education that fosters critical thinking, creativity, civic engagement, and leadership.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 11 grants totaling $13,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,000; the median was $1,000. Recipients included Husson University and the University of Maine at Orono ($2,000 each), and Cedarville University, the University of Maine at Presque Isle, the University of Maine at Machias, the University of New England, an individual recipient Community College, Saint Joseph’s College, the University of an individual recipient, Lewis & Clark College, and Bridgewater State University ($1,000 each).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
KeyBank National Association is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank National Association
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901
How much does Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 give each year?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 gave $13K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 10 grants.
What is Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's typical grant size?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,182, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 give grants?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 gives mostly in Maine: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (8%) and Oregon (8%).
Does Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (11 grants).
Who are Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's largest grantees?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's largest 2025 grantees include Husson University ($2,000), University of Maine at Orono ($2,000) and Cedarville University ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 reported $443K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 fund?
The funder’s own filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901?
The 2023 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's EIN?
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6070062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aimee & Frank Mishou Scholarship Fund 1702901 down — hundreds of funders to go?