Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-1909146

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $715K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $50K.

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN at a glance

In short: Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN gave $39K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$38,511
-3.8% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
3
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$12,837
-3.8% vs 2025
Median grant
$12,837
Total assets
$715,455
+1.1% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

Bucyrus United Methodist Church: $13KBucyrus United MethodistChurch$13KBucyrus Memorial Library: $13KBucyrus Memorial Library$13KCity of Bucyrus: $13KCity of Bucyrus$13K

The largest 2026 recipient was Bucyrus United Methodist Church ($13K). Together the top 3 received $39K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Bucyrus

How Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−8%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025 3 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2021) to $42K (2023). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bucyrus United Methodist Church Bucyrus, OHGeneral Operating$12,837
Bucyrus Memorial Library Bucyrus, OHGeneral Operating$12,837
City of Bucyrus Bucyrus, OHGeneral Operating$12,837
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$715,455$53,724$46,018$38,5113$41,125$49,631$40,374
2025$707,748$46,688$47,995$40,0133$42,681$41,718$37,395
2024$709,055$37,586$46,194$39,6593$42,214$33,021$34,033
2023$717,663$-9,870$50,338$42,0093$44,570$4,667$34,105
2022$777,870$85,535$45,983$37,6143$40,475$80,550$40,230
2021$738,318$41,583$45,189$35,7303—$37,398$36,541
2020$741,921$54,150$42,131$36,3843—$50,184$34,176

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Keybank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Keybank NA — Trustee: $5KKeybank NATrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Keybank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN

How much does Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN give each year?

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN gave $39K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $40K across 3 grants.

What is Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's typical grant size?

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's median grant in 2026 was $12,837, and its average grant was $12,837, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN give grants?

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bucyrus, OH (3 grants).

Does Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN?

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN reported $715K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's EIN?

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1909146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Philbin Alpha & Inez Mem Tr PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?