Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $361K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2K. Net investment income was $26K.
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund gave $2K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $2,000
- -77.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- -80.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +11.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $361,479
- +4.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Chaminade University of Honolulu ($2K).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 41% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2026) to $14K (2021). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | Scholarships | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $361,479 | $30,653 | $16,545 | $2,000 | 1 | $10,801 | $25,563 | $26,450 |
| 2025 | $346,369 | $43,614 | $22,613 | $9,000 | 5 | $17,528 | $38,990 | $22,950 |
| 2024 | $324,870 | $35,046 | $23,627 | $11,000 | 6 | $19,520 | $30,939 | $20,407 |
| 2023 | $313,521 | $6,878 | $24,451 | $11,500 | 1 | $19,547 | $3,705 | $19,874 |
| 2022 | $331,094 | $37,330 | $27,274 | $13,500 | 1 | $21,984 | $32,449 | $22,886 |
| 2021 | $321,038 | $22,003 | $26,227 | $14,000 | 14 | — | $17,910 | $20,546 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund is led by Wendell Hosea, Scholarship Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wendell Hosea
Scholarship Chair
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Yolette Nishimoto
Chair
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Edward Ryglewicz
Committee & Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Keoki Clemente
Committee & Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mary Antonio
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Pang
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of Hawaii (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund
How much does Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund give each year?
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund gave $2K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $9K across 5 grants.
How large is Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund?
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund reported $361K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund operate?
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington.
What is Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0241566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
Hans and Clara Zimmerman Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hans and Clara Zimmerman Foundation primarily supports educational institutions, including scholarships and nursing-related giving, with most funding going to Hawaii and some grants to organizations in other states. In 2025, it made 85 grants totaling about $778,000; grants ranged from $2,500 to $241,053, with a median of $6,000. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists the Hawaii Community Foundation for application inquiries.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
85
Total Given
$778K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aiea General Hospital Assn Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?