AIDS Project of the Ozarks
Key facts about AIDS Project of the Ozarks
In short: AIDS Project of the Ozarks gave $247K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $247K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1421252
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $246,543
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $246,543
- Median grant
- $246,543
- Total assets
- $14,270,150
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.3M
+32.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$247K
-3.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$247K
-3.3% YoY
How AIDS Project of the Ozarks gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About AIDS Project of the Ozarks
Based on IRS filings
AIDS Project of the Ozarks is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Springfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $247K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with AIDS Project of the Ozarks?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $247K (2024) to $300K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $247K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Burrell Behavioral Health Cen ($247K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burrell Behavioral Health Cen Springfield, MO | Medical Case Management Services | $246,543 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,270,150 | $10,745,674 | $10,519,476 |
| Revenue | $23,899,778 | $11,880,585 | $11,842,880 |
| Expenses | $21,669,733 | $11,856,246 | $11,973,391 |
| Net Investment Income | $-836,351 | $52,704 | $25,252 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AIDS Project of the Ozarks is led by Lynne Meyerkord, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lynne Meyerkord
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $124K (2024)
Michelle Winslow
President
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023
1st Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Adams
Medical Director
Employee → Medical Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $288K (2024)
Chris Rees
Director
2nd Vice President → President, 2020
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarissa French
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Barefield
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose Degray
Director
On filings since 2019
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Van De Berg
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine Martin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Quella
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Taylor
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Lampert
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Terrell
CFO
Chief Financ → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $111K (2024)
Stephane Counts
Nurse Practioner
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024)
Brad Haller
1st Vice President
1st Vice President → 2nd Vice President, 2023
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joy Robertson
2nd Vice President
Treasurer → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Farnon
Secretary
1st Vice President → President, 2022
President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teressa Brown
Finance Committee
Director → Finance Committee, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peyton Andrews
Treasurer
Interim Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Emily Bowen-Marler (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Jeffery Scott Tumlin (2021–2023) — Treasurer J
- Former: Carolyn Carine (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jane Pike (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Lacey Nunnally Lcsw Msw (2019–2021) — Finance Committee
- Former: Scott Tumlin (2019–2020) — Finance Committee
- Former: Lenard Davenport (2019) — Director
- Former: Wade Shelton (2019) — Former Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $288K, to Stephen Adams (Medical Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about AIDS Project of the Ozarks
How much does AIDS Project of the Ozarks give each year?
AIDS Project of the Ozarks gave $247K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $255K across 1 grant.
How large is AIDS Project of the Ozarks?
AIDS Project of the Ozarks reported $14.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.9M.
What is AIDS Project of the Ozarks?
AIDS Project of the Ozarks is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Springfield, MO. It holds $14.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does AIDS Project of the Ozarks operate?
AIDS Project of the Ozarks has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is AIDS Project of the Ozarks's EIN?
AIDS Project of the Ozarks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1421252. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching AIDS Project of the Ozarks by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AIDS Project of the Ozarks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
AIDS Project of the Ozarks down — hundreds of funders to go?