Aid Association for the Blind of
The Aid Association for the Blind of the District of Columbia is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Founded in 1898, it makes annual grants to nonprofit organizations serving people who are blind or have vision loss in the Washington, DC metropolitan area.
Key facts about Aid Association for the Blind of
In short: Aid Association for the Blind of gave $245K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in District of Columbia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 53-0196564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $245,050
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $24,505
- Median grant
- $26,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,413,131
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- December 31, 2026, for the currently open Community Grants Program.
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (Community Grants Program)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$245K
-3.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
-9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aid Association for the Blind of reported a distributable amount of $255K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Aid Association for the Blind of open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Association states that it was founded to provide support services for blind residents of Washington, DC, and the metropolitan area. It funds nonprofits working in three connected areas: vision and medical care; social services, including daily-life navigation and independent living; and systemic change, such as improving accessibility and advocating for the rights of people who are blind or have low vision.
Its 2025 grantees illustrate this range. Washington National Eye Center describes its mission as providing eye care, educating ophthalmology residents, and exploring new discoveries in eye care. Independence Now says it advocates for and embodies independence and equality for people with disabilities through support, training, education, and hands-on skills. Bread for the City describes providing food, clothing, medical care, legal and social services, and community organizing and public advocacy for Washington, DC residents with low incomes. The American Council of the Blind says it works to increase independence, security, equality of opportunity, and quality of life for blind and visually impaired people. Iona Senior Services describes educating, advocating, and providing community-based services to help people age well and live well.
Grantmaking
The Association makes annual grants to nonprofit organizations serving people who are blind or have vision loss in the DC metropolitan area. Its website describes an initial screening form; only selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal. The screening asks about 501(c)(3) status, service to people in DC, Maryland, or Virginia, direct benefit to people who are blind or visually impaired, alignment with a focus area, and capacity to provide budgets, financial statements, and outcome reporting.
Review Cycle
December 31, 2026, for the currently open Community Grants Program. The website says annual grants are awarded the following summer. The program lists an award range of $5,000–$50,000.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Aid Association for the Blind of
Ready to take the next step with Aid Association for the Blind of?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Association says it serves the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its eligibility criteria require applicants to operate and serve residents in that area. In 2025, 78% of grant dollars went to recipients in DC, 14% to Maryland, and 8% to Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $245K (2025) to $580K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $245K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's National Medical Foundation ($51K). Together the top 10 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 51 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's National Medical Foundation Washington, DC | Ophthalmology Services | $51,000 |
| Washington National Eye Center Washington, DC | Operating Expenses | $40,000 |
| Independence Now Silver Spring, MD | Services to Blind/Low Vision DC Area Residents | $34,050 |
| Prevention of Blindness Society of Metro Washington Washington, DC | Operating Expenses | $32,000 |
| Bread for the City Inc Washington, DC | Vision Clinic's Geneal Operations | $30,000 |
| Washington Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs Washington, DC | Advocacy for Blind/Low Vision Services | $22,000 |
| American Council of the Blind Inc Arlington, VA | General Operations in DC Metropolitan Area | $20,000 |
| Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | Programs for Blind Seniors | $10,000 |
| Lisner Louise Dickson Hurt Home Washington, DC | Operating Expenses | $5,000 |
| Omnium Circusense Inc Brooklyn, NY | Operating Expenses | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,050 | 10 |
| 2024 | $254,500 | 11 |
| 2023 | $321,713 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,413,131 | $5,115,650 | $4,897,246 |
| Revenue | $331,442 | $392,428 | $309,148 |
| Expenses | $298,378 | $305,551 | $371,459 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $250,373 | $257,804 | $326,989 |
| Net Investment Income | $281,515 | $344,833 | $264,642 |
| Distributable Amount | $255,358 | $241,775 | $228,797 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Harris Rosensweig as president; Anthony Stephens as treasurer; Mary Morgan as vice president; and James Dickson as past president. Directors listed are Kimberley Alfonso, Patrick Leahy, and Dr. Marie Celeste. Dr. Wendy Gasch, Betsy Paull, and Dr. Mohamad Jaafar are listed as emeritus.
Aid Association for the Blind of is led by Harris Rosensweig, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harris Rosensweig
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Feinberg
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberley Alfonso
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Celeste
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Chin Loy
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Leahy
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Callaway
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caren Forsten
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Y. Hahm Od
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Stephens
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Dickson
Past President
Director → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohamad Jaafar
Emeritus
Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Berman
Emeritus
Treasurer → Director, 2022
Director → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Gasch
Emeritus
Director → Past President, 2022
Past President → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Morgan
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Paull
Emeritus
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amir Rahimi
Emeritus
Director → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Westman-Minnig
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: John F. O'Neil (2022–2024) — Emeritus
- Former: Denise Rozell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Deepinder Goraya (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Eric Bridges (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Vike Vincente (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony Stephens (2021) — Director
- Former: Betsy Paull O'Connell (2020) — President
- Former: Carolyn Post (2020) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Ratigan (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Reyner (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: J Dickson 4429 Colorado Ave Nw, Washington, DC 20011
Phone: (202) 244-0649
Website: https://aidassociationdc.org
Frequently asked questions about Aid Association for the Blind of
How much does Aid Association for the Blind of give each year?
Aid Association for the Blind of gave $245K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $255K across 11 grants.
What is Aid Association for the Blind of's typical grant size?
Aid Association for the Blind of's median grant in 2025 was $26,000, and its average grant was $24,505, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Aid Association for the Blind of give grants?
Aid Association for the Blind of gives mostly in District of Columbia: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (14%) and Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants).
Does Aid Association for the Blind of give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Aid Association for the Blind of's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Aid Association for the Blind of's largest grantees?
Aid Association for the Blind of's largest 2025 grantees include Children's National Medical Foundation ($51,000), Washington National Eye Center ($40,000) and Independence Now ($34,050), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Aid Association for the Blind of?
Aid Association for the Blind of reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $255K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Aid Association for the Blind of fund?
The Association states that it was founded to provide support services for blind residents of Washington, DC, and the metropolitan area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Aid Association for the Blind of?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Aid Association for the Blind of's EIN?
Aid Association for the Blind of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0196564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Aid Association for the Blind of accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Aid Association for the Blind of by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aid Association for the Blind of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alice and Russell True Foundation
Washington, DC
The Alice and Russell True Foundation funds health care, youth programs, education, food assistance, aging services, and civil liberties, primarily in Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.2M
Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation supports U.S.-based community nonprofits working in areas such as arts and culture, education, health, youth, and the environment, and may fund operating costs or specific projects. Typical grants are $1,000–$20,000, with no stated geographic preference within the United States, including its territories. It accepts requests through its application process.
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
269
Total Given
$2.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Corina Higginson Trust
Charlotte Hall, MD
The Trust supports nonprofits working in areas including education, youth development, immigrant services, housing, community support, and conservation, primarily in Washington, D.C., Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $31,500, with a median of $15,000. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23K
Grants
54
Total Given
$609K
Ada Harris Maley Memorial Fund
Potomac, MD
The fund’s 2024 grants supported organizations providing health care, homelessness services, food access, housing, and family support; listed recipients were in Maryland, Washington, DC, and Mobile, Alabama, but the fund’s broader geographic focus is not stated. It gave 39 grants totaling $369,500 in 2024, with named awards ranging from $10,000 to $30,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17K
Grants
39
Total Given
$370K
Venable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Venable Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, human services, legal services, the environment, workforce development, and youth programs, with particular interest in legal assistance and underserved communities. Grants are typically around $10,000 (2024 awards ranged from $7,500 to $100,000) and support communities near Venable offices, including Baltimore, Washington, DC, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Chicago, Miami, and Denver. It accepts letters of interest from applicants, with eligibility varying by location; its materials describe a competitive application process three times a year.
Assets
$466K
Grants
198
Total Given
$2.7M
The Ryna and Melvin Cohen Family
Beltsville, MD
The Ryna and Melvin Cohen Family supports a range of charitable organizations, including Jewish community and cultural groups, anti-hate efforts, and health and mental-health organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $1.3 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to organizations in New York, California, Washington, D.C., and Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.7M
Grants
48
Total Given
$2.8M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
S Kann Sons Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation supports nonprofits working in areas including food access, poverty relief, housing and homelessness, education, family support, and services for older adults, with most of its giving going to Washington, DC. In 2025, it made 15 grants totaling $127,500, ranging from $2,500 to $25,000. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$128K
Jack R Anderson Foundation
Annandale, VA
The Jack R Anderson Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in education, hunger relief, housing, social justice, animal welfare, the environment, and the arts, primarily serving Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $25,000, with larger awards occasionally; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and generally funds by invitation.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$679K
Posner-Wallace Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
241
Total Given
$277K
More Funders in District of Columbia
Aid Association for the Blind of down — hundreds of funders to go?