Agricultural Research Foundation
Our mission is to encourage facilitate support and engage in scientific investigation and research experimentation and to advance educational and training activities related to agriculture and natural resources throughout the state of Oregon and beyond.
Agricultural Research Foundation at a glance
In short: Agricultural Research Foundation gave $9.3M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,264,921
- -13.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,316,230
- -13.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $175,903
- Total assets
- $37,701,257
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Agricultural Research Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Agricultural Research Foundation
Who Agricultural Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon State University ($8.9M). Together the top 4 received $9.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 17 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Agricultural Research Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7.0M (2021) to $10.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $9.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | Research | $8,877,300 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | Research | $264,656 |
| Usda St. Louis, MO | Research | $87,149 |
| Penn State University State College, PA | Research | $35,816 |
Ready to take the next step with Agricultural Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,701,257 | $10,714,308 | $10,350,259 | $9,264,921 | 4 | $1,592,873 |
| 2024 | $35,776,063 | $12,512,225 | $11,840,212 | $10,719,400 | 4 | $1,410,317 |
| 2023 | $34,361,445 | $10,584,705 | $8,852,435 | $7,833,650 | 5 | $947,655 |
| 2022 | $32,352,057 | $10,957,714 | $10,474,622 | $9,387,304 | 2 | $1,624,837 |
| 2021 | $33,193,912 | $13,573,525 | $7,953,721 | $7,009,741 | 2 | $1,408,229 |
| 2020 | $29,859,368 | $9,336,784 | $9,734,337 | $8,928,031 | 6 | $912,196 |
| 2019 | $33,029,123 | $9,905,380 | $8,953,075 | $8,045,896 | 7 | $1,062,688 |
About Agricultural Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Agricultural Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment, based in Corvallis, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9.3M. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Agricultural Research Foundation is led by Josh Kvidt, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Josh Kvidt
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$60K (2023) → $139K (2025)
Mike Macnab
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Ostlund
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Beck
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Levi
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean McKinney
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hessel
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Hathaway
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Sorem
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stella Coakley
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Kerr
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Elbert
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bud Weiser
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Karow
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gil Sylvia
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loren Kellogg
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Vavra
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Omeg
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Weber
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Malone
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Walker
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin McCadden
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Wilkinson
Appointed Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$66K (2023) → $75K (2025)
Ying Wang
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$88K (2024) → $102K (2025)
Lance Lyon
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Fisher
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Davis
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Todd Nash (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Barbara Bond (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cj Bud Weiser (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Arp (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Pat Malone (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Bailey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Martin Vavra (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ed Stastny Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Marty Kaye (2023) — Finance Manager
- Former: Kaety Jacobson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chelle Davis (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Russell S. Karow (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Edward Stastny Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: Arnold Appleby (2019) — Director
- Former: Brenda Powell (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Lofaro (2019) — Director
- Former: Edwin Stastny Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Fred Postlewait (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $139K, to Josh Kvidt (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Agricultural Research Foundation
How much does Agricultural Research Foundation give each year?
Agricultural Research Foundation gave $9.3M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.7M across 4 grants.
What is Agricultural Research Foundation's typical grant size?
Agricultural Research Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $175,903, and its average grant was $2,316,230, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Agricultural Research Foundation give grants?
Agricultural Research Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Agricultural Research Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Agricultural Research Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (4 grants).
How large is Agricultural Research Foundation?
Agricultural Research Foundation reported $37.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.
What is Agricultural Research Foundation?
Agricultural Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment, based in Corvallis, OR. It holds $37.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Agricultural Research Foundation's EIN?
Agricultural Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0400250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Agricultural Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Saint Louis, MO
The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center funds research and related scientific activities in plant science, including crop improvement, sustainable agriculture, and environmental applications. In 2024, grants ranged from $14,130 to $881,742, with a median of about $163,000, supporting organizations in multiple states, especially Kansas, California, Illinois, Missouri, and Michigan. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is specified.
Assets
$625.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$6.4M
American Genetic Association
South Beach, OR
The American Genetic Association funds organismal genetics and genomics research, including graduate and postdoctoral research, scientific events, and education and community-engagement programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,560 to $12,000, typically around $6,000, and went to universities in several U.S. states. Applicants generally must be AGA members; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$82K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Agricultural Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Agricultural Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?