Agnes Scott College logo

Agnes Scott College

Public charity · Grantmaker Decatur, GA EIN: 58-0566116 Website

Founded in 1889, Agnes Scott College is an independent liberal arts college for women whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably and engage the intellectual and social challenges of their times.

Agnes Scott College at a glance

In short: Agnes Scott College gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $94K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$94,315
+0.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$94,315
+0.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$94,315
Total assets
$392,195,912
+2.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Agnes Scott College

Who Agnes Scott College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ballykeel Inc: $94KBallykeel Inc$94K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ballykeel Inc ($94K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Decatur

How Agnes Scott College gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2020) to $94K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $94K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ballykeel Inc Decatur, GAAgnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for property held by Ballykeel, a supporting organization of Agnes Scott. The amount is determined pursuant to a review of the lease terms.$94,315
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Agnes Scott College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$392,195,912$106,401,929$93,693,450$94,3151$21,383,090
2024$382,683,319$81,654,838$91,956,194$93,6141$8,080,400
2023$378,470,931$97,647,688$92,822,716$92,9181$8,279,533
2022$367,101,519$93,158,122$89,357,380$92,2221$16,948,541
2021$395,231,473$76,705,901$79,693,065$91,5331$16,328,537
2020$353,651,034$81,389,407$86,219,796$90,8561$5,715,542

About Agnes Scott College

Based on IRS filings

Agnes Scott College is a public charity, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $392.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $94K. Net investment income was $21.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Agnes Scott College is led by Leocadia I Zak, College President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leocadia I Zak

    College President

    College President & Ex-Officio → College President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $373K (2020) → $326K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Hardy Noe

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chairperson, 2021

    Vice Chairperson → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • LeAnne Martinelli

    Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2025)

  • Duriya M Farooqui

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis Frank S Blake

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne D Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn M Scott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tawana Lee Ware

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Miller Ott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis F Galloway

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary- Crawford Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Parmeet Grover

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth A Stephenson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Parker Gaffney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Fahs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Gordon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tapaswee Chandele

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradie C Barr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • G Oliver Wagner V

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald A Crutcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Hogan Charles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Stiff- Coopwood

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James M Bailey

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia A Houston

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany M Nuriddin

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexa Gaeta

    Vice President for Enrollment

    Vice President for Enrollment & Dean → Vice President for Enrollment, Dean of Admission & Finance Ai, 2023

    Vice President for Enrollment, Dean of Admission & Finance Ai → Vice President for Enrollment, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Lea Ann Hudson

    Secretary & Associate Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2020) → $125K (2025)

  • Thomas Will

    Associate Professor

    Professor of Business Mana → Associate Professor, Chair & Economics, 2023

    Associate Professor, Chair & Economics → Associate Professor, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $140K (2025)

  • Yves-Rose Porcena

    Vice President for Equity

    Vice President for Equity → Vice President for Equity & Inclusion, 2023

    Vice President for Equity & Inclusion → Vice President for Equity, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2020) → $165K (2025)

  • Jake Schrum

    Interim Vice President College Advancement

    Interim Vice President for College Advancement → Interim Vice President College Advancement, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $28K (2022) → $144K (2025)

  • Chicora Martin

    Vice President for Student Affairs

    Vice President for Student Affairs & Dean of Students → Vice President for Student Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $27K (2023) → $168K (2025)

  • Nicole Long

    Vice President Finance & Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2024) → $188K (2025)

  • Rachel Bowser

    Vice President for Academic Affairs

    Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the College → Vice President for Academic Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2023) → $182K (2025)

  • Doug Fantz

    Associate Vice President Academic Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2024) → $132K (2025)

  • Julia Knowlton

    Professor

    Director → Professor, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Cheryl Webster

    Vice President College Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2025)

  • Gordon Emert

    Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2025)

  • Loucy Tittle Hay

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (48)
  • Former: Adrian J Cronie (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine Cozzens (2020–2024) — Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Former: Deborah Harris Painter (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Adcock Shiroishi (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Quinton R Martin (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Erica Stiff-Coopwood (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Martha Fessenden (2022–2024) — Interim Vice President Student Affairs
  • Former: Henry Hope (2024) — Director of Public Safety
  • Former: Kelly Ball (2024) — Associate Vice President Graduate Studies
  • Former: Mary-Crawford Taylor (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles S Shapiro (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Danita Knight (2020–2023) — Vice President for Communications
  • Former: Mary Brown Bullock (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne H Kaiser (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Marder (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Ross (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gundolf Graml (2021–2023) — Associate Vice President for Academic
  • Former: Frank Blake (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lilia Harvey (2022–2023) — Professor of Chemistry
  • Former: Scott Randazza (2022–2023) — Vice President Finance & Administrator
  • Former: LaNeta Counts (2023) — Associate Vice President for Technology
  • Former: Douglas A Hicks (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Giselle Fernandez Martin (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen Goff (2020–2022) — Vice President for Student Life
  • Former: Kenneth England (2020–2022) — Vice President for Business & Finance
  • Former: Portia Owen Morrison (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rafael Ocasio (2020–2022) — Professor of Spanish
  • Former: Ronald E Alston (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rosemary Cunningham (2020–2022) — Chair of Free Enterprise
  • Former: Sarah Walker Guthrie (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann Glendinning (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles Robiaun (2022) — Vice President for College Advancement
  • Former: E Ann Glendinning (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Daniel Holder (2020–2021) — Chairperson of the Board
  • Former: Elizabeth McGregor Simmons (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Rhett Jones (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John R Swallow (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen Gilbert (2020–2021) — Associate Vice President for Human Res
  • Former: Margaret D McCray-Finke (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Lou Cornwall Hawkes (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Robiaun Charles (2020–2021) — Vice President for College Advancement
  • Former: Douglas Fantz (2021) — Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Former: Bernie Todd Smith (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher Depree (2020) — Professor of Astronomy
  • Former: Gail Savage Glover (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John Hegman (2020) — Former Vice President for Business & Financ
  • Former: Kerry Pannell (2020) — Vice President Academic Affairs
  • Former: Pamela A Tipton (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Leocadia I Zak — College President: $326KLeocadia I ZakCollege President$326KNicole Long — VP Finance & Admin: $188KNicole LongVP Finance & Admin$188KRachel Bowser — VP for Academic Affairs: $182KRachel BowserVP for Academic Affairs$182KAlexa Gaeta — VP for Enrollment: $171KAlexa GaetaVP for Enrollment$171KChicora Martin — VP for Student Affairs: $168KChicora MartinVP for Student Affairs$168KYves-Rose Porcena — VP for Equity: $165KYves-Rose PorcenaVP for Equity$165KJake Schrum — Interim VP College Advancement: $144KJake SchrumInterim VP College Advancement$144KLeAnne Martinelli — Program Director: $140KLeAnne MartinelliProgram Director$140KThomas Will — Associate Professor: $140KThomas WillAssociate Professor$140KJulia Knowlton — Professor: $133KJulia KnowltonProfessor$133KDoug Fantz — Assoc VP Academic Affairs: $132KDoug FantzAssoc VP Academic Affairs$132KGordon Emert — Professor: $130KGordon EmertProfessor$130KLea Ann Hudson — Secretary/Associate VP: $125KLea Ann HudsonSecretary/Associate VP$125KCheryl Webster — VP College Advancement: $50KCheryl WebsterVP College Advancement$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $326K, to Leocadia I Zak (College President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Agnes Scott College

How much does Agnes Scott College give each year?

Agnes Scott College gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $94K across 1 grant.

How large is Agnes Scott College?

Agnes Scott College reported $392.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106.4M.

Where does Agnes Scott College operate?

Agnes Scott College has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Agnes Scott College's EIN?

Agnes Scott College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0566116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Agnes Scott College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Agnes Scott College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Agnes Scott College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?