African Career Education & Resources IN
Acer is the leading issue-based community organization working to uplift and amplify the african diaspora to build power for systemic change that advances racial and economic equity in communities.
African Career Education & Resources IN at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,706,047
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,684,887
- +80.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $17
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,093,192
- +42.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to African Career Education & Resources IN
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from African Career Education & Resources IN
Who African Career Education & Resources IN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How African Career Education & Resources IN gives
- Giving grew 347% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $83K (2023). In 2023 it made 4 grants totaling $83K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $29,800 |
| Eye Doctors LLC Brooklyn Park, MN | — | $21,000 |
| Brooklyn United Methodist Church Brooklyn Center, MN | reimbursement of roofing, mechanical and electrical renovation | $17,520 |
| JJ School of Technology Brooklyn Park, MN | Participant Education & Training / CNA Grants. | $14,400 |
Ready to take the next step with African Career Education & Resources IN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,706,047 | $2,684,887 | $2,093,192 | — | — | $17 |
| 2023 | $1,994,238 | $1,484,723 | $1,468,511 | $82,720 | 4 | — |
| 2022 | $1,689,922 | $1,773,089 | $1,587,909 | $27,600 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $1,375,992 | $1,897,208 | $1,645,867 | $35,000 | 4 | $11 |
| 2020 | $1,113,397 | $1,605,991 | $720,622 | $18,500 | 3 | — |
About African Career Education & Resources IN
Based on IRS filings
African Career Education & Resources IN is a public charity focused on Education, based in Brooklyn Center, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $17.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
African Career Education & Resources IN is led by Nelima Sitati Munene, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nelima Sitati Munene
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$73K (2021) → $130K (2024)
Aiysha Mustapha
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manka Nkibeng
Director
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Annette Davis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collins Oppong
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mfon Archibon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Mabera
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Alfreda Daniels (2020–2023) — Board Secretary
- Former: Alfredmy Chessor (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Latisha Barzey (2021–2023) — Board Treasurer
- Former: James Wilson II (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alfredmy Chessa (2020) — Director
- Former: Latisha Eaddy (2020) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Mabel J Nelima Sitati (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $130K, to Nelima Sitati Munene (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about African Career Education & Resources IN
How large is African Career Education & Resources IN?
African Career Education & Resources IN reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is African Career Education & Resources IN?
African Career Education & Resources IN is a public charity focused on Education, based in Brooklyn Center, MN. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does African Career Education & Resources IN operate?
African Career Education & Resources IN has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is African Career Education & Resources IN's EIN?
African Career Education & Resources IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1207676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in African Career Education & Resources IN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from African Career Education & Resources IN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
African Career Education & Resources IN down — hundreds of funders to go?