AE Robert Friedman PDCA
AE Robert Friedman PDCA is a private foundation, based in Maryland Heights, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $544K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $89K. Net investment income was $19K.
AE Robert Friedman PDCA at a glance
In short: AE Robert Friedman PDCA gave $89K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $89K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,710
- +787.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $88,710
- +787.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $88,710
- Total assets
- $543,868
- -4.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who AE Robert Friedman PDCA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Painting Contractors Association ($89K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How AE Robert Friedman PDCA gives
- Giving grew 344% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 318% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $89K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $89K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Painting Contractors Association Maryland Heights, MO | Continuing Education Scholarships for Members | $88,710 |
Ready to take the next step with AE Robert Friedman PDCA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $543,868 | $59,230 | $89,480 | $88,710 | 1 | $88,710 | $18,551 | $27,860 |
| 2023 | $569,377 | $18,803 | $10,607 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | $18,196 | $25,741 |
| 2022 | $487,317 | $33,812 | $25,946 | $25,000 | 5 | $25,000 | $32,866 | $24,059 |
| 2021 | $618,262 | $56,202 | $20,283 | $20,000 | 5 | $20,000 | $55,490 | $25,100 |
| 2020 | $559,659 | $1,160 | $10,150 | $5,000 | 1 | — | $1,160 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, AE Robert Friedman PDCA reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AE Robert Friedman PDCA is led by Jason Paris, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Paris
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Rahni
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annie Newton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Scaturro
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Adams
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Thompson
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Mike Kelly (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Branka Minic (2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Walsh (2023) — Director
- Former: John Busick (2023) — Director
- Former: Nigel Costolloe (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Dave Ryker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Debbie Zimmer (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about AE Robert Friedman PDCA
How much does AE Robert Friedman PDCA give each year?
AE Robert Friedman PDCA gave $89K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is AE Robert Friedman PDCA?
AE Robert Friedman PDCA reported $544K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does AE Robert Friedman PDCA operate?
AE Robert Friedman PDCA has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas, Virginia.
What is AE Robert Friedman PDCA's EIN?
AE Robert Friedman PDCA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1605077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AE Robert Friedman PDCA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Printing Industry of the Carolinas Foundation
Charlotte, NC
To encourage and assist through financial assistance and otherwise, worthy individuals primarily seeking education for careeers in the Printing trade or industry.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$55K
Lillian S Smith Foundation
Columbia, SC
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$45K
James Benjamin and Agnes M
Lexington, SC
This foundation funds scholarships through universities, colleges, and community colleges, with recent grants ranging from $5,000 to $55,000 and a median of $7,500. Recent funding went primarily to South Carolina and North Carolina, with additional grants in Virginia and Missouri. It provides a standard scholarship application and accepts applicants who contact Craig Clonts; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$135K
Print & Graphics Scholarship Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships, grants, and fellowships for students in accredited graphic arts programs, as well as some equipment purchases for educational institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $8,900, and recipients were in 11 states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$75K
Dick Smith Foundation Inc
Columbia, SC
The foundation supports a mix of camps, family services, healthcare, education, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina, with some funding in Massachusetts and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $11,000. A 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$759K
Grants
14
Total Given
$177K
The Lucyle Love Foundation
Simpsonville, SC
The Lucyle Love Foundation primarily supports educational scholarships, with some grants to a chorale and a church; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. It is based in South Carolina, where 70% of 2025 grant dollars went, and its scholarship instructions describe an application process, though the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$50K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AE Robert Friedman PDCA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AE Robert Friedman PDCA down — hundreds of funders to go?