Duncan John G Tuw
DUNCAN JOHN G TUW is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its grantmaking includes support for education, human services, and health initiatives in Colorado, alongside grants to organizations in Florida and Missouri.
Key facts about Duncan John G Tuw
In short: Duncan John G Tuw gave $398K across 45 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-6016555
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $398,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 45
- Average grant
- $8,847
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (18 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,362,158
- Primary geography
- Colorado (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Contact Wells Fargo for the deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$398K
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
45
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+6.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Duncan John G Tuw reported a distributable amount of $480K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Duncan John G Tuw open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 18 of 45 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 51% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation itself. Its grantmaking includes educational, human-services, and health initiatives. In 2025, it supported organizations working in areas such as disability services, food and health, arts, housing, vocational education, and after-school programs.
For example, Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center says its mission is to promote the physical, psychological, and social well-being of people with disabilities through equine-assisted activities. Project Angel Heart says it improves health and well-being for people with life-threatening illnesses through medically tailored meals. La Puente Home says it provides food and shelter to people who are homeless or poor. These are grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 45 grants totaling $398,100 in 2025, 45 grants totaling $375,245 in 2024, and 40 grants totaling $376,000 in 2023. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,000 to $15,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The John G. Duncan Charitable Trust Grant program lists an award range of $10,000–$20,000.
Review Cycle
Contact Wells Fargo for the deadline.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Duncan John G Tuw
Ready to take the next step with Duncan John G Tuw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 3% to Florida, and 2% to Missouri. The grant program describes a particular focus on Colorado, especially its most impoverished areas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $245K (2020) to $398K (2025). In 2025 it made 45 grants totaling $398K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center ($15K). Together the top 10 received $118K.
Grant Size Distribution
200 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 200 grants of 200 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, CO | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Project Angel Heart Denver, CO | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Vail Valley Avon, CO | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Valley Inc Vernon, FL | General Operating | $12,500 |
| Blue Sage Center for the Arts Paonia, CO | General Operating | $10,100 |
| CASA of Pueblo Pueblo, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Access Afterschool Glenwood Springs, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Pueblo County Pueblo, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Colorado Meth Project Inc Broomfield, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
| La Puente Home Inc Alamosa, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total grants | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $398,100 | 45 |
| 2024 | $375,245 | 45 |
| 2023 | $376,000 | 40 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,362,158 | $6,155,584 | $5,926,353 |
| Revenue | $747,355 | $745,206 | $363,285 |
| Expenses | $544,542 | $504,558 | $487,835 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $431,527 | $409,707 | $406,859 |
| Net Investment Income | $644,424 | $649,355 | $275,459 |
| Distributable Amount | $479,517 | $443,287 | $393,233 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Wells Fargo Bank N.A. as trustee.
Duncan John G Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$79K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Wells Fargo Bank Duncan Foundation
Mailing address: 100 N Main St Fl 5 D4001-052, Winston Salem, NC 27101
Phone: (800) 352-3705
Frequently asked questions about Duncan John G Tuw
How much does Duncan John G Tuw give each year?
Duncan John G Tuw gave $398K across 45 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $375K across 45 grants.
What is Duncan John G Tuw's typical grant size?
Duncan John G Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,847, across 45 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Duncan John G Tuw that year got $8K on average.
Where does Duncan John G Tuw give grants?
Duncan John G Tuw gives mostly in Colorado: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pueblo, CO (5 grants), Denver, CO (5 grants), Colorado SPGS, CO (4 grants) and Canon City, CO (2 grants).
Does Duncan John G Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Duncan John G Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (45 of 45) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Duncan John G Tuw's largest grantees?
Duncan John G Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center ($15,000), Project Angel Heart ($15,000) and Habitat for Humanity Vail Valley ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Duncan John G Tuw?
Duncan John G Tuw reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $432K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $480K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Duncan John G Tuw fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation itself. Its grantmaking includes educational, human-services, and health initiatives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Duncan John G Tuw?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Duncan John G Tuw's EIN?
Duncan John G Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6016555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Duncan John G Tuw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duncan John G Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies, with emphasis on arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services; it supports operating, program, and capital needs statewide. Typical grants are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital projects. It accepts unsolicited applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Anschutz Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anschutz Family Foundation supports Colorado nonprofits working in health and wellness, human services, education and youth development, basic needs, and community development, with particular interest in rural Colorado. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000. It encourages prospective applicants to contact the foundation or submit a letter of inquiry; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$46.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$2.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early childhood education, youth development, education, and economic opportunity, primarily across Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson counties in Colorado. Its Strategic Investment Grants typically range from $10,000 to $200,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Duncan John G Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?