Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship eligibility for students who are high school seniors or graduates of Muskegon High School, demonstrate financial need, plan to attend a two- or four-year college, and have at least a 2.0 cumulative unweighted GPA.
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac at a glance
In short: Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac gave $300K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,538
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $4,835,174
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to an online application administered by Center for Scholarship Administration Inc. Eligible applicants must be high school seniors or graduates of Muskegon High School, demonstrate financial need, plan to attend a two- or four-year college, and have a minimum cumulative unweighted GPA of 2.0 on a 4.0 scale. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- March.
- Deadline
- March.
- Contact
Application contact: Center For Scholarship Admin Inc
Mailing address: 4320 Wade Hampton Blvd Ste G, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (864) 268-3363
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bishop of the Roman Catholic Church ($100K). Together the top 10 received $270K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($19,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 130 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 33% to recipients in California. The remaining shares went to recipients in Washington, DC (2%), Tennessee (1%), and Louisiana (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $252K (2020) to $340K (2023). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop of the Roman Catholic Church Grand Rapids, MI | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Roman Catholic Archbishop of LA Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $19,000 |
| Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| George Washington University Washington, DC | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Aquinas College Nashville, TN | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,835,174 | $462,757 | $372,059 | $300,000 | 26 | $321,183 | $416,311 | $332,700 |
| 2024 | $4,724,600 | $376,882 | $370,083 | $300,000 | 24 | $320,613 | $333,165 | $318,890 |
| 2023 | $4,700,542 | $344,366 | $401,795 | $340,000 | 30 | $360,729 | $300,878 | $285,140 |
| 2022 | $4,755,534 | $142,732 | $393,190 | $330,000 | 26 | $349,189 | $140,398 | $299,044 |
| 2021 | $5,003,782 | $444,943 | $337,708 | $270,000 | 24 | $288,940 | $402,677 | $348,949 |
| 2020 | $4,849,666 | $436,650 | $304,335 | $252,000 | 35 | — | $397,635 | $284,175 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac reported a distributable amount of $333K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing does not state a mission. The 2025 grants include scholarships to colleges and universities and general operating support to two Catholic church organizations. Among the grantees, University of Detroit Mercy describes itself as a Catholic university in the Jesuit and Mercy traditions that provides student-centered education and seeks to integrate students’ intellectual, spiritual, ethical, and social development. An individual recipient State University describes its mission as cultivating a community of donors who contribute to developing a premier university of outstanding students.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 26 grants totaling $300,000. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. Its largest listed grants were $100,000 each to the Bishop of the Roman Catholic Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Los Angeles, California, both for general operating support. Listed scholarship grants included $5,000 each to Ferris State University, the University of Michigan, University of Detroit Mercy, an individual recipient State University, Western Michigan University, an individual recipient State University, and George Washington University.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$42K (2020) → $49K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $49K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac
How much does Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac give each year?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac gave $300K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 24 grants.
What is Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's typical grant size?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $11,538, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac give grants?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac gives mostly in Michigan: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Muskegon, MI (6 grants), Big Rapids, MI (5 grants) and East Lansing, MI (2 grants).
Does Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (24 grants).
Who are Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's largest grantees?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's largest 2025 grantees include Bishop of the Roman Catholic Church ($100,000), Roman Catholic Archbishop of LA ($100,000) and Ferris State University ($22,000 across 5 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($19,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $321K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $333K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac fund?
The filing does not state a mission. The 2025 grants include scholarships to colleges and universities and general operating support to two Catholic church organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac?
The filing directs applicants to an online application administered by Center for Scholarship Administration Inc. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's EIN?
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6665743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
The Pokagon Fund Inc
New Buffalo, MI
The Pokagon Fund supports charitable projects in areas such as arts, education, the environment, recreation, health, and human services, benefiting designated communities in southwest Michigan and communities in Indiana and Michigan near Pokagon Band trust-land sites. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though awards ranged from $72 to $300,000; the fund’s application information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 8, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kanitz-louis-j-and-golda-i-main-ac-morg_955b342d4acc461293280acfa972b2b1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_946665743_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Kanitz Louis J \& Golda I Main Ac funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/kanitz-louis-j-and-golda-i-main-ac-morg_955b342d4acc461293280acfa972b2b1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-08. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kanitz Louis J & Golda I Main Ac down — hundreds of funders to go?