Advancium Health Network Inc logo

Advancium Health Network Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 87-2622250 Website

Advancium Health Network Inc at a glance

In short: Advancium Health Network Inc gave $1.9M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $235K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,883,322
+78.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+300.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$235,415
-55.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$129,803
Total assets
$4,785,014
-73.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Advancium Health Network Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Polyvascular Inc: $1.0MPolyvascular Inc$1.0MThe Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania: $169KThe Trustees of the Universityof Pennsylvania$169KBaylor College of Medicine: $135KBaylor College of Medicine$135KAnn & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago: $130KAnn & Robert H LurieChildren's Hospital of Chicago$130KThe Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital: $130KThe Research Institute atNationwide Children's Hospital$130KChildren's National Medical Center: $129KChildren's National MedicalCenter$129KBoard of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University: $118KBoard of Trustees of theLeland Stanford Junior…$118KColumbia University: $32KColumbia University$32K

The largest 2024 recipient was Polyvascular Inc ($1.0M). Together the top 8 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 12 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

HoustonNew YorkPhiladelphiaAndoverChicagoColumbusRedwood CityWashington DC

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2023) to $1.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Polyvascular Inc Houston, TXResearch and Development$1,040,283
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAResearch and Development$169,000
Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TXResearch and Development$135,000
Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, ILResearch and Development$130,000
The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OHResearch and Development$129,605
Children's National Medical Center Washington DC, DCResearch and Development$128,996
Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University Redwood City, CAResearch and Development$118,438
Columbia University New York, NYResearch and Development$32,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Advancium Health Network Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$4,785,014$1,082,418$7,138,898$1,883,3228$-12,614,434
2023$17,991,568$16,967,337$5,300,994$1,053,4942$1,015
2022$417,585$3,430,074$3,086,977$1,315,0002$74
2021$50,000$50,000$63,028———

About Advancium Health Network Inc

Based on IRS filings

Advancium Health Network Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Advancium Health Network Inc is led by Mark Veich, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark Veich

    President

    Director & President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emma Moran Evans

    Director & Cobicure Med Tech

    Director & Cobicure Medtech → Director & Cobicure Med Tech, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2023) → $271K (2024)

  • Jyoti Patel

    Director Business Ops & Marketing

    Director, Business Operations & Marketing → Director Business Ops & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2023) → $215K (2024)

  • Lindsey Reynolds

    Director & Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $268K (2024)

  • Maureen Reyes

    Director, Strategy & Ops

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2024)

  • Ron Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Zephyrin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Brewster

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yung Lie

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Cleary Dir To

    Chief Scientific Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $328K (2024)

  • Robert Olan

    Vice President Business Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2024)

  • Shawn Davis To

    Senior Vice President & COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $247K (2024)

  • Olivier Elemento

    Secretary

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Kaplan To

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Jeffrey Kaplan (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Constance Williams (2022–2023) — Director & Cil
  • Former: Michele Cleary (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shawn Davis (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President & COO
  • Former: David Doneson (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michele Cleary DIR to 524 — Chief Scientific Officer (As of 6/24): $328KMichele Cleary DIR to…Chief Scientific Officer (As of…$328KMaureen Reyes — Director, Strategy & Ops: $291KMaureen ReyesDirector, Strategy & Ops$291KEmma Moran Evans — Director, Cobicure Med Tech: $271KEmma Moran EvansDirector, Cobicure Med Tech$271KLindsey Reynolds — Director, Finance: $268KLindsey ReynoldsDirector, Finance$268KRobert Olan — VP Business Development: $254KRobert OlanVP Business Development$254KShawn Davis to 224 — SVP & COO: $247KShawn Davis to 224SVP & COO$247KJyoti Patel — Director Business Ops & Marketing: $215KJyoti PatelDirector Business Ops &…$215K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Michele Cleary DIR to 524 (Chief Scientific Officer (As of 6/24)). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Advancium Health Network Inc

How much does Advancium Health Network Inc give each year?

Advancium Health Network Inc gave $1.9M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.

What is Advancium Health Network Inc's typical grant size?

Advancium Health Network Inc's median grant in 2024 was $129,803, and its average grant was $235,415, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Advancium Health Network Inc give grants?

Advancium Health Network Inc gives mostly in Texas: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (9%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (2 grants).

Does Advancium Health Network Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Advancium Health Network Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research and Development" (8 grants).

Who are Advancium Health Network Inc's largest grantees?

Advancium Health Network Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Polyvascular Inc ($1,040,283), The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania ($169,000) and Baylor College of Medicine ($135,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Advancium Health Network Inc?

Advancium Health Network Inc reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Advancium Health Network Inc?

Advancium Health Network Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Advancium Health Network Inc's EIN?

Advancium Health Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2622250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work Advancium Health Network Inc funds

Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Advancium Health Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation of the United States Inc

Winston-Salem, NC

Vision A world without childhood brain tumors. Mission Care. Cure. Thrive.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

9

Total Given

$791K

Cure Childhood Cancer Inc

Atlanta, GA

Cure Childhood Cancer funds targeted childhood cancer research at U.S.-based nonprofit research institutions, particularly projects addressing hard-to-treat cancers, and also provides practical and emotional support to affected families. Its research awards are typically $220,000 or $330,000 over two years; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$5.5M

Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation

Wynnewood, PA

Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$40.6M

Grants

58

Total Given

$19.1M

Rally Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Atlanta-based Rally Foundation funds childhood cancer research—including early-stage studies, clinical trials, targeted therapies and survivorship—as well as family support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,500 to $424,856, with a median of $75,000, and went to hospitals, universities and research institutes; its funding geography and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

37

Total Given

$4.1M

Children's Tumor Foundation

New York, NY

The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.2M

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Advancium Health Network Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Advancium Health Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?