Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute logo

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 81-2812384 Website

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM Institute) is a public charity based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It supports U.S. manufacturing through robotics and artificial intelligence (AI), bringing together industry, government, and academia and funding collaborative technology and workforce initiatives.

Key facts about Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute

In short: Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute gave $11.2M across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $348K), top state Pennsylvania. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-2812384
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,150,304
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$348,447
Median grant
$223,258
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (6 of 32, 2025)
Total assets
$11,307,137
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
For Project Calls, join the ARM Institute member consortium to be eligible to submit a proposal. Full details ↓
Deadline
Concept papers for the 26-01 Technology Project Call are due February 4.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$11.3M

+26.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$11.2M

-31.2% YoY

Grant Count

32

-8.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$348K

-24.8% YoY

Is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 32 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $162K; repeat grants $391K. How we count

Medians: $138K first-time, $277K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated purpose is to foster collaboration among government, industry, and academia to organize U.S. capabilities in manufacturing robotics into a coherent ecosystem and improve the country’s global manufacturing competitiveness. Its program description also identifies research activities advancing transformative robotic technologies and education to increase U.S. manufacturing competitiveness.

ARM Institute Project Calls seek solutions beyond basic research that are ready to advance toward commercialization, typically at Technical Readiness Levels 4–7. Technology work addresses robotics and AI for manufacturing, with priorities informed by member needs, industry research, and roadmapping. The institute also supports workforce preparation for working alongside these technologies.

Its 2025 grants illustrate support for varied partners. Carnegie Mellon University received a research subaward; its stated mission includes education, problem solving, leadership, and cultivating a collaborative university community. Westmoreland County Community College received a research subaward; its foundation says it supports the college and community and broadens educational opportunities. Catalyst Connection, also a recipient, describes its mission as advancing the performance of small and medium-sized manufacturers in southwestern Pennsylvania.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, ARM Institute reported 32 grants totaling $11,150,304. Awards ranged from $8,638 to $1,224,002, with a median of $223,258. The largest grants included Grid Raster Inc. ($1,224,002), Community College of Allegheny County ($1,124,413), Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station ($972,225), Carnegie Mellon University ($960,254), and Titan Robotics Inc. ($862,700). Each of these awards was listed as a research subaward.

Review Cycle

Concept papers for the 26-01 Technology Project Call are due February 4.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

ARM Institute is based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and describes its consortium and manufacturing work as national in scope. For its 2025 grant dollars, recipient shares by state were Pennsylvania 46%, California 18%, Texas 9%, Illinois 6%, and New Jersey 6%. The Hillman Foundation opportunity is specifically for Western Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghBataviaChicagoCollege StationDetroitEast HartfordNew Port RicheyPrincetonSaint LouisWichitaAndalusiaBostonCorozalLos AngelesMountainviewSan FranciscoStorrsTroyIndianaMoon Township

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M28 grants2021 35 grants2022 28 grants2023 35 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.6M (2022) to $16.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $11.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Grid Raster Inc: $1.2MGrid Raster Inc$1.2MCommunity College of Allegheny County (CCAC): $1.1MCommunity College of AlleghenyCounty (CCAC)$1.1MTexas A&M Engineering Experiment Station: $972KTexas A&M EngineeringExperiment Station$972KCarnegie Mellon University: $960KCarnegie Mellon University$960KTitan Robotics Inc: $863KTitan Robotics Inc$863KSiemens Corporation CT: $665KSiemens Corporation CT$665KARIS Technology LLC: $462KARIS Technology LLC$462KWestmoreland County Community College: $437KWestmoreland County CommunityCollege$437KCapSen Robotics Inc: $427KCapSen Robotics Inc$427KThoughtForge Corp: $421KThoughtForge Corp$421K

The largest 2025 recipient was Grid Raster Inc ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $7.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

158 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K18$50–100K42$100–250K30$250–500K25$500K–1M13$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 42 grants of 158 (27%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grid Raster Inc Mountainview, CAResearch Subawards$1,224,002
Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) Pittsburgh, PAResearch Subawards$1,124,413
Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station College Station, TXResearch Subawards$972,225
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PAResearch Subawards$960,254
Titan Robotics Inc Pittsburgh, PAResearch Subawards$862,700
Siemens Corporation CT Princeton, NJResearch Subawards$664,720
ARIS Technology LLC Batavia, ILResearch Subawards$462,214
Westmoreland County Community College Youngwood, PAResearch Subawards$436,762
CapSen Robotics Inc Pittsburgh, PAResearch Subawards$426,734
ThoughtForge Corp Berkeley, CAResearch Subawards$420,802

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $11,307,137 $31,939,842 $31,765,320 $11,150,304
2024 $8,910,758 $41,592,781 $41,707,572 $16,211,121
2023 $9,488,689 $35,868,101 $35,635,842 $12,486,648
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,307,137$8,910,758$9,488,689
Revenue$31,939,842$41,592,781$35,868,101
Expenses$31,765,320$41,707,572$35,635,842
Net Investment Income$151,527$195,574$40,289

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gary Fedder as director; Ira Moskowitz as CEO; Louisa Michaels as CFO; James Douglass as COO; Lisa Masciantonio as CWO; Suzanne Teele as CSO; and Charles Brandt as CTO. It also lists Jason Gilligan as CBDO (exited 11/24), William Miller as principal engineer, and Joseph Giampapa as principal robotics scientist (exited 10/24).

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute is led by Ira Moskowitz, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ira Moskowitz

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $186K (2021) → $359K (2025)

  • John Zappa

    Senior Director of Product Management

    Director of Product Management → Senior Director of Product Management, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $139K (2023) → $164K (2025)

  • Cara Cranston

    Director of Technology Program

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $159K (2025)

  • Brett Lambert

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Tunstel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Fedder

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Barhyte

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Ballinger

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Antkowiak

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Petra Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Mandelbaum

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sasha Stolyarov

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Orringer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Chen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Tran

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Brandt

    CTO

    Senior Director & Tech Development → CTO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $187K (2021) → $259K (2025)

  • James Douglass

    COO

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $254K (2021) → $294K (2025)

  • Lisa Masciantonio

    Cwo

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $205K (2021) → $269K (2025)

  • Suzanne Teele

    Cso

    Head of Marketing & Communications → Cso, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2021) → $255K (2025)

  • Louisa Michaels

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $298K (2025)

  • Jacob Elensky

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $198K (2025)

  • Jason Gilligan

    Cbdo

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $131K (2024) → $227K (2025)

  • Joseph Giampapa

    Prin. Rob. Sci.

    Principal Robotics Scientist → Prin. Rob. Sci., 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $176K (2024) → $188K (2025)

  • William Miller

    Principal Engineer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $197K (2024) → $225K (2025)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Burak Ozdoganlar (2021–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Larry Sweet (2024) — Director Engineering
  • Former: Arnold Kravitz (2021–2023) — CIO
  • Former: Christopher Adams (2021–2023) — Senior Programs Manager
  • Former: Eli Evankovich (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Howie Choset (2021–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kathy Proch (2021–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Michael Skocik (2021–2023) — Senior Programs Manager
  • Former: Sam Reiman (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matt Fischer Senior (2023) — Business Development Manager
  • Former: Charles Brandt Deputy (2022) — Director Tech. Development
  • Former: Elaine Zevkovich Senior (2022) — Finance Analysis Manager
  • Former: Suzanne Teele Head Of (2022) — Market. & Communications
  • Former: Cara Mazzarini (2021) — Technology Portfolio Manager
  • Former: Elaine Zevkovich (2021) — CFO
  • Former: Martin Schmidt (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ira Moskowitz — CEO: $359KIra MoskowitzCEO$359KLouisa Michaels — CFO: $298KLouisa MichaelsCFO$298KJames Douglass — COO: $294KJames DouglassCOO$294KLisa Masciantonio — CWO: $269KLisa MasciantonioCWO$269KCharles Brandt — CTO: $259KCharles BrandtCTO$259KSuzanne Teele — CSO: $255KSuzanne TeeleCSO$255KJason Gilligan — Cbdo (Exited 11/24): $227KJason GilliganCbdo (Exited 11/24)$227KWilliam Miller — Principal Engineer: $225KWilliam MillerPrincipal Engineer$225KJacob Elensky — Controller: $198KJacob ElenskyController$198KJoseph Giampapa — Prin. Rob. Sci. (EXITED 10/24): $188KJoseph GiampapaPrin. Rob. Sci. (EXITED 10/24)$188KJohn Zappa — Sr. DIR of Product Management: $164KJohn ZappaSr. DIR of Product Management$164KCara Cranston — Director of Technology Program: $159KCara CranstonDirector of Technology Program$159K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $359K, to Ira Moskowitz (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 4501 Lytle St Mill 19A Suite 200, Pittsburgh, PA 15207-1892
Phone: (412) 785-0444
Website: https://arminstitute.org

Frequently asked questions about Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute

How much does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give each year?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute gave $11.2M across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16.2M across 35 grants.

What is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's typical grant size?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's median grant in 2025 was $223,258, and its average grant was $348,447, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute that year got $162K on average.

Where does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give grants?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's top state is Pennsylvania, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (18%) and Texas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (7 grants).

Does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Subawards" (32 grants).

Who are Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's largest grantees?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's largest 2025 grantees include Grid Raster Inc ($1,224,002), Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) ($1,124,413) and Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station ($972,225), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.9M.

What does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute fund?

The organization’s stated purpose is to foster collaboration among government, industry, and academia to organize U.S. capabilities in manufacturing robotics into a coherent ecosystem and improve the country’s global manufacturing competitiveness. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?

For Project Calls, join the ARM Institute member consortium to be eligible to submit a proposal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's EIN?

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2812384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.

Assets

$7.6B

Grants

203

Total Given

$49.5M

University of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

397

Total Given

$149.1M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY

Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$19.8B

Grants

338

Total Given

$126.7M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

University of Delaware

Newark, DE

The University of Delaware funds education, research, health care, and public-service work, with grants reported to institutions in Delaware and across the U.S.; its ERME program specifically supports agricultural risk-education projects in the Northeast and other U.S. regions. Its 2023 grants averaged about $255,000, though amounts varied widely; the stated ERME opportunities offer up to $100,000 for underutilized crop-insurance projects and up to $10,000 for exploratory projects. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

0

Total Given

$21.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?