Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM Institute) is a public charity based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It supports U.S. manufacturing through robotics and artificial intelligence (AI), bringing together industry, government, and academia and funding collaborative technology and workforce initiatives.
Key facts about Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
In short: Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute gave $11.2M across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $348K), top state Pennsylvania. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-2812384
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,150,304
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $348,447
- Median grant
- $223,258
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (6 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,307,137
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For Project Calls, join the ARM Institute member consortium to be eligible to submit a proposal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Concept papers for the 26-01 Technology Project Call are due February 4.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.3M
+26.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.2M
-31.2% YoY
Grant Count
32
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$348K
-24.8% YoY
Is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 32 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $162K; repeat grants $391K. How we count
Medians: $138K first-time, $277K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated purpose is to foster collaboration among government, industry, and academia to organize U.S. capabilities in manufacturing robotics into a coherent ecosystem and improve the country’s global manufacturing competitiveness. Its program description also identifies research activities advancing transformative robotic technologies and education to increase U.S. manufacturing competitiveness.
ARM Institute Project Calls seek solutions beyond basic research that are ready to advance toward commercialization, typically at Technical Readiness Levels 4–7. Technology work addresses robotics and AI for manufacturing, with priorities informed by member needs, industry research, and roadmapping. The institute also supports workforce preparation for working alongside these technologies.
Its 2025 grants illustrate support for varied partners. Carnegie Mellon University received a research subaward; its stated mission includes education, problem solving, leadership, and cultivating a collaborative university community. Westmoreland County Community College received a research subaward; its foundation says it supports the college and community and broadens educational opportunities. Catalyst Connection, also a recipient, describes its mission as advancing the performance of small and medium-sized manufacturers in southwestern Pennsylvania.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, ARM Institute reported 32 grants totaling $11,150,304. Awards ranged from $8,638 to $1,224,002, with a median of $223,258. The largest grants included Grid Raster Inc. ($1,224,002), Community College of Allegheny County ($1,124,413), Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station ($972,225), Carnegie Mellon University ($960,254), and Titan Robotics Inc. ($862,700). Each of these awards was listed as a research subaward.
Review Cycle
Concept papers for the 26-01 Technology Project Call are due February 4.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
Henry L. Hillman Foundation Grant for ARM Endorsement
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
Amount
$200,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NIST CARES Act Pandemic Response Funding
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
Amount
$3,400,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Richard King Mellon Foundation Grant - Keystone Space Collaborative
Listed byAdvanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
Amount
$250,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ARM Institute is based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and describes its consortium and manufacturing work as national in scope. For its 2025 grant dollars, recipient shares by state were Pennsylvania 46%, California 18%, Texas 9%, Illinois 6%, and New Jersey 6%. The Hillman Foundation opportunity is specifically for Western Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.6M (2022) to $16.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $11.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grid Raster Inc ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $7.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 42 grants of 158 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grid Raster Inc Mountainview, CA | Research Subawards | $1,224,002 |
| Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) Pittsburgh, PA | Research Subawards | $1,124,413 |
| Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station College Station, TX | Research Subawards | $972,225 |
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | Research Subawards | $960,254 |
| Titan Robotics Inc Pittsburgh, PA | Research Subawards | $862,700 |
| Siemens Corporation CT Princeton, NJ | Research Subawards | $664,720 |
| ARIS Technology LLC Batavia, IL | Research Subawards | $462,214 |
| Westmoreland County Community College Youngwood, PA | Research Subawards | $436,762 |
| CapSen Robotics Inc Pittsburgh, PA | Research Subawards | $426,734 |
| ThoughtForge Corp Berkeley, CA | Research Subawards | $420,802 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,307,137 | $31,939,842 | $31,765,320 | $11,150,304 |
| 2024 | $8,910,758 | $41,592,781 | $41,707,572 | $16,211,121 |
| 2023 | $9,488,689 | $35,868,101 | $35,635,842 | $12,486,648 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,307,137 | $8,910,758 | $9,488,689 |
| Revenue | $31,939,842 | $41,592,781 | $35,868,101 |
| Expenses | $31,765,320 | $41,707,572 | $35,635,842 |
| Net Investment Income | $151,527 | $195,574 | $40,289 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gary Fedder as director; Ira Moskowitz as CEO; Louisa Michaels as CFO; James Douglass as COO; Lisa Masciantonio as CWO; Suzanne Teele as CSO; and Charles Brandt as CTO. It also lists Jason Gilligan as CBDO (exited 11/24), William Miller as principal engineer, and Joseph Giampapa as principal robotics scientist (exited 10/24).
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute is led by Ira Moskowitz, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ira Moskowitz
CEO
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$186K (2021) → $359K (2025)
John Zappa
Senior Director of Product Management
Director of Product Management → Senior Director of Product Management, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Cara Cranston
Director of Technology Program
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$159K (2025)
Brett Lambert
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Tunstel
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Fedder
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irene Barhyte
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Ballinger
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pat Antkowiak
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Petra Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Mandelbaum
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sasha Stolyarov
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Orringer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Chen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Tran
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Brandt
CTO
Senior Director & Tech Development → CTO, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$187K (2021) → $259K (2025)
James Douglass
COO
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$254K (2021) → $294K (2025)
Lisa Masciantonio
Cwo
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$205K (2021) → $269K (2025)
Suzanne Teele
Cso
Head of Marketing & Communications → Cso, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$179K (2021) → $255K (2025)
Louisa Michaels
CFO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $298K (2025)
Jacob Elensky
Controller
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $198K (2025)
Jason Gilligan
Cbdo
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$131K (2024) → $227K (2025)
Joseph Giampapa
Prin. Rob. Sci.
Principal Robotics Scientist → Prin. Rob. Sci., 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $188K (2025)
William Miller
Principal Engineer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$197K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Burak Ozdoganlar (2021–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Larry Sweet (2024) — Director Engineering
- Former: Arnold Kravitz (2021–2023) — CIO
- Former: Christopher Adams (2021–2023) — Senior Programs Manager
- Former: Eli Evankovich (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Howie Choset (2021–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Kathy Proch (2021–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Michael Skocik (2021–2023) — Senior Programs Manager
- Former: Sam Reiman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Fischer Senior (2023) — Business Development Manager
- Former: Charles Brandt Deputy (2022) — Director Tech. Development
- Former: Elaine Zevkovich Senior (2022) — Finance Analysis Manager
- Former: Suzanne Teele Head Of (2022) — Market. & Communications
- Former: Cara Mazzarini (2021) — Technology Portfolio Manager
- Former: Elaine Zevkovich (2021) — CFO
- Former: Martin Schmidt (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $359K, to Ira Moskowitz (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4501 Lytle St Mill 19A Suite 200, Pittsburgh, PA 15207-1892
Phone: (412) 785-0444
Website: https://arminstitute.org
Frequently asked questions about Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute
How much does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give each year?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute gave $11.2M across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16.2M across 35 grants.
What is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's typical grant size?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's median grant in 2025 was $223,258, and its average grant was $348,447, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute that year got $162K on average.
Where does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give grants?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's top state is Pennsylvania, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (18%) and Texas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (7 grants).
Does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Subawards" (32 grants).
Who are Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's largest grantees?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's largest 2025 grantees include Grid Raster Inc ($1,224,002), Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) ($1,124,413) and Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station ($972,225), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.9M.
What does Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute fund?
The organization’s stated purpose is to foster collaboration among government, industry, and academia to organize U.S. capabilities in manufacturing robotics into a coherent ecosystem and improve the country’s global manufacturing competitiveness. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute?
For Project Calls, join the ARM Institute member consortium to be eligible to submit a proposal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's EIN?
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2812384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware funds education, research, health care, and public-service work, with grants reported to institutions in Delaware and across the U.S.; its ERME program specifically supports agricultural risk-education projects in the Northeast and other U.S. regions. Its 2023 grants averaged about $255,000, though amounts varied widely; the stated ERME opportunities offer up to $100,000 for underutilized crop-insurance projects and up to $10,000 for exploratory projects. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?