Adolph & Esther Vestergaard

Foundation · Grantmaker Spencer, IA EIN: 42-1369816

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard is a private foundation, based in Spencer, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $785K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $50K.

Key facts about Adolph & Esther Vestergaard

In short: Adolph & Esther Vestergaard gave $44K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-1369816
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$44,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$8,800
Median grant
$10,300
Total assets
$784,937
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$785K

+0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$44K

+6.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+27.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Adolph & Esther Vestergaard reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Adolph & Esther Vestergaard gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Adolph & Esther Vestergaard?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Lake ParkMilfordSioux RapidsSpencerSpirit LakeGraettinger

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants20206 grants20216 grants20226 grants20236 grants20245 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Spencer Community Schools: $19KSpencer Community Schools$19KSpirit Lake Community Schools: $11KSpirit Lake Community Schools$11KOkoboji Community Schools: $10KOkoboji Community Schools$10KHarris-Lake Park Community Schools: $2KHarris-Lake Park CommunitySchools$2KSioux Central Community Schools: $2KSioux Central CommunitySchools$2K

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SPENCER COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Spencer, IASCHOLARSHIPS$19,100
SPIRIT LAKE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Spirit Lake, IASCHOLARSHIPS$11,000
OKOBOJI COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Milford, IASCHOLARSHIPS$10,300
HARRIS-LAKE PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Lake Park, IASCHOLARSHIPS$2,000
SIOUX CENTRAL COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Sioux Rapids, IASCHOLARSHIPS$1,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$784,937$780,240$751,627
Revenue$61,856$81,246$22,872
Expenses$57,159$52,633$50,396
Qualifying Distributions$44,000$41,500$40,800
Net Investment Income$49,799$70,113$13,276
Distributable Amount$46,132$44,012$41,464

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alison Simpson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Levi Morris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Titterington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Lawrence Harden (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Grell (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Adolph & Esther Vestergaard

How much does Adolph & Esther Vestergaard give each year?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard gave $44K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 6 grants.

What is Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's typical grant size?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's median grant in 2025 was $10,300, and its average grant was $8,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Adolph & Esther Vestergaard give grants?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Adolph & Esther Vestergaard give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).

Who are Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's largest grantees?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's largest 2025 grantees include Spencer Community Schools ($19,100), Spirit Lake Community Schools ($11,000) and Okoboji Community Schools ($10,300), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Adolph & Esther Vestergaard?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard reported $785K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's EIN?

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1369816. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Adolph & Esther Vestergaard by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Adolph & Esther Vestergaard's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

NEW Charitable Foundation supports Iowa organizations, including 4-H programs, fire and emergency services, and other community recipients; it also offers scholarships for eligible students pursuing agriculture-related degrees and careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and 99% of grant dollars went to Iowa. The 2023 filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Adolph & Esther Vestergaard down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?