Acres of Help Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dewitt, AR EIN: 46-1855554

Acres of Help Inc is a private foundation based in DeWitt, Arkansas. Its 2024 filing describes support for people in need in Arkansas County, including food and household assistance and school supplies, clothing, and other necessities for students.

Acres of Help Inc at a glance

In short: Acres of Help Inc gave $132K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Arkansas. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$132,250
-12.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,173
-12.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$65,245
+26.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Acres of Help Inc

Contact

Application contact: Brad Chambless Acres Of Help Inc
Mailing address: PO Box 696, Dewitt, AR 72042
Phone: (870) 946-3535

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Acres of Help Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Caring and Sharing Pantry: $40KCaring and Sharing Pantry$40KGift Cards - Piggly Wiggly: $16KGift Cards - Piggly Wiggly$16KDeWitt Ministerial Alliance: $15KDeWitt Ministerial Alliance$15KDeWitt Dragon Den: $10KDeWitt Dragon Den$10KDeWitt Dragon Closet: $10KDeWitt Dragon Closet$10KDeWitt School District: $10KDeWitt School District$10KDeWitt Public Schools - DHS Backpack: $10KDeWitt Public Schools - DHSBackpack$10KHargrove College Scholarship: $9KHargrove College Scholarship$9KThe CALL of AR County: $5KThe CALL of AR County$5KGillett United Methodist Church: $3KGillett United MethodistChurch$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Caring and Sharing Pantry ($40K). Together the top 10 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 76 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas. The filing’s award restriction specifies Arkansas County, AR 72042.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DeWittStuttgartLittle RockAlmyraBrinkleyGillett

Is Acres of Help Inc open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K21 grants2020 14 grants2021 15 grants2022 13 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2021) to $197K (2020). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $132K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Caring and Sharing Pantry DeWitt, ARDonation for food, supplies$40,000
Gift Cards - Piggly Wiggly DeWitt, ARPMT-gift cards for shelter, food$16,250
DeWitt Ministerial Alliance DeWitt, ARPmt-food, shelter, charity$15,000
DeWitt Dragon Den DeWitt, ARDonation for supplies, necessities$10,000
DeWitt Dragon Closet DeWitt, ARDonation for clothing, supplies$10,000
DeWitt School District DeWitt, ARDonation for school supplies$10,000
DeWitt Public Schools - DHS Backpack DeWitt, ARDonation-school supplies, books$10,000
Hargrove College Scholarship DeWitt, ARScholarship contribution$9,000
The CALL of AR County DeWitt, ARPMT-shelter, food$5,000
Gillett United Methodist Church Brinkley, ARDonation for food, supplies, charity$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Acres of Help Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$65,245$158,217$144,411$132,25013$132,250$4,950
2023$51,439$178,566$164,295$151,80013$151,800$4,034
2022$36,667$123,505$175,775$171,50015$171,500$4,838
2021$88,937$135,753$127,805$126,03014$126,030$5,760
2020$80,989$182,194$206,350$196,50021—$5,919

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Acres of Help Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 filing reports direct charitable activity supporting food, household supplies, and infant and toddler assistance for financially distressed and food-insecure citizens of Arkansas County. It also reports support for school supplies, clothing, shoes, and other necessities for students through the DeWitt Public Schools Backpack and Dragon Closet program.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $132,250. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000.

Notable 2024 grants included $40,000 to Caring and Sharing Pantry for food and supplies; $16,250 in Piggly Wiggly gift cards for shelter and food; $15,000 to DeWitt Ministerial Alliance for food, shelter, and charity; and $10,000 each to DeWitt Dragon Den, DeWitt Dragon Closet, DeWitt School District, and DeWitt Public Schools - DHS Backpack for supplies, clothing, necessities, school supplies, or books. The foundation also reported $9,000 to Hargrove College Scholarship for a scholarship contribution.

The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. How to apply: The filing says to request a requisition form, complete it with details of the need and supporting documentation, and return it to Acres of Help Inc. Awards are restricted to the poor and needy in distressed situations in Arkansas County, AR 72042.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Thayn Morton as president, Brad Chambless as vice president, and Kirk Vansandt as secretary/treasurer.

Acres of Help Inc is led by Thayn Morton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Thayn Morton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Chambless

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Vansandt

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Acres of Help Inc

How much does Acres of Help Inc give each year?

Acres of Help Inc gave $132K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $152K across 13 grants.

What is Acres of Help Inc's typical grant size?

Acres of Help Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,173, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Acres of Help Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does Acres of Help Inc give grants?

Acres of Help Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dewitt, AR (10 grants).

Does Acres of Help Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Acres of Help Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Acres of Help Inc's largest grantees?

Acres of Help Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Caring and Sharing Pantry ($40,000), Gift Cards - Piggly Wiggly ($16,250) and DeWitt Ministerial Alliance ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Acres of Help Inc?

Acres of Help Inc reported $65K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $132K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Acres of Help Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2024 filing reports direct charitable activity supporting food, household supplies, and infant and toddler assistance for financially distressed and food-insecure citizens of Arkansas County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Acres of Help Inc?

Acres of Help Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Acres of Help Inc's EIN?

Acres of Help Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1855554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 1, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Acres of Help Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Acres of Help Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Acres of Help Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?