Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Newburgh, IN EIN: 20-8310906

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc is a private foundation, based in Newburgh, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $263K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $18K.

Key facts about Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc

In short: Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc gave $46K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8310906
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$46,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$7,667
Median grant
$8,750
Total assets
$262,572
Primary geography
Indiana (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$263K

-10.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$46K

-8.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-54.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc gives

  • Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

EvansvilleEstes ParkBostonFrankfortGlen HavenOwensboroSalt Lake City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 1 grant2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $46K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Brescia University: $10KBrescia University$10KMemorial High School: $10KMemorial High School$10KHabitat for Humanity Evansville: $10KHabitat for HumanityEvansville$10KLittle Lambs: $8KLittle Lambs$8KBorrowed Hearts: $8KBorrowed Hearts$8KYouth Resources: $1KYouth Resources$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brescia University ($10K). Together the top 6 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brescia University Owensboro, KYUnrestricted$10,000
Memorial High School Evansville, INUnrestricted$10,000
Habitat for Humanity Evansville Evansville, INUnrestricted$10,000
Little Lambs Evansville, INUnrestricted$7,500
Borrowed Hearts Evansville, INUnrestricted$7,500
Youth Resources Evansville, INUnrestricted$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$262,572$291,618$367,308
Revenue$18,891$20,122$20,299
Expenses$47,937$51,812$45,503
Qualifying Distributions$46,830$50,770$44,700
Net Investment Income$18,061$19,352$19,599
Distributable Amount$41,012$42,823$38,897

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc is led by Elizabeth H. Burkart, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth H. Burkart

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Burkart

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Burkart

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc

How much does Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc give each year?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc gave $46K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 3 grants.

What is Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's typical grant size?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $7,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc give grants?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Evansville, IN (5 grants).

Does Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's largest grantees?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brescia University ($10,000), Memorial High School ($10,000) and Habitat for Humanity Evansville ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc reported $263K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's EIN?

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8310906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, youth and family services, animal welfare, food distribution, and community programs, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

119

Total Given

$2.1M

Koch Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

In 2025, the foundation supported schools, churches, museums, and social-service and community organizations, primarily in Indiana, with smaller amounts going to Kentucky, Missouri, and Michigan. Its 173 grants ranged from $21 to $533,250, with a median of $2,500. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and points applicants to a statement for application details; it does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

173

Total Given

$4.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Deaconess Hospital Inc

Evansville, IN

Deaconess Hospital funds community health and well-being, medical education, and related local needs, including health care, food assistance, housing, and transportation. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $7,350 to $450,000, with a median of $18,750; it serves southwestern Indiana, western Kentucky, and southeastern Illinois. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and public entities through its published grant opportunities.

Health

Assets

$3.1B

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.5M

Thomas A & Sharon K Ruder Foundation

Evansville, IN

The Thomas A & Sharon K Ruder Foundation funds education and general-purpose grants, with all reported 2025 awards going to Indiana recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000; its 2024 filing lists no formal application process or deadline and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

15

Total Given

$159K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Melvin W & Masel Kallenbach Fndn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?