Abraham & Freida Hochberg
ABRAHAM & FREIDA HOCHBERG is a private foundation based in North Bethesda, Maryland. It supports charitable organizations through grants, including organizations whose work involves Jewish community and heritage, Holocaust education and remembrance, and aging.
Key facts about Abraham & Freida Hochberg
In short: Abraham & Freida Hochberg gave $26K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state District of Columbia. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1720569
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $1,275
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $344,475
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$344K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
-14.4% YoY
Grant Count
20
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-57.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Abraham & Freida Hochberg reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Abraham & Freida Hochberg open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 30% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of charitable organizations. Among them, the Bender JCC of Greater Washington describes its mission as welcoming community diversity and offering programming inspired by Jewish heritage. The National Council on Aging describes its work as advancing older adults’ health and financial security. The Simon Wiesenthal Center describes itself as a Jewish human rights organization that confronts antisemitism and hate and teaches the lessons of the Holocaust. MAZON describes itself as a Jewish-values-inspired national advocacy organization working to end hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $25,500 through 20 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $6,000, with a median grant of $500.
How to Apply
are specified.
Ready to take the next step with Abraham & Freida Hochberg?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (43%), Maryland (36%), New York (11%), Virginia (8%), and California (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $30K (2023). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Capital Jewish Museum ($6K). Together the top 10 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Jewish Museum Washington, DC | Charitable | $6,000 |
| Jewish Federation North Bethesda, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Bender JCC of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Washington Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | Charitable | $2,000 |
| The Laffell School White Plains, NY | Charitable | $2,000 |
| National Council on Aging Arlilngton, VA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Makom Fka Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MD | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Simon Wiesenthal Center Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $500 |
| Anti-Defamation League Washington, DC | Charitable | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $344,475 | $36,191 | $40,009 | $25,500 | 20 |
| 2023 | $350,402 | $37,145 | $43,462 | $29,800 | 10 |
| 2022 | $356,058 | $21,457 | $41,939 | $27,950 | 18 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $344,475 | $350,402 | $356,058 |
| Revenue | $36,191 | $37,145 | $21,457 |
| Expenses | $40,009 | $43,462 | $41,939 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,500 | $29,800 | $27,950 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,890 | $29,961 | $13,174 |
| Distributable Amount | $25,756 | $25,639 | $28,726 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Marilyn Hammerman as president and Philip Hochberg as secretary.
Abraham & Freida Hochberg is led by Marilyn Hammerman, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marilyn Hammerman
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Philip Hochberg
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sarita Zell (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Marilyn Hammerman (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 6116 Executive Boulevard 500, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Phone: (301) 770-5100
Frequently asked questions about Abraham & Freida Hochberg
How much does Abraham & Freida Hochberg give each year?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg gave $26K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $30K across 10 grants.
What is Abraham & Freida Hochberg's typical grant size?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,275, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Abraham & Freida Hochberg that year got $1K on average.
Where does Abraham & Freida Hochberg give grants?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg's top state is District of Columbia, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (36%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Rockville, MD (2 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Abraham & Freida Hochberg give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Abraham & Freida Hochberg's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (20 grants).
Who are Abraham & Freida Hochberg's largest grantees?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg's largest 2024 grantees include Capital Jewish Museum ($6,000), Jewish Federation ($5,000) and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Abraham & Freida Hochberg?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg reported $344K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Abraham & Freida Hochberg fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of charitable organizations. Among them, the Bender JCC of Greater Washington describes its mission as welcoming community diversity and offering programming inspired by Jewish heritage. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Abraham & Freida Hochberg?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Abraham & Freida Hochberg's EIN?
Abraham & Freida Hochberg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1720569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Abraham & Freida Hochberg accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Abraham & Freida Hochberg by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abraham & Freida Hochberg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, older adults, education, children, medical research, and related services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Jewish Federation of Greater
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds organizations addressing basic needs, Jewish community life and learning, Israel and global Jewish communities, and related priorities, primarily in Greater Philadelphia, with some Israel and global funding. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Abraham & Freida Hochberg down — hundreds of funders to go?