Abilities Inc of Florida
To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Abilities Inc of Florida at a glance
- Total assets
- $13,489,178
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $15,884,296
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $9,000
- Expenses (2025)
- $14,279,518
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Abilities Inc of Florida funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $750K (2023). In 2024 it reported $28K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Service Source Inc Oakton, VA | Contribution to further support the programs of service source, inc. | $750,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Abilities Inc of Florida?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,489,178 | $15,884,296 | $14,279,518 | — | — | $9,000 |
| 2024 | $11,422,152 | $14,644,177 | $13,088,936 | $27,605 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $9,330,828 | $11,975,063 | $12,417,668 | $750,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $8,593,004 | $12,363,414 | $11,698,904 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $9,068,040 | $14,700,926 | $12,732,482 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Abilities Inc of Florida
Based on IRS filings
Abilities Inc of Florida is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Clearwater, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Abilities Inc of Florida is led by Bruce Patterson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Patterson
President & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$41K (2021) → $56K (2025)
Matthew Motko
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
$135K (2021) → $157K (2025)
Gary Petersen
Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandt Wood
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Finnigan
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ashley
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Diorio
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Harrison
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weyher Dawson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Chou
Director
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juliet Hatchett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Dapolito
Evp-Business Development
Evp-Regional Operations → Evp-Business Development, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$44K (2021) → $36K (2025)
Lisa Long
Evp-It
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$29K (2021) → $35K (2025)
Lisa Ward
Executive Vice President
Executive Director-Foundation → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$19K (2021) → $26K (2025)
Soma Bakhtari
Vp-It
Vp-Technology Management → Vp-It, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$24K (2021) → $26K (2025)
Swati Aneja
Evp-Hr
Evp-Hr → Evp-Human Resources, 2022
Evp-Human Resources → Evp-Hr, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$25K (2021) → $33K (2025)
Andrew Rind
Evp-Program Services
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$36K (2023) → $46K (2025)
John Angerer
Vp-Risk & Compliance
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$24K (2023) → $24K (2025)
Kenneth Crum
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$38K (2023) → $43K (2025)
Nathaniel Hoover
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$45K (2023) → $45K (2025)
Frank Burke
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Velez
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Walsh
Past Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Warnecki
Chair Elect
Director → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Joseph Sorota (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kelly Caccetta (2021–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Mark Hall (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Albert Wu (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Carroll (2021–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Joseph Lucente (2021–2022) — Vp-Contracts Administrator
- Former: Karla S. Leavelle (2021–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Nate Hoover (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: John Huff (2022) — Evp-Contract Ops
- Former: Crystal Wheeler (2021) — Evp-Hr
- Former: David Hodge (2021) — Former CFO
- Former: Janet Samuelson (2021) — CEO
- Former: Paul Plattner (2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Thieberger (2021) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to Matthew Motko (Executive Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Abilities Inc of Florida
How large is Abilities Inc of Florida?
Abilities Inc of Florida reported $13.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.9M.
What is Abilities Inc of Florida?
Abilities Inc of Florida is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Clearwater, FL. It holds $13.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Abilities Inc of Florida operate?
Abilities Inc of Florida has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Abilities Inc of Florida's EIN?
Abilities Inc of Florida's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0874493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abilities Inc of Florida's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Abilities Inc of Florida's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abilities Inc of Florida down — hundreds of funders to go?