826 is the largest youth writing network in the country. 826 National serves as the hub of the movement to amplify student voices and champions the belief that strong writing skills are essential for lifelong success. Founded in 2002, the 826 Network now serves more than 900,000 students annually ages 6-18 in under-resourced communities each year through nine chapters in twelve US cities and via 826 Digital, a free online platform serving educators through lesson plans, student writing, and resources, designed to help teach and ignite a love of writing. In addition, there are more than fifty 826-inspired organizations across the globe. Collectively, we work toward a country in which the power and the joy of writing is accessible to every student in every classroom. We believe writing is the key to cultivating a new generation of creative and diverse thinkers who will define a better, brighter, and more compassionate future.
Key facts about 826 National Inc
In short: 826 National Inc gave $439K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-3217538
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $439,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $48,778
- Median grant
- $49,750
- Total assets
- $2,583,950
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (16% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
+1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$439K
+5.8% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
-6.0% YoY
How 826 National Inc gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About 826 National Inc
Based on IRS filings
826 National Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $439K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from 826 National Inc
Ready to take the next step with 826 National Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $341K (2022) to $439K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $439K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was 826 DC ($69K). Together the top 9 received $439K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 46 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 826 DC Washington, DC | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $69,000 |
| 826 MSP Minneapolis, MN | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $69,000 |
| 826 New Orleans New Orleans, LA | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $69,000 |
| 826 NYC Brooklyn, NY | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $50,500 |
| 826 Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $49,750 |
| 826 Boston Roxbury, MA | Exchange travel & STEM writing | $34,500 |
| 826 LA Echo Park, CA | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $34,250 |
| 826 Chi Chicago, IL | Today & Tomorrow Resiliency | $31,500 |
| 826 Valencia San Francisco, CA | Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing | $31,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,583,950 | $2,542,263 | $2,945,881 |
| Revenue | $2,629,119 | $2,448,697 | $2,786,523 |
| Expenses | $2,675,689 | $2,739,816 | $2,419,157 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,976 | $6,081 | $111 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
826 National Inc is led by Laura Brief, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Brief
CEO
CEO → CEO & Secretary, 2024
CEO & Secretary → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $182K (2025)
Sandro Olivieri
Board President
Secretary → Board Co-Chair, 2022
Board Co-Chair → Board President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlin Steele
Director Field Op.
Director Field Ops → Director Field Op., 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $121K (2025)
Cynthia Chiong
Director of Research
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $140K (2025)
Amira Seaboch
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Abbey Hayward-Fogt
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Amanda Goreman
Board Member
Co-Founder → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate O'Sullivan
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Racciatti
Treasurer
Board → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Conry
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott A Ginsburg
Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joaquin Alvarado
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Cohn
Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Shi
Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Clapman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miah Daughtery
Vice President
Board → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Masserman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Landes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Francis
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bianca Catalan
Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lane Brown
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary-Kate Nevin
Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Barseghian
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Kathryn Yontef (2020–2024) — Board
- Former: Ronicka Briscoe (2020–2024) — Board
- Former: Abbey Hayward (2022–2024) — Director Finance & Op.
- Former: Joe Vasquez (2022–2024) — Board
- Former: Kara Wright (2022–2024) — Board
- Former: Abby Fanelli (2024) — Board
- Former: Alexandra Suich Bass (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Wintroub (2020–2023) — Board Co-Chair
- Former: John Couch (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lacie Sandstrom (2020–2023) — Board
- Former: Mike Masserman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Morgan Tovey (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Viehe (2020–2023) — Board
- Former: Erika Pulley-Hayes (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Maya Valencia Goodall (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ronicka Harrison-Briscoe (2022–2023) — Board
- Former: Donna Cowan (2020–2022) — Board
- Former: Eric Abrams (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Erica Pulley Hayes (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Yoon (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kevin Johnson (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Elia Herrera (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tony Morell (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $186K, to Amira Seaboch (Chief Dev. Off). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about 826 National Inc
How much does 826 National Inc give each year?
826 National Inc gave $439K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $415K across 8 grants.
What is 826 National Inc's typical grant size?
826 National Inc's median grant in 2025 was $49,750, and its average grant was $48,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does 826 National Inc give grants?
826 National Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Minnesota (16%) and Louisiana (16%).
Does 826 National Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on 826 National Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing" (7 grants).
Who are 826 National Inc's largest grantees?
826 National Inc's largest 2025 grantees include 826 DC ($69,000), 826 MSP ($69,000) and 826 New Orleans ($69,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is 826 National Inc?
826 National Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is 826 National Inc?
826 National Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is 826 National Inc's EIN?
826 National Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3217538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching 826 National Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 826 National Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hawkins Project
Ann Arbor, MI
The Hawkins Project funds organizations supporting literary and visual arts, education, youth development, and other creative community programs. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $10,000 to $120,640, with a median of $10,000; grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share of funding going to California. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$579K
Grants
11
Total Given
$231K
The Apatow-Mann Family Foundation Inc
Beverly Hills, CA
The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, emergency relief, and civil rights, with most 2024 grant funding going to California-based recipients and additional support across several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $27,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
89
Total Given
$455K
ESB Charitable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$20.0M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Kochi Foundation Im
St. Louis, MO
Assets
$884K
Grants
1
Total Given
$16K
The Poetry Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Poetry Foundation funds U.S.- and territory-based nonprofit poetry organizations, presses, publications, and select literary arts service and membership groups, generally through operating or program support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; its General Operating Support grants are $10,000–$75,000. It uses a competitive application process, with guidelines and deadlines on its grants page.
Assets
$313.2M
Grants
179
Total Given
$4.2M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More Funders in California
826 National Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?