826 National Inc logo

826 National Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 26-3217538 Website

826 is the largest youth writing network in the country. 826 National serves as the hub of the movement to amplify student voices and champions the belief that strong writing skills are essential for lifelong success. Founded in 2002, the 826 Network now serves more than 900,000 students annually ages 6-18 in under-resourced communities each year through nine chapters in twelve US cities and via 826 Digital, a free online platform serving educators through lesson plans, student writing, and resources, designed to help teach and ignite a love of writing. In addition, there are more than fifty 826-inspired organizations across the globe. Collectively, we work toward a country in which the power and the joy of writing is accessible to every student in every classroom. We believe writing is the key to cultivating a new generation of creative and diverse thinkers who will define a better, brighter, and more compassionate future.

Key facts about 826 National Inc

In short: 826 National Inc gave $439K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
26-3217538
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$439,000
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$48,778
Median grant
$49,750
Total assets
$2,583,950
Primary geography
District of Columbia (16% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

+1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$439K

+5.8% YoY

Grant Count

9

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$49K

-6.0% YoY

How 826 National Inc gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About 826 National Inc

Based on IRS filings

826 National Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $439K. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from 826 National Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 826 National Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Ann ArborBrooklynChicagoEcho ParkMinneapolisNew OrleansRoxburyWashingtonSan FranciscoDallas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K9 grants2020 10 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $341K (2022) to $439K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $439K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

826 DC: $69K826 DC$69K826 MSP: $69K826 MSP$69K826 New Orleans: $69K826 New Orleans$69K826 NYC: $51K826 NYC$51K826 Michigan: $50K826 Michigan$50K826 Boston: $35K826 Boston$35K826 LA: $34K826 LA$34K826 Chi: $32K826 Chi$32K826 Valencia: $32K826 Valencia$32K

The largest 2025 recipient was 826 DC ($69K). Together the top 9 received $439K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K14$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 46 (70%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
826 DC Washington, DCToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$69,000
826 MSP Minneapolis, MNToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$69,000
826 New Orleans New Orleans, LAToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$69,000
826 NYC Brooklyn, NYToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$50,500
826 Michigan Ann Arbor, MIToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$49,750
826 Boston Roxbury, MAExchange travel & STEM writing$34,500
826 LA Echo Park, CAToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$34,250
826 Chi Chicago, ILToday & Tomorrow Resiliency$31,500
826 Valencia San Francisco, CAToday & Tomorrow/STEM writing$31,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,583,950$2,542,263$2,945,881
Revenue$2,629,119$2,448,697$2,786,523
Expenses$2,675,689$2,739,816$2,419,157
Net Investment Income$2,976$6,081$111

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

826 National Inc is led by Laura Brief, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Brief

    CEO

    CEO → CEO & Secretary, 2024

    CEO & Secretary → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $182K (2025)

  • Sandro Olivieri

    Board President

    Secretary → Board Co-Chair, 2022

    Board Co-Chair → Board President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaitlin Steele

    Director Field Op.

    Director Field Ops → Director Field Op., 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $121K (2025)

  • Cynthia Chiong

    Director of Research

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2022) → $140K (2025)

  • Amira Seaboch

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2024) → $186K (2025)

  • Abbey Hayward-Fogt

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Amanda Goreman

    Board Member

    Co-Founder → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate O'Sullivan

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Racciatti

    Treasurer

    Board → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Conry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott A Ginsburg

    Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joaquin Alvarado

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Cohn

    Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Shi

    Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Clapman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miah Daughtery

    Vice President

    Board → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Masserman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Landes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Francis

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bianca Catalan

    Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lane Brown

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary-Kate Nevin

    Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Barseghian

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Kathryn Yontef (2020–2024) — Board
  • Former: Ronicka Briscoe (2020–2024) — Board
  • Former: Abbey Hayward (2022–2024) — Director Finance & Op.
  • Former: Joe Vasquez (2022–2024) — Board
  • Former: Kara Wright (2022–2024) — Board
  • Former: Abby Fanelli (2024) — Board
  • Former: Alexandra Suich Bass (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne Wintroub (2020–2023) — Board Co-Chair
  • Former: John Couch (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lacie Sandstrom (2020–2023) — Board
  • Former: Mike Masserman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Morgan Tovey (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Viehe (2020–2023) — Board
  • Former: Erika Pulley-Hayes (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Maya Valencia Goodall (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ronicka Harrison-Briscoe (2022–2023) — Board
  • Former: Donna Cowan (2020–2022) — Board
  • Former: Eric Abrams (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Erica Pulley Hayes (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Howard Yoon (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Kevin Johnson (2020–2021) — Board
  • Former: Elia Herrera (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Tony Morell (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amira Seaboch — Chief Dev. Off: $186KAmira SeabochChief Dev. Off$186KLaura Brief — CEO: $182KLaura BriefCEO$182KCynthia Chiong — Dir of Research: $140KCynthia ChiongDir of Research$140KAbbey Hayward-Fogt — Chief of Staff: $137KAbbey Hayward-FogtChief of Staff$137KKaitlin Steele — Dir. Field Op.: $121KKaitlin SteeleDir. Field Op.$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $186K, to Amira Seaboch (Chief Dev. Off). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about 826 National Inc

How much does 826 National Inc give each year?

826 National Inc gave $439K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $415K across 8 grants.

What is 826 National Inc's typical grant size?

826 National Inc's median grant in 2025 was $49,750, and its average grant was $48,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does 826 National Inc give grants?

826 National Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Minnesota (16%) and Louisiana (16%).

Does 826 National Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on 826 National Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Today & Tomorrow/STEM writing" (7 grants).

Who are 826 National Inc's largest grantees?

826 National Inc's largest 2025 grantees include 826 DC ($69,000), 826 MSP ($69,000) and 826 New Orleans ($69,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is 826 National Inc?

826 National Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

What is 826 National Inc?

826 National Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is 826 National Inc's EIN?

826 National Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3217538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching 826 National Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 826 National Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Hawkins Project

Ann Arbor, MI

The Hawkins Project funds organizations supporting literary and visual arts, education, youth development, and other creative community programs. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $10,000 to $120,640, with a median of $10,000; grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share of funding going to California. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$579K

Grants

11

Total Given

$231K

The Apatow-Mann Family Foundation Inc

Beverly Hills, CA

The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, emergency relief, and civil rights, with most 2024 grant funding going to California-based recipients and additional support across several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $27,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

89

Total Given

$455K

ESB Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$20.0M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Kochi Foundation Im

St. Louis, MO

Assets

$884K

Grants

1

Total Given

$16K

The Poetry Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Poetry Foundation funds U.S.- and territory-based nonprofit poetry organizations, presses, publications, and select literary arts service and membership groups, generally through operating or program support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; its General Operating Support grants are $10,000–$75,000. It uses a competitive application process, with guidelines and deadlines on its grants page.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$313.2M

Grants

179

Total Given

$4.2M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More Funders in California

826 National Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?