Urban School of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA ·EIN 94-1622034 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings

$4.9M received 30 funders 77 grants · 2020–2024

Who funds Urban School of San Francisco?

Urban School of San Francisco is funded by 30 grantmakers, led by National Philanthropic Trust ($1.6M), Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($500K), The San Francisco Foundation ($397K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $4.9M in grants to Urban School of San Francisco between 2020–2024.

What grants has Urban School of San Francisco received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2024The Svane Family FoundationHONORARIA FOR ARTISTS$200,000
2024Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust IncUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT$160,159
2024National Philanthropic TrustRELIGION$138,350
2024The San Francisco FoundationTO SUPPORT THE PERFORMING ARTS AND COMMUNITY CENTER. FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AND COMMUNITY CENTER. FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.$62,500
2024Tahoe Blue FoundationPERFORMING ARTS AND COMMUNITY CENTER$33,333
2024Marin Community FoundationPROVIDE ANNUAL FUND SUPPORT$25,000
2024ImpactassetsincGENERAL SUPPORT$18,000
2024Tahoe Blue FoundationANNUAL FUND 2023-24 & ENDOWMENT$17,500
2024Jewish Community Federation of SanEDUCATION$10,000
2024Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$10,000
2024Tahoe Blue FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
2024The Us Charitable Gift TrustFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$7,500
2024The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift FundSCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID$7,500
2024The Tierney Family Foundation IncGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$7,000
2024The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift FundEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & OTHER STUDENT SVC$6,000
2024Charities Aid Foundation AmericaCHARITABLE DONATION$5,200
2024Legacy Global ProgramsEducation$5,000
2024Abraham Kaplan Charitable FoundationCHARITABLE$5,000
2024The Mataya Family FoundationSCHOOL FUND$2,000
2024John and Marcia Goldman FoundationANNUAL FUND$500
2024The Franklin K & Sandra K Yee FoundationPROMOTE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE PRGM$57
2023National Philanthropic TrustEDUCATION$229,700
2023Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$114,000
2023The William G Irwin Charity FoundationPERFORMING ARTS AND COMMUNITY CENTER (PACC)$100,000
2023Jewish Community Federation of SanEDUCATION$75,000
2023Marin Community FoundationGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT$40,000
2023The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift FundEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & OTHER STUDENT SVC$38,500
2023Tahoe Blue FoundationPERFORMING ARTS AND COMMUNITY CENTER$33,333
2023Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust IncUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT$30,000
2023The Us Charitable Gift TrustFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$25,000

Showing 30 most recent of 77 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Urban School of San Francisco?

Urban School of San Francisco is funded by 30 grantmakers, led by National Philanthropic Trust ($1.6M), Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($500K), The San Francisco Foundation ($397K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $4.9M in grants to Urban School of San Francisco between 2020–2024.

Who is Urban School of San Francisco's largest funder?

National Philanthropic Trust is the largest recorded funder of Urban School of San Francisco, with $1.6M across 4 grants (2021–2024).

How much grant funding has Urban School of San Francisco received?

IRS 990 filings record $4.9M in grants to Urban School of San Francisco across 77 grants from 30 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like Urban School of San Francisco's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.