Refuge and Restoration
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2025
Total received
$1.2M
Foundation funders
14
Grants recorded
30
Years covered
2020–2025
Who funds Refuge and Restoration?
Refuge and Restoration is funded by 14 grantmakers, led by Pershing Charitable Trust ($500K), World Wide Technology Foundation ($272K), United Way of Greater St Louis Inc ($193K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Refuge and Restoration between 2020–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Charitable Trust | $500,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| World Wide Technology Foundation | $272,000 | 3 | 2023–2025 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | $192,775 | 5 | 2021–2025 |
| Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc | $71,355 | 4 | 2020–2024 |
| St Louis Community Foundation Inc | $65,000 | 4 | 2020–2023 |
| Gateway Childrens Charity | $40,000 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Brown Dana Charitable Trust | $20,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Crawford Taylor Foundation | $20,000 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Chiron Community Giving Foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nourishing-a Schnucks Foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation | $10,500 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
| Charities Aid Foundation America | $10,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| Commerce Bancshares Foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Regional Business Council | $5,000 | 1 | 2020 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $620K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $173K.
What grants has Refuge and Restoration received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | World Wide Technology Foundation | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION | $122,000 |
| 2025 | Brown Dana Charitable Trust | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| 2025 | United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | CCS-Community Stability and Crisis Response | $13,000 |
| 2025 | Charities Aid Foundation America | CHARITABLE DONATION | $10,000 |
| 2025 | Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation | NOT RESTRICTED | $8,000 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | CCS - Community Stability and crisis Response; TTP - Community Stability and Crisis Response | $129,750 |
| 2024 | World Wide Technology Foundation | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | $18,500 |
| 2024 | Chiron Community Giving Foundation | General & Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| 2024 | Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation | NOT RESTRICTED | $2,500 |
| 2024 | Commerce Bancshares Foundation | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES AS THEY SEE FIT FOR OPERATING THEIR ORGANIZATION | $2,500 |
| 2023 | Pershing Charitable Trust | General Charitable Purposes | $500,000 |
| 2023 | World Wide Technology Foundation | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION | $50,000 |
| 2023 | St Louis Community Foundation Inc | PHASE 2 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $20,000 |
| 2023 | Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc | POVERTY | $17,255 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | CCS - Community Stability and Crisis Response | $15,025 |
| 2023 | Nourishing-a Schnucks Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSE | $15,000 |
| 2023 | Commerce Bancshares Foundation | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES AS THEY SEE FIT FOR OPERATING THEIR ORGANIZATION | $2,500 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | AWD - Provide Food & Shelter; CCS - Provide Food & Shelter | $25,000 |
| 2022 | Gateway Childrens Charity | START OF THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER | $20,000 |
| 2022 | Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc | POVERTY | $18,600 |
| 2022 | The Crawford Taylor Foundation | ANNUAL FUND - SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2022 | St Louis Community Foundation Inc | CONTRIBUTION FOR BUILDING CAMPAIGN | $10,000 |
| 2021 | St Louis Community Foundation Inc | HUMAN SERVICES | $25,000 |
| 2021 | Gateway Childrens Charity | START-UP EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER | $20,000 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | CCS-Basic Needs | $10,000 |
| 2021 | The Crawford Taylor Foundation | ANNUAL FUND - SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc | POVERTY | $17,000 |
| 2020 | St Louis Community Foundation Inc | R&R FALL CHALLENGE FUNDRAISER | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Regional Business Council | EQUIPMENT | $5,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Refuge and Restoration?
Refuge and Restoration is funded by 14 grantmakers, led by Pershing Charitable Trust ($500K), World Wide Technology Foundation ($272K), United Way of Greater St Louis Inc ($193K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Refuge and Restoration between 2020–2025.
Who is Refuge and Restoration's largest funder?
Pershing Charitable Trust is the largest recorded funder of Refuge and Restoration, with $500K across 1 grant (2023).
How much grant funding has Refuge and Restoration received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Refuge and Restoration across 30 grants from 14 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Refuge and Restoration's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 14 funders
~1.6 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 14
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Refuge and Restoration's?