North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Dallas, TX EIN 75-1908563

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2024

Total received

$3.7M

Foundation funders

43

Grants recorded

91

Years covered

2020–2024

Who funds North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc?

North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by The Addy Foundation ($500K), The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr Foundation ($500K), United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc ($468K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $3.7M in grants to North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc between 2020–2024.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
The Addy Foundation$500,00012024
The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr Foundation$500,00012023
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc$467,50052020–2024
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc$268,91452020–2024
Hamon Charitable Foundation$250,00022020–2021
The Dallas Foundation$209,25442020–2024
The Kohl Foundation$125,00052020–2024
North Texas Healthy Communities$117,01012024
The Eugene McDermott Foundation$100,00012024
Cary M Maguire Foundation$100,00012024
The Zierk Family Foundation$100,00012020
Junior League of Dallas Inc$96,00032020–2022
Discovery Foundation$95,00042020–2024
Crawley Family Foundation$82,50052020–2024
Jl Williams Foundation Inc$80,00052020–2024
The Hoglund Foundation$67,50052020–2024
All Angels Foundation$58,00012024
Charitysmith Nonprofit Foundation$50,00012024
The Moody Foundation$50,00012024
Hillcrest Foundation$50,00042020–2023
Insurance Industry Charitable Foundation$49,97622023–2024
National Philanthropic Trust$36,00032022–2024
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund$36,00042020–2024
Leland Fikes Foundation Inc$25,00012024
Hattie Mae Lesley Foundation Inc$25,00012023
Show all 43 funders

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$369K$737K$1M$1M23 grants202016 grants202112 grants202218 grants202322 grants2024

What grants has North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2024The Addy FoundationHEALTH$500,000
2024The Dallas FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$135,500
2024North Texas Healthy CommunitiesGeneral Support$117,010
2024The Eugene McDermott FoundationFor Honor of Leonard Riggs and Ellen Key$100,000
2024Cary M Maguire FoundationUnrestricted funds$100,000
2024United Way of Metropolitan Dallas IncPROGRAM OPS COST$85,000
2024Communities Foundation of Texas IncTHIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.$67,008
2024All Angels FoundationProgram Support$58,000
2024Charitysmith Nonprofit FoundationHumanitarian$50,000
2024The Moody FoundationAssistance with Mental Health Counseling Program$50,000
2024Crawley Family FoundationANNUAL FUND$30,000
2024Discovery FoundationASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT FAMILIES$30,000
2024Jl Williams Foundation IncFOOD/CLOTHING FOR SENIOS/DISABLED$30,000
2024Leland Fikes Foundation IncGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT$25,000
2024The Kohl FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$25,000
2024Insurance Industry Charitable FoundationYOUTH/EDUCATION$20,000
2024The Hoglund FoundationProvide rent assistance for the homeless$17,500
2024Reuter Family FoundationSOCIAL WELFARE$10,000
2024National Philanthropic TrustRELIGION$7,500
2024Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy FundCOMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES$6,000
2024Texas Instruments FoundationDONATIONS TO COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS UNDER "MATCHING GIFTS PROGRAM."$5,688
2024The Bill & Katie Weaver Charitable TrustSUPPORT FOR FOOD, CLOTHING, FINANCIAL, MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES$5,000
2023The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr FoundationReligious Support$500,000
2023United Way of Metropolitan Dallas IncPROGRAM OPS COST$85,000
2023Communities Foundation of Texas IncTHIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.$48,863
2023Insurance Industry Charitable FoundationHEALTH/SAFETY$29,976
2023The Kohl FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$25,000
2023Hattie Mae Lesley Foundation IncSUPPORT MENTAL HEALTH$25,000
2023Hillcrest FoundationHUMANITARIAN GRANT TO PURCHASE FOOD, CLOTHING AND OTHER ESSENTIAL ITEMS FOR THE UNDERSERVED IN THE DFW AREA$20,000
2023Crawley Family FoundationANNUAL FUND$20,000

Showing 30 most recent of 91 recorded grants.

Similar nonprofits

Organizations funded by many of the same grantmakers

More nonprofits on Grantable

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc?

North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by The Addy Foundation ($500K), The Sarah and Ross Perot Jr Foundation ($500K), United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc ($468K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $3.7M in grants to North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc between 2020–2024.

Who is North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc's largest funder?

The Addy Foundation is the largest recorded funder of North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc, with $500K across 1 grant (2024).

How much grant funding has North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc received?

IRS 990 filings record $3.7M in grants to North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc across 91 grants from 43 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like North Dallas Shared Ministries Inc's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 43 funders

~5 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 43

~2 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.