Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Irvine, CA EIN 33-0036556

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025

Total received

$9.9M

Foundation funders

50

Grants recorded

89

Years covered

2019–2025

Who funds Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County is funded by 50 grantmakers, led by Make-a-Wish Foundation of America ($8.0M), Robert R Sprague Foundation ($320K), McBETH FOUNDATION ($275K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $9.9M in grants to Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County between 2019–2025.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
Make-a-Wish Foundation of America$7,980,01072019–2025
Robert R Sprague Foundation$320,00022024–2025
McBETH FOUNDATION$275,00022024–2025
Orange County Community Foundation$230,37062019–2025
National Philanthropic Trust$192,60062020–2025
Car Donation Foundation$126,30322024–2025
Bighorn Golf Club Charities Inc$118,20032023–2025
National Charity League Inc Newport Chapter$60,00012025
The Drumwright Family Foundation$55,00022023–2024
Tyler Gilbert Heart Transplant Survivor's$43,00052019–2025
Shunpike Charitable Foundation$40,70022020–2021
The Sharon D Lund Foundation$40,00012024
David W Hearst Jr Foundation$40,00012022
The John C Griswold Family Foundation$30,00032020–2022
International Society for Children with Cancer$27,50012022
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry$25,00012021
Charities Aid Foundation America$24,42132021–2025
The Blackbaud Giving Fund$24,05422022–2023
The J W and Sandra L$23,00012024
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program$22,50012024
The Richard K Davis & Theresa a Davis Family$20,00022023–2025
Kramer Family Foundation$20,00012024
Urbieta Family Foundation$19,00022024–2025
Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc$15,60022023–2024
Jerrel and Janice Barto Family Foundation$15,00012025
Show all 50 funders

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$1M$2M$3M4 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 11 grants2022 13 grants2023 27 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $943K (2023) to $2.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $1.7M.

What grants has Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025Make-a-Wish Foundation of AmericaGENERAL SUPPORT$1,036,523
2025McBETH FOUNDATIONWISHES FOR ILL CHILDREN$175,000
2025Robert R Sprague FoundationQUALIFIED CHARITABLE PURPOSE$160,000
2025Car Donation FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$88,008
2025Bighorn Golf Club Charities IncFUND COMMUNITY BETTERMENT$61,200
2025National Charity League Inc Newport ChapterCHARITABLE$60,000
2025Jerrel and Janice Barto Family FoundationCharitable Event$15,000
2025Orange County Community FoundationHUMAN SERVICES$13,100
2025The Richard K Davis & Theresa a Davis FamilyGENERAL OPERATING$10,000
2025Urbieta Family FoundationCreat & fufill life changing wishes for children$10,000
2025National Philanthropic TrustEDUCATION$8,000
2025Charities Aid Foundation AmericaCHARITABLE DONATION$7,769
2025Chisick Family FoundationSOCIAL SERVICES$5,000
2025Tyler Gilbert Heart Transplant Survivor'sGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
2025The McGrew-Philipp Family FoundationGeneral$200
2025Monster Energy CaresEMPLOYEE MATCHING$26
2024Make-a-Wish Foundation of AmericaGENERAL SUPPORT$1,413,697
2024Robert R Sprague FoundationQUALIFIED CHARITABLE PURPOSE$160,000
2024McBETH FOUNDATIONWISHES FOR ILL CHILDREN$100,000
2024Bighorn Golf Club Charities IncFUND COMMUNITY BETTERMENT$47,000
2024The Sharon D Lund FoundationGENERAL OPERATION$40,000
2024Car Donation FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$38,295
2024The Drumwright Family FoundationGeneral & Unrestricted$35,000
2024National Philanthropic TrustHUMAN SERVICES$31,600
2024The J W and Sandra LTO AID IN CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES$23,000
2024Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$22,500
2024Kramer Family FoundationSUPPORT FOR DAILY$20,000
2024The Kling Family FoundationUNRESTRICTED$15,000
2024Hasso Philanthropic FoundationTO SUPPORT PROGRAMS GRANTING WISHES TO CHILDREN WITH LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES.$10,000
2024The Kevin Lipton Family Foundation IncNONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT HELPS FULFILL THE WISHES OF CHILDREN WITH CRITICAL ILLNESS$10,000

Showing 30 most recent of 89 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County is funded by 50 grantmakers, led by Make-a-Wish Foundation of America ($8.0M), Robert R Sprague Foundation ($320K), McBETH FOUNDATION ($275K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $9.9M in grants to Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County between 2019–2025.

Who is Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County's largest funder?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America is the largest recorded funder of Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County, with $8.0M across 7 grants (2019–2025).

How much grant funding has Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County received?

IRS 990 filings record $9.9M in grants to Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County across 89 grants from 50 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 50 funders

~6 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 50

~3 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like Make-a-Wish Foundation of Orange County's?

Want AI to do this for you?