Make-a-Wish Foundation of America logo

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 86-0481941 Website

Make-A-Wish Foundation of America is a public charity based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its national office guides wish-granting standards for U.S. chapters, raises funds nationally and provides chapters with infrastructure and support for programs and referrals. The foundation’s stated mission is to create life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses.

Key facts about Make-a-Wish Foundation of America

In short: Make-a-Wish Foundation of America gave $66.6M across 59 grants in 2025 (avg $1.1M), top state California. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-0481941
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$66,649,593
Grants made (2025)
59
Average grant
$1,129,654
Median grant
$1,071,614
New grantees (estimate)
3% first-time grantees (2 of 59, 2025)
Total assets
$125,508,364
Primary geography
California (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$125.5M

+7.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$66.6M

+22.5% YoY

Grant Count

59

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.1M

+22.5% YoY

Is Make-a-Wish Foundation of America open to new grantees?

3%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 59 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $899K; repeat grants $1.1M. How we count

Medians: $899K first-time, $1.1M repeat.

  • 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is: “Together, we create life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses.” Its filing describes activities that promote the development and handling of resources used to grant wishes and support affiliated 501(c)(3) chapters in administering their wish programs. The foundation says its national office helps chapters develop resources, administer programs and referrals, and navigate policies and guidelines.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 59 grants totaling $66,649,593. Grant amounts ranged from $68,198 to $3,435,747, with a median of $1,071,614. The largest listed grants were to affiliated Make-A-Wish organizations, all for general support:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Make-a-Wish Foundation of America?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s national office is based in Phoenix, and the organization says it serves every community in the United States. The 2025 grant listing shows grants across multiple states; the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were California (12%), Florida (7%), Texas (7%), New York (7%) and Illinois (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

43states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 59 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbanyAlbuquerqueAtlantaAustinBethesdaBlue BellBoiseBostonBrightonCamarilloCasperCharlotteChattanoogaChicagoColumbusEast SyracuseFargoFt LauderdaleGreenvilleGreenwood Village

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M61 grants2019 61 grants2020 60 grants2021 60 grants2022 59 grants2023 59 grants2024 59 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49.8M (2020) to $66.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 59 grants totaling $66.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mawf Metro New York and Western New York: $3.4MMawf Metro New York andWestern New York$3.4MMawf Southern Florida: $2.8MMawf Southern Florida$2.8MMawf Illinois: $2.8MMawf Illinois$2.8MMawf Ohio Kentucky and Indiana: $2.3MMawf Ohio Kentucky and Indiana$2.3MMawf New Jersey: $2.2MMawf New Jersey$2.2MMawf Central and Northern Florida: $2.2MMawf Central and NorthernFlorida$2.2MMawf Greater Los Angeles: $2.1MMawf Greater Los Angeles$2.1MMawf Greater Bay Area: $2.0MMawf Greater Bay Area$2.0MMawf Colorado: $2.0MMawf Colorado$2.0MMawf North Texas: $2.0MMawf North Texas$2.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Mawf Metro New York and Western New York ($3.4M). Together the top 10 received $23.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

297 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K9$50–100K20$100–250K76$250–500K69$500K–1M121$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 121 grants of 297 (41%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mawf Metro New York and Western New York New York, NYGeneral Support$3,435,747
Mawf Southern Florida Ft Lauderdale, FLGeneral Support$2,791,136
Mawf Illinois Chicago, ILGeneral Support$2,759,344
Mawf Ohio Kentucky and Indiana Columbus, OHGeneral Support$2,266,007
Mawf New Jersey Monroe Township, NJGeneral Support$2,213,162
Mawf Central and Northern Florida Maitland, FLGeneral Support$2,167,095
Mawf Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAGeneral Support$2,081,140
Mawf Greater Bay Area Oakland, CAGeneral Support$1,986,205
Mawf Colorado Greenwood Village, COGeneral Support$1,969,177
Mawf North Texas Irving, TXGeneral Support$1,960,984

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $125,508,364 $136,767,956 $137,816,534 $66,649,593
2024 $116,748,112 $130,963,023 $125,537,455 $54,406,557
2023 $107,210,146 $135,276,222 $124,505,937 $50,661,158
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$125,508,364$116,748,112$107,210,146
Revenue$136,767,956$130,963,023$135,276,222
Expenses$137,816,534$125,537,455$124,505,937
Net Investment Income$1,984,160$2,322,545$485,159

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 23, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 1, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Leslie Motter as President & CEO. Other listed officers and directors are Luann Bott, CRPSO (former); Jared Perry, Chief Revenue Officer; Karen Smith, Chief Operating Officer; Amy Brindley, CCAO (former); Cathleen Paugh, Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer; Janell Holas, Chief Brand Advancement Officer; Frances Hall, Chief Mission Officer; Terri Foulks, Chief People Officer; and Yvonne Moss, Chief Legal Officer/Secretary.

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America is led by Leslie Motter, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 21 of 45 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leslie Motter

    President & CEO

    Chief Operating Officer → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $347K (2019) → $702K (2025)

  • Reba Dominski

    Chair

    Director → Chair - Elect, 2024

    Chair - Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Heinonen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Weaver

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Hall

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dolf Berle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Eckrote

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Wilkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joaquin Hidalgo

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keri Gohman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Rutherford

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Izen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Messina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Waldron

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh D'amaro

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Braun

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Moss

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Orlando Ashford

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Colaco

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sundeep Reddy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tierney Remick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Gebo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Eichinger

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Hall

    Chief Mission Officer

    Vice President of Mission Advancement → Chief Mission Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2019) → $293K (2025)

  • Janell Holas

    Chief Brand Advancement Officer

    Vice President of Brand & Marketing → Chief Brand Advancement Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2019) → $299K (2025)

  • Jonathan Smith

    Sd, Digital & Brand Communications

    Senior Director of Digital & Brand Communications → Senior Director, Digital & Brand Committee, 2022

    Senior Director, Digital & Brand Committee → Sd, Digital & Brand Communications, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Luann Bott

    Crpso

    Vice President of Revenue Partnerships → Chief Revenue Prtn. & Svs Officer, 2023

    Chief Revenue Prtn. & Svs Officer → Crpso, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2020) → $357K (2025)

  • Thomas Parker

    CTO

    Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Transformation Officer, 2023

    Chief Transformation Officer → CTO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2019) → $196K (2025)

  • Amy Brindley

    Ccao

    Vice President of Chapter Advancement → Chief Chapter Advancement Officer, 2023

    Chief Chapter Advancement Officer → Ccao, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2021) → $283K (2025)

  • Scott Frier

    Sd & Strategy

    Senior Director & Strategy → Sd & Strategy, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2020) → $180K (2025)

  • Yvonne Moss

    Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

    Associate General Counsel → Chief Legal Counsel, 2023

    Chief Legal Counsel → Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2021) → $242K (2025)

  • Cathleen Paugh

    Chief Financial Officer & Treasuer

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2024

    Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasuer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2023) → $305K (2025)

  • Florenda Newton

    Chief Corporate Alliance Officer

    Senior Director & Corporate Alliances → Sd & Corporate Alliances, 2024

    Sd & Corporate Alliances → Chief Corporate Alliance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2022) → $220K (2025)

  • Jared Perry

    Chief Revenue Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2024) → $323K (2025)

  • Teresa Duran

    CIO

    Chief Information Officer → CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $260K (2023) → $180K (2025)

  • Terri Foulks

    Chief People Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $23K (2023) → $284K (2025)

  • Adam Faircloth

    Cifo

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2024) → $218K (2025)

  • Brian Powell

    Sd, Leadership & Planned Giving

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2024) → $224K (2025)

  • Jennifer Connery

    Ccro

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2025)

  • Karen Smith

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $314K (2025)

  • Keith Goodwin

    Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Melissa Sparks

    Ccao

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2025)

  • Mohannad Aladwan

    Sd, It Apps. & Business

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2025)

Former officers (48)
  • Former: Carlos Cata (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chris Beard (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Don Yaeger (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: George Barrios (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Sharlyn Heslam (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Karen Wells (2024) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Kristie Kirschner (2024) — Sd & Ch Revenue Svs
  • Former: David Mulvihill (2019–2023) — Chief Legal Officer
  • Former: Gj Hart (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Davis (2019–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Sachin Jain (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Spencer Neumann (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alice Rodd O'Rourke (2020–2023) — Chief Revenue Officer
  • Former: Daniel Yohannes (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Chapek (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Randall Sloan (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Adrienne Leavitt (2023) — Senior Director & Product Management
  • Former: Christopher M. Decent (2023) — Senior Director & Chapter Revenue Services
  • Former: Daryl M. Thomann (2023) — Senior Director & Chapter Performance
  • Former: Bipin Jayaraj (2019–2022) — Chief Information Officer · Filing note: Thru 10/2021
  • Former: David M. Clark (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Vitale (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rob Lloyd (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Clayton (2020–2022) — Vice President of Integrated Fundraising
  • Former: Jaime Rubin (2021–2022) — Director of Corporate Alliances
  • Former: Mozelle Jackson (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 222
  • Former: Brindy Roosa (2022) — Director & Leadership Gifts · Filing note: Thru 122
  • Former: Holly Thomas (2019–2021) — Vice President of Corporate Alliances
  • Former: Maureen Musselman (2019–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Randy Sloan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stacy Owen (2019–2021) — Director of Corporate Alliances
  • Former: Todd Shellenberger (2019–2021) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Xavier Williams (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Travis Gibson (2021) — Senior Director It Infrastructure Security
  • Former: Bob Chapek (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: David Williams (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Karen Santoni (2019–2020) — Director of Principal Giving
  • Former: Allyse Sullivan (2020) — Corporate Secretary
  • Former: Kathy Forshey (2020) — Director of Internal Comms
  • Former: Brenda Baty (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Cortney Erin (2019) — Director
  • Former: David Weiss (2019) — Chapter Philanthropy Advisor
  • Former: Deborah Thompson (2019) — Vice President Chapter Initiatives
  • Former: Kathleen Forshey (2019) — Vice President Corp Alliances
  • Former: Patricia Clemency (2019) — Diversity & Development Officer
  • Former: Paul Mehlhorn (2019) — Former CFO
  • Former: Ryan Hegseth (2019) — Vice President of Strategic Planning
  • Former: Trevor Vigfusson (2019) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Leslie Motter — President & CEO: $702KLeslie MotterPresident & CEO$702KLuann Bott — CRPSO (Former): $357KLuann BottCRPSO (Former)$357KJared Perry — Chief Revenue Officer: $323KJared PerryChief Revenue Officer$323KKaren Smith — Chief Operating Officer: $314KKaren SmithChief Operating Officer$314KCathleen Paugh — Chief Financial Officer/Treasuer: $305KCathleen PaughChief Financial Officer/Treasuer$305KJanell Holas — Chief Brand Advancement Officer: $299KJanell HolasChief Brand Advancement Officer$299KFrances Hall — Chief Mission Officer: $293KFrances HallChief Mission Officer$293KTerri Foulks — Chief People Officer: $284KTerri FoulksChief People Officer$284KAmy Brindley — Ccao (Former): $283KAmy BrindleyCcao (Former)$283KYvonne Moss — Chief Legal Officer/Secretary: $242KYvonne MossChief Legal Officer/Secretary$242KBrian Powell — SD, Leadership & Planned Giving: $224KBrian PowellSD, Leadership & Planned Giving$224KFlorenda Newton — Chief Corporate Alliance Officer: $220KFlorenda NewtonChief Corporate Alliance Officer$220KAdam Faircloth — Cifo: $218KAdam FairclothCifo$218KThomas Parker — CTO (Former): $196KThomas ParkerCTO (Former)$196KJonathan Smith — SD, Digital & Brand Communications: $189KJonathan SmithSD, Digital & Brand…$189KMohannad Aladwan — SD, It Apps. & Business: $185KMohannad AladwanSD, It Apps. & Business$185KJennifer Connery — CCRO (As of 10/2024): $185KJennifer ConneryCCRO (As of 10/2024)$185KTeresa Duran — CIO (Former): $180KTeresa DuranCIO (Former)$180KScott Frier — SD, Strategy: $180KScott FrierSD, Strategy$180KKeith Goodwin — Chief Information Officer: $158KKeith GoodwinChief Information Officer$158KMelissa Sparks — Ccao (As of 9/2024): $83KMelissa SparksCcao (As of 9/2024)$83K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $702K, to Leslie Motter (President & CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1702 E Highland Avenue 400, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Phone: (602) 279-9474
Website: https://wish.org

Frequently asked questions about Make-a-Wish Foundation of America

How much does Make-a-Wish Foundation of America give each year?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America gave $66.6M across 59 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54.4M across 59 grants.

What is Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's typical grant size?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's median grant in 2025 was $1,071,614, and its average grant was $1,129,654, across 59 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Make-a-Wish Foundation of America that year got $899K on average.

Where does Make-a-Wish Foundation of America give grants?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's top state is California, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (7%) and Texas (7%).

Does Make-a-Wish Foundation of America give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (59 of 59) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's largest grantees?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's largest 2025 grantees include Mawf Metro New York and Western New York ($3,435,747), Mawf Southern Florida ($2,791,136) and Mawf Illinois ($2,759,344), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Make-a-Wish Foundation of America?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America reported $125.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $136.8M.

What does Make-a-Wish Foundation of America fund?

The foundation’s mission is: “Together, we create life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses.” Its filing describes activities that promote the development and handling of resources used to grant wishes and support affiliated 501(c)(3) chapters in administering their wish programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Make-a-Wish Foundation of America?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check wish.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's EIN?

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0481941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Make-a-Wish Foundation of America by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Make-a-Wish Foundation of America's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Thunderbirds Charities

Phoenix, AZ

Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

150

Total Given

$11.0M

Colten Cowell Foundation

Chandler, AZ

The Colten Cowell Foundation funds charitable organizations serving children and families facing serious challenges, including cancer, disabilities, and grief, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $34,000, with a median of $1,099. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

146

Total Given

$385K

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

138

Total Given

$47.7M

More Funders in Arizona

Make-a-Wish Foundation of America down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?