Hospice of Central Pennsylvania

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Also a grantmaker → Harrisburg, PA EIN 23-2106895

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2026

Total received

$2.6M

Foundation funders

31

Grants recorded

85

Years covered

2019–2026

Who funds Hospice of Central Pennsylvania?

Hospice of Central Pennsylvania is funded by 31 grantmakers, led by The Foundation of Hospice of Central ($1.8M), United Way of the Capital Region ($202K), AFR Foundation Inc ($55K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $2.6M in grants to Hospice of Central Pennsylvania between 2019–2026.

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 11 grants2020 13 grants2021 13 grants2022 13 grants2023 15 grants2024 16 grants2025 1 grant2026

From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2026) to $567K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $100.

What grants has Hospice of Central Pennsylvania received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2026Anna C Bohorad Trust BGENERAL SUPPORT$100
2025The Foundation of Hospice of CentralTO PROVIDE HOSPICE SERVICES FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS.$427,000
2025Anne & Philip Glatfelter III FamilyGENERAL CHARITABLE USE$20,000
2025Franklin H and Ruth L Wells FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
2025The Kindness CoalitionFUNDING THE CHOICES PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM TO PROVIDE IN-HOME CARE$20,000
2025United Way of the Capital Region—$15,604
2025The Foundation for Enhancing CommunitiesCOMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT$15,097
2025Alexander and Jane Boyd Ta FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
2025John Crain Kunkel FoundationFOR UNCOMPENSATED CARE SPECIFICALLY END-OF-LIFE$10,000
2025United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland CountyPROGRAM SPECIFIC SUPPORT - PALLIATIVE MASSAGE & MUSIC THERAPY/DESIGNATIONS$8,065
2025UPMC GroupGENERAL SUPPORT$6,000
2025AFR Foundation IncEXEMPT DONATION 501C3$5,000
2025The Arthur J and Lee R GlatfelterTO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE VARIOUS 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.$5,000
2025Hall FoundationNURSING/EMOTIONAL SUPPORT$3,000
2025Joseph T and Helen M Simpson FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$2,000
2025Michael Baker International FoundationGeneral Operating Support$500
2025Anna C Bohorad Trust BGENERAL PURPOSE$100
2024The Foundation of Hospice of CentralTO PROVIDE HOSPICE SERVICES FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS.$420,000
2024The Kindness CoalitionTO PROVIDE PERSONALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES COPING WITH SERIOUS ILLNESS THROUGH THE END OF LIFE$30,000
2024United Way of the Capital Region—$27,455
2024Anne & Philip Glatfelter III FamilyGENERAL CHARITABLE USE$20,000
2024Alexander and Jane Boyd Ta FoundationEDUCATIONAL$10,000
2024United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland CountyPROGRAM SPECIFIC SUPPORT - PALLIATIVE/MUSIC THERAPY/DESIGNATIONS$5,758
2024The Arthur J and Lee R GlatfelterTO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE VARIOUS 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.$5,000
2024Hall FoundationNURSING/EMOTIONAL SUPPORT$3,000
2024Fasnacht Family Foundationunrestricted$2,000
2024Rice Family FoundationHOSPICE FOR VETERANS$2,000
2024Joseph T and Helen M Simpson FoundationPUBLIC SUPPORT$2,000
2024Schwab-Silfen FoundationORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$1,500
2024Michael Baker International FoundationGeneral Operating Support$500

Showing 30 most recent of 85 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Hospice of Central Pennsylvania?

Hospice of Central Pennsylvania is funded by 31 grantmakers, led by The Foundation of Hospice of Central ($1.8M), United Way of the Capital Region ($202K), AFR Foundation Inc ($55K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $2.6M in grants to Hospice of Central Pennsylvania between 2019–2026.

Who is Hospice of Central Pennsylvania's largest funder?

The Foundation of Hospice of Central is the largest recorded funder of Hospice of Central Pennsylvania, with $1.8M across 6 grants (2020–2025).

How much grant funding has Hospice of Central Pennsylvania received?

IRS 990 filings record $2.6M in grants to Hospice of Central Pennsylvania across 85 grants from 31 funders between 2019–2026. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like Hospice of Central Pennsylvania's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 31 funders

~4 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 31

~2 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like Hospice of Central Pennsylvania's?

Want AI to do this for you?