CleanAIRE NC
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$5.7M
Foundation funders
16
Grants recorded
37
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds CleanAIRE NC?
CleanAIRE NC is funded by 16 grantmakers, led by Foundation for the Carolinas ($4.7M), United States Energy Foundation ($275K), Windward Fund ($250K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $5.7M in grants to CleanAIRE NC between 2019–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation for the Carolinas | $4,660,700 | 6 | 2020–2024 |
| United States Energy Foundation | $275,000 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| Windward Fund | $250,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Greenlining Institute | $165,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc | $110,000 | 3 | 2022–2024 |
| Harold M & Adeline S Morrison Family Foundation | $56,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| Patagoniaorg | $21,000 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
| New Venture Fund | $20,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Viridi Futuro Foundation | $18,000 | 3 | 2021–2023 |
| Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated | $15,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Impactassetsinc | $15,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Simple Generosity Foundation | $12,098 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
| P3 Foundation Inc | $10,833 | 1 | 2020 |
| Arts & Science Council Charlotte/Mecklenburg Inc | $10,000 | 2 | 2019–2020 |
| Eddie and Jo Allison Smith | $8,000 | 4 | 2022–2025 |
| Justo E and Salome a Navarro Charitable | $5,000 | 1 | 2025 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $1.6M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $23K.
What grants has CleanAIRE NC received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Patagoniaorg | TO SUPPORT ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS. | $11,000 |
| 2025 | Simple Generosity Foundation | Operating Support | $6,049 |
| 2025 | Justo E and Salome a Navarro Charitable | ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCACY | $5,000 |
| 2025 | Eddie and Jo Allison Smith | ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Foundation for the Carolinas | CHARITABLE GIFT | $1,250,000 |
| 2024 | United States Energy Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT. | $200,000 |
| 2024 | Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2024 | New Venture Fund | ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS | $20,000 |
| 2024 | The Greenlining Institute | GTB TA FUNDING AWARD | $15,000 |
| 2024 | Harold M & Adeline S Morrison Family Foundation | HISTORIC WEST END GREEN DISTRICT | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Patagoniaorg | TO SUPPORT ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS. | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Simple Generosity Foundation | Operating Support | $6,049 |
| 2024 | Eddie and Jo Allison Smith | ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION | $2,000 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the Carolinas | CHARITABLE GIFT | $700,000 |
| 2023 | The Greenlining Institute | DEVELOP GREEN DISTRICTS IN URBAN AND RURAL ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COMMUNITIES | $150,000 |
| 2023 | United States Energy Foundation | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE. | $50,000 |
| 2023 | Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| 2023 | Harold M & Adeline S Morrison Family Foundation | HISTORIC WEST END GREEN DISTRICT | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Viridi Futuro Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2023 | Eddie and Jo Allison Smith | ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION | $2,500 |
| 2022 | Foundation for the Carolinas | CHARITABLE GIFT | $1,105,000 |
| 2022 | Windward Fund | ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS | $250,000 |
| 2022 | Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| 2022 | Harold M & Adeline S Morrison Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $16,000 |
| 2022 | Viridi Futuro Foundation | TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION | $9,000 |
| 2022 | Eddie and Jo Allison Smith | ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION | $2,500 |
| 2021 | Foundation for the Carolinas | CHARITABLE GIFT | $705,700 |
| 2021 | Foundation for the Carolinas | CHARITABLE GIFT | $100,000 |
| 2021 | Harold M & Adeline S Morrison Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| 2021 | Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated | Climate & health | $15,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 37 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds CleanAIRE NC?
CleanAIRE NC is funded by 16 grantmakers, led by Foundation for the Carolinas ($4.7M), United States Energy Foundation ($275K), Windward Fund ($250K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $5.7M in grants to CleanAIRE NC between 2019–2025.
Who is CleanAIRE NC's largest funder?
Foundation for the Carolinas is the largest recorded funder of CleanAIRE NC, with $4.7M across 6 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has CleanAIRE NC received?
IRS 990 filings record $5.7M in grants to CleanAIRE NC across 37 grants from 16 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like CleanAIRE NC's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 16 funders
~1.9 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 16
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like CleanAIRE NC's?