Archangel Ancient Tree Archive
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$1.8M
Foundation funders
28
Grants recorded
46
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds Archangel Ancient Tree Archive?
Archangel Ancient Tree Archive is funded by 28 grantmakers, led by Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn ($750K), Seller-Lehrer Family Foundation Inc ($450K), Teravana Trust F/K/a Wellkind Trust ($200K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Archangel Ancient Tree Archive between 2019–2025.
Show all 28 funders
| Jackson & Evelyn Spears Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2019 |
| The Severus Foundation Corp | $500 | 1 | 2020 |
| Libra Foundation | $100 | 1 | 2020 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2025) to $555K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $36K.
What grants has Archangel Ancient Tree Archive received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Martin Fabert Foundation | General Support | $25,000 |
| 2025 | The Gordon J Hammersley Foundation | SUPPORT OFSUSTAINABILITY, EDUCATION,AND HUMANITARIAN CAUSES | $10,000 |
| 2025 | C & N Foundation | GENERAL | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn | DONATION | $150,000 |
| 2024 | The Sheila Dave & Sherry Gold Foundation | Support for locating and propagating the world's largest and most iconic trees. | $3,000 |
| 2024 | C & N Foundation | GENERAL | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Johnson and Louise H Clark | ARCHANGEL ANCIENT TREE ARCHIVE IS A 501(C)3 NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT LOCATES AND PROPAGATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST AND MOST ICONIC TREES. | $1,000 |
| 2023 | Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn | EC CHAMPION TREE PROJECT | $250,000 |
| 2023 | The Scheerer Family Foundation | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS INVOLVED WITH HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND THE ENVIRONMENT | $25,000 |
| 2023 | The Jay Pritzker Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Harry a and Margaret D Towsley | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2023 | The Blue Foundation-Dima | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $5,000 |
| 2023 | The Sheila Dave & Sherry Gold Foundation | Support for locating and propagating the world's largest and most iconic trees. | $3,000 |
| 2023 | M B Seretean Foundation | GENERAL FUND | $1,000 |
| 2023 | C & N Foundation | GENERAL | $1,000 |
| 2023 | Johnson and Louise H Clark | ARCHANGEL ANCIENT TREE ARCHIVE IS A 501(C)3 NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT LOCATES AND PROPAGATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST AND MOST ICONIC TREES. | $1,000 |
| 2022 | Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn | DONATION | $250,000 |
| 2022 | Teravana Trust F/K/a Wellkind Trust | Environmental research | $200,000 |
| 2022 | Green Earth Liangs Inc | CREATING LIVINGLIBRARIES OF OLD-GROWTH TREE GENETICS | $50,000 |
| 2022 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2022 | The Sheila Dave & Sherry Gold Foundation | Support for locating and propagating the world's largest and most iconic trees. | $3,000 |
| 2022 | Berenice Roth Spalding Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSE | $1,000 |
| 2022 | Johnson and Louise H Clark | ARCHANGEL ANCIENT TREE ARCHIVE IS A 501(C)3 NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT LOCATES AND PROPAGATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST AND MOST ICONIC TREES. | $1,000 |
| 2021 | Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn | DONATION | $100,000 |
| 2021 | Avatar Alliance Foundation | TO SUPPORT THE PROPOGATION, ARCHIVING, AND REFORESTATION OF THE WORLD'S MOST IMPORTANT TREES | $50,000 |
| 2021 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Education | $25,000 |
| 2021 | CAM Foundation | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| 2021 | The Lewis Greenwood Foundation | Charitable | $5,000 |
| 2021 | The Sheila Dave & Sherry Gold Foundation | Support for locating and propagating the world's largest and most iconic trees. | $3,000 |
| 2021 | Berenice Roth Spalding Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSE | $1,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 46 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Archangel Ancient Tree Archive?
Archangel Ancient Tree Archive is funded by 28 grantmakers, led by Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn ($750K), Seller-Lehrer Family Foundation Inc ($450K), Teravana Trust F/K/a Wellkind Trust ($200K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Archangel Ancient Tree Archive between 2019–2025.
Who is Archangel Ancient Tree Archive's largest funder?
Jonathan & Kathleen Altman Fndtn is the largest recorded funder of Archangel Ancient Tree Archive, with $750K across 4 grants (2021–2024).
How much grant funding has Archangel Ancient Tree Archive received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Archangel Ancient Tree Archive across 46 grants from 28 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Archangel Ancient Tree Archive's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 28 funders
~3 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 28
~1 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Archangel Ancient Tree Archive's?