The Martin Fabert Foundation
The Martin Fabert Foundation is a private foundation, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 39 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Key facts about The Martin Fabert Foundation
In short: The Martin Fabert Foundation gave $1.1M across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4437950
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,115,565
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- Average grant
- $28,604
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $22,580,368
- Primary geography
- Washington (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22.6M
+18.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+28.0% YoY
Grant Count
39
+3800.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
-96.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Martin Fabert Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Martin Fabert Foundation gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Martin Fabert Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 39 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $637K (2021) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Realize Impact ($103K). Together the top 10 received $666K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 43 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Realize Impact Bainbridge Island, WA | Ocean Plastics Recovery Project | $102,565 |
| Great Peninsula Conservacy Bremerton, WA | Half for General Support and Half for Acquisitions and/or Stewardship | $100,000 |
| United Way of Pierce County Tacoma, WA | GRIT 2.0 program | $100,000 |
| Bainbridge Island Land Trust Bainbridge Island, WA | Operations ($35,000), Watershed Initiative ($25,000), and Stand for the Land ($25,000) | $85,000 |
| Green Forest Work Lexington, KY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Sierra Club Foundation San Francisco, CA | Environmental Law Program | $50,000 |
| Sustainable Northwest Portland, OR | General Support | $50,000 |
| National Marine Sanctuary Silver Springs, MD | Washington CoastSavers marine debris work | $48,000 |
| Northwest Outward Bound School Portland, OR | General Support | $40,000 |
| NW Immigrant Rights Project Seattle, WA | General Support | $40,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,580,368 | $19,056,314 | $18,630,562 |
| Revenue | $4,682,759 | $1,440,234 | $1,593,730 |
| Expenses | $1,306,422 | $1,022,457 | $981,145 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,168,149 | $904,135 | $882,696 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,719,691 | $1,340,546 | $592,999 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,335,615 | $890,857 | $849,955 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 4, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Martin Fabert Foundation is led by Elizabeth Martin, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Martin
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casper Martin
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Fabert
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Daniel M. Asher (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Geraldine Martin (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Martin Fabert Foundation
How much does The Martin Fabert Foundation give each year?
The Martin Fabert Foundation gave $1.1M across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $872K across 1 grant.
What is The Martin Fabert Foundation's typical grant size?
The Martin Fabert Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $28,604, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Martin Fabert Foundation give grants?
The Martin Fabert Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (8%) and District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (14 grants), Tacoma, WA (3 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Bainbridge Island, WA (2 grants).
Does The Martin Fabert Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 77% of The Martin Fabert Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Martin Fabert Foundation's largest grantees?
The Martin Fabert Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Realize Impact ($102,565), Great Peninsula Conservacy ($100,000) and United Way of Pierce County ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Martin Fabert Foundation?
The Martin Fabert Foundation reported $22.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Martin Fabert Foundation's EIN?
The Martin Fabert Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4437950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Martin Fabert Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Martin Fabert Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Real Progress Foundation
Seattle, WA
Real Progress Foundation supports climate initiatives, democracy media, and local nonprofits, with much of its recent giving in Washington, DC and Washington state. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $180,815, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$14.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$366K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Laird Norton Family Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Laird Norton Family Foundation supports arts education, climate change, human services, watershed stewardship, and youth-led grantmaking, with a focus that varies by program and includes the U.S. West Coast and King County, Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or have an open application process.
Assets
$45.8M
Grants
126
Total Given
$1.7M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Credit Unions in the State of Washington
Tukwila, WA
Its giving supports financial health, including financial literacy, postsecondary access, workforce development, entrepreneurship, and housing stability and homeownership. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2,292,848, with a median of $15,000; 76% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.4B
Grants
192
Total Given
$9.6M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Washington
The Martin Fabert Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?