Zeta tau alpha fraternity was organized to establish and maintain fraternity chapters internationally. The fraternity maintains both collegiate and alumnae chapters.
Key facts about Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return
In short: Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $517K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7161479
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $516,646
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $516,646
- Median grant
- $516,646
- Total assets
- $14,372,232
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.4M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$517K
+56.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$517K
+56.6% YoY
How Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return
Based on IRS filings
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Carmel, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $517K. Net investment income was $899.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ZETA TAU ALPHA FOUNDATION INC Carmel, IN | PHILANTHROPIC GRANTS | $516,646 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,372,232 | $13,874,676 | $15,200,340 |
| Revenue | $61,152,981 | $56,734,844 | $53,039,782 |
| Expenses | $60,476,300 | $57,917,807 | $52,995,398 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $899 | $1,719 | $1,124 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return is led by Meghan Parker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Meghan Parker
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dinah Laughery
National President
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karla Wheeler
Extension Director
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Zamulinsky
Npc Delegate
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kery Webb
Vice President - Alumnae
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Ferguson
National Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Braselman
Vice President - Collegiate
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stancy Hagans
Vice President - Collegiate
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barb Chang-Holt
Vice President - Alumnae
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Lish
Vice President - Collegiate
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Cheri Armstrong (2020–2024) — Vice President - Alumnae
- Former: Kimberly Ivester (2020–2024) — Vice President - Collegiate
- Former: Alicia Williams (2020–2022) — National President
- Former: Jessica Meyers (2020–2022) — Vice President - Collegiate
- Former: Laura Redman (2020–2022) — Vice President - Collegiate
- Former: Raechel Biggs (2020–2022) — Extension Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return
How much does Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return give each year?
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $330K across 1 grant.
How large is Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return?
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return reported $14.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $61.2M.
What is Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return?
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Carmel, IN. It holds $14.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return operate?
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return's EIN?
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7161479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives Inc is a national private foundation based in Indiana that distributes approximately $3.2 million annually across diverse charitable causes including youth development, education, human services, and animal rescue. With a median grant size of $3,000 and a range from $1,000 to $740,000, the foundation funds nonprofits across 40 states, welcoming applications from new organizations with approximately a 12% funding rate for first-time applicants.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
This Indianapolis-based private foundation, established in 1997, supports charitable work in Arizona and Indiana with a focus on helping people in need (especially women, children, and families), protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life. The trust awards grants ranging from $100,000 to $1,500,000 through two annual funding cycles, with most non-environmental grants limited to Marion County, Indiana and Maricopa County, Arizona, though environmental requests are considered statewide. Prospective grantees meeting eligibility requirements are encouraged to contact the foundation to discuss funding opportunities.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.
Assets
$245.4M
Grants
259
Total Given
$9.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?