St Joseph County Parks Foundation logo

St Joseph County Parks Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker South Bend, IN EIN: 35-1459569 Website

To enhance and preserve our park system to ensure a high quality of life in the county for both current and generations to come.

St Joseph County Parks Foundation at a glance

In short: St Joseph County Parks Foundation gave $59K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$58,947
+26.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$58,947
+26.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$58,947
Total assets
$1,413,219
+7.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to St Joseph County Parks Foundation

Who St Joseph County Parks Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

St Joseph County Parks: $59KSt Joseph County Parks$59K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Joseph County Parks ($59K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

South Bend

How St Joseph County Parks Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 110% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $585K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $59K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Joseph County Parks South Bend, IN—$58,947
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Joseph County Parks Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,413,219$163,106$69,955$58,9471$14,095
2023$1,320,068$169,604$53,641$46,7061$11,936
2022$1,199,105$73,099$123,603$15,7591$1,793
2021$1,249,609$158,138$30,239$28,0841$1,130
2020$1,594,397$283,237$587,644$585,1721$1,122

About St Joseph County Parks Foundation

Based on IRS filings

St Joseph County Parks Foundation is a public charity, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $59K. Net investment income was $14K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Joseph County Parks Foundation is led by Nancy Owsianowski, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nancy Owsianowski

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle R. Meersman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Bonin

    Past President

    Secretary → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff McGowan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Joel Bowers (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Tina Cooper (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Michelle Kuehn (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph County Parks Foundation

How much does St Joseph County Parks Foundation give each year?

St Joseph County Parks Foundation gave $59K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $47K across 1 grant.

How large is St Joseph County Parks Foundation?

St Joseph County Parks Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $163K.

Where does St Joseph County Parks Foundation operate?

St Joseph County Parks Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is St Joseph County Parks Foundation's EIN?

St Joseph County Parks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1459569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph County Parks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Joseph County Parks Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Joseph County Parks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?