Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club

Public charity · Grantmaker Chillicothe, OH EIN: 31-1192918
Children and youthAdolescentsAcademicsStudentsEducation

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Chillicothe, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45K in total assets.

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club at a glance

Total assets
$45,332
+18.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$79,652
+44.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$72,519
+33.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chillicothe

How Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club gives

  • Giving grew 159% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $93K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $91K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Zane Trace School Board Chillicothe, OHTo support the athletic programs of zane trace high school, chillicothe, Ohio.$90,776
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$45,332$79,652$72,519———
2024$38,199$55,115$54,373———
2023$37,457$92,827$98,735$90,7761$31
2022$43,365$110,063$107,513$92,6621$22
2021$41,028$90,935$59,909$38,2851$13
2020$29,565$92,390$44,758$35,0001$34
2019$69,729$68,543$31,375$13,9251$74

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club is led by Paige Congrove, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paige Congrove

    President

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cory Jarrell

    Board Member

    Vice President → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jana Detty

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Jarrell

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Singer

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandi Scott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Oiler

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Buchwalter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Ben Bookwalter (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandi Guffey (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dave Mash (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Luke Singer (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Tim Guffey (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Donnie Jarrell (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Wanda Gay (2019–2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club

How large is Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club?

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club reported $45K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $80K.

What is Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club?

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Chillicothe, OH. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club operate?

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club's EIN?

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1192918. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Zane Trace Athletic Boosters Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?