Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation
The Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation is a private foundation based in Sanibel, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Missouri and Florida.
Key facts about Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation
In short: Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation gave $27K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $873.548), mostly in Missouri. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6007136
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,080
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $874
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (15 of 31, 2025)
- Total assets
- $134,101
- Primary geography
- Missouri (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$134K
-3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+12.9% YoY
Grant Count
31
-16.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$873.548
+34.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 31 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $940; repeat grants $811. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $313 repeat.
- 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 519% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as grants to public charities for charitable purposes; it does not state a separate mission. Its grants include support for organizations working in education, social services, food assistance, animal welfare, arts, and religious activities. These are areas represented by its grantees, not stated priorities of the foundation.
For example, City Academy says it works to transform children, families, and the community through education. FISH of Sanibel-Captiva says it provides social services, education, and assistance through neighbors helping neighbors. The Humane Society of Missouri describes its mission as preventing cruelty, abuse, and neglect of animals, while Operation Food Search says it works to address hunger through food and collaborative solutions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 31 grants totaling $27,080. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $7,080, with a median of $500. Its largest reported grants were $7,080 to Ladue Chapel Presbyterian Church, $4,500 to City Academy, and $3,000 to Camp Circle Star, all in the St. Louis area. Other grants included $1,000 each to Big Arts Sanibel Island, FISH of Sanibel-Captiva, and WGCU NPR.
Ready to take the next step with Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Missouri received 78% of grant dollars and recipients in Florida received 18%. Illinois received 2%, while Tennessee and New York each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 31 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
134 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LADUE CHAPEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH St Louis, MO | CHARITABLE | $7,080 |
| CITY ACADEMY St Louis, MO | CHARITABLE | $4,500 |
| CAMP CIRCLE STAR Ballwin, MO | CHARITABLE | $3,000 |
| BIG ARTS SANIBEL ISLAND Sanibel, FL | CHARITABLE | $1,000 |
| FISH OF SANIBEL-CAPTIVA INC Sanibel, FL | CHARITABLE | $1,000 |
| WGCU NPR Fort Myers, FL | CHARITABLE | $1,000 |
| NINE PBS St Louis, MO | CHARITABLE | $900 |
| CAPTIVA CHAPEL BY THE SEA Captiva, FL | CHARITABLE | $750 |
| IMPACT MINISTRIES St Louis, MO | CHARITABLE | $750 |
| LUTHERAN WOMEN IN MISSION St Louis, MO | CHARITABLE | $750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $134,101 | $27,328 | $30,099 | $27,080 |
| 2024 | $138,763 | $25,600 | $27,595 | $23,977 |
| 2023 | $142,859 | $7,154 | $20,826 | $17,630 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134,101 | $138,763 | $142,859 |
| Revenue | $27,328 | $25,600 | $7,154 |
| Expenses | $30,099 | $27,595 | $20,826 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,080 | $23,977 | $17,630 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,827 | $18,388 | $841 |
| Distributable Amount | $29,659 | $27,113 | $23,920 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Phillip F. Dressel is listed as president, director, and trustee. Yvonne M. Dressel is listed as vice president, director, and trustee.
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation is led by Phillip F. Dressel, President, Director & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phillip F. Dressel
President, Director & Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne M. Dressel
V-P, Director & Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2921 Wulfert Road, Sanibel, FL 33957
Phone: (239) 472-5819
Frequently asked questions about Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation
How much does Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation give each year?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation gave $27K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 37 grants.
What is Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's typical grant size?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $874, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation that year got $940 on average.
Where does Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation give grants?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Louis, MO (15 grants), Sanibel, FL (3 grants) and Fort Myers, FL (2 grants).
Does Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (31 grants).
Who are Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's largest grantees?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ladue Chapel Presbyterian Church ($7,080), City Academy ($4,500) and Camp Circle Star ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation reported $134K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as grants to public charities for charitable purposes; it does not state a separate mission. Its grants include support for organizations working in education, social services, food assistance, animal welfare, arts, and religious activities. These are areas represented by its grantees, not stated priorities of the foundation. For example, City Academy says it works to transform children, families, and the community through education. FIS…
How do I apply for a grant from Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's EIN?
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6007136. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in Florida
Yvonne and Phillip Dressel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?