Young Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tucson, AZ EIN: 86-6050620

Young Foundation is a private foundation based in Tucson, Arizona. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations supporting areas including medical research, education, historical preservation, youth development, and community services.

Young Foundation at a glance

In short: Young Foundation gave $13K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $835.188), top state Arizona. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$13,363
+0.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-5.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$835
+6.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$550
Total assets
$270,101
+1.3% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Arizona (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Young Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Grants are based on internal research; the filing lists no application form or materials and no award restrictions.

Contact

Application contact: Grants Based On Internal Research
Mailing address: 2325 E Grant Road, Tucson, AZ 85719
Phone: (520) 327-6629

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Young Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

VHL Alliance: $3KVHL Alliance$3KBrazil Foundation: $3KBrazil Foundation$3KPlanned Parenthood AZ: $1KPlanned Parenthood AZ$1KPatronato San Xavier: $1KPatronato San Xavier$1KMECP2 Duplication Foundation: $1KMECP2 Duplication Foundation$1KYouth on Their Own: $900Youth on Their Own$900Chrons & Colitis Foundation of America: $600Chrons & Colitis Foundation ofAmerica$600Pima Council on Aging: $600Pima Council on Aging$600Breast Cancer Research Foundation: $500Breast Cancer ResearchFoundation$500Sister Jose Womens Center: $500Sister Jose Womens Center$500

The largest 2024 recipient was VHL Alliance ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

83 grants across all recorded years

83<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 83 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 45% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona, 32% to New York, 21% to Massachusetts, and 3% to Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

TucsonNew YorkBostonNorte DameVan NuysDavisWashingtonGreen ValleyLongmontPhoenixTraverse CityUwchlandWoodland

Is Young Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $400; repeat grants $897. How we count

Medians: $400 first-time, $550 repeat.

  • 63% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K17 grants2020 17 grants2021 16 grants2022 17 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $16K (2022). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
VHL Alliance Boston, MAVHL Medical Research, Education & Support$2,779
Brazil Foundation New York, NYPromote Equality, Justice & Opportunity for Brazilians$2,750
Planned Parenthood AZ Phoenix, AZPromote Sexual Health$1,188
Patronato San Xavier Tucson, AZHistorical Preservation$1,000
MECP2 Duplication Foundation Tucson, AZMedical Research$1,000
Youth on Their Own Tucson, AZYouth Development$900
Chrons & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYMedical Research & Quality of Life$600
Pima Council on Aging Tucson, AZCommunity Services for the Aged$600
Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NYCancer Research$500
Sister Jose Womens Center Tucson, AZCare for Homeless Women$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Young Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$270,101$18,854$18,495$13,36316$14,925$15,284$16,573
2023$266,618$10,841$19,728$13,30017$14,964$7,607$15,117
2022$272,177$592$21,045$15,50016$16,954$9,098$14,805
2021$292,630$42,045$18,246$13,72017$14,877$39,226$16,376
2020$268,831$41,036$16,882$13,35017—$38,610$14,776

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Young Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for VHL medical research, education, and support; promoting equality, justice, and opportunity for Brazilians; sexual health; historical preservation; youth development; and services for older adults.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. VHL Alliance says it works to improve awareness, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life for people affected by VHL disease. Youth on Their Own says it supports the high school graduation and continued success of youth experiencing homelessness in Pima County. Patronato San Xavier says it funds ethical conservation, conducts scientific research, and interprets the significance of Mission San Xavier del Bac. Pima Council on Aging says it promotes dignity and respect for aging and advocates for older adults’ independence. Sister Jose Women’s Center says it cares for unhoused women, and Community Food Bank says it works to ensure communities are healthy and hunger-free.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $13,363. Grants ranged from $200 to $2,779, with a median grant of $550.

Among the largest reported grants were $2,779 to VHL Alliance for medical research, education, and support; $2,750 to Brazil Foundation to promote equality, justice, and opportunity for Brazilians; $1,188 to Planned Parenthood AZ to promote sexual health; and $1,000 each to Patronato San Xavier for historical preservation and MECP2 Duplication Foundation for medical research. Other grants included $900 to Youth on Their Own, $600 each to Chrons & Colitis Foundation of America and Pima Council on Aging, and $500 each to Breast Cancer Research Foundation and Sister Jose Women’s Center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists William J Young as president and director, and Samuel H Young as secretary and director.

Young Foundation is led by William J Young, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William J Young

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Samuel H Young

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William J Young — Pres/Director: $3KWilliam J YoungPres/Director$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to William J Young (Pres/Director).

Frequently asked questions about Young Foundation

How much does Young Foundation give each year?

Young Foundation gave $13K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $13K across 17 grants.

What is Young Foundation's typical grant size?

Young Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $550, and its average grant was $835, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Young Foundation that year got $400 on average.

Where does Young Foundation give grants?

Young Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (32%) and Massachusetts (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tucson, AZ (9 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).

Does Young Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Young Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Young Foundation's largest grantees?

Young Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include VHL Alliance ($2,779), Brazil Foundation ($2,750) and Planned Parenthood AZ ($1,188), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Young Foundation?

Young Foundation reported $270K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Young Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for VHL medical research, education, and support; promoting equality, justice, and opportunity for Brazilians; sexual health; historical preservation; youth development; and services for older adults. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Young Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Young Foundation's EIN?

Young Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-6050620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Young Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Young Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The HS Lopez Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

86

Total Given

$1.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Kautz Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The Kautz Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas including literacy, higher education, food security, and community services, with most 2025 funding going to Arizona and California and smaller amounts to Minnesota, Ohio, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$43.2M

Grants

58

Total Given

$4.2M

John M Simpson Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in animal protection, education, youth homelessness, behavioral health, literacy, and housing services, among other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $208 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went primarily to Arizona, followed by Massachusetts and California. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$360K

William and Mary Ross Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The William and Mary Ross Foundation supports organizations in education, community service, literature, youth and special-needs athletics, animal welfare, and health, primarily in Arizona, with some grants in California and South Carolina. In 2024, its 15 grants ranged from $3,800 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$775K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Young Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Young Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?