Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship

Private foundation · Grantmaker Middlefield, OH EIN: 34-1848189

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Middlefield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $23K.

Key facts about Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship

In short: Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship gave $93K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-1848189
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$92,900
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$46,450
Median grant
$46,450
Total assets
$1,320,874
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+6.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$93K

+34.8% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$46K

+34.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 153% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Middlefield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grants20201 grants20212 grants20222 grants20232 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2020) to $97K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $93K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Available Upon: $93K across 2 grantsAvailable Upon$93K · 2 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was Available Upon ($93K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 8 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Available Upon Middlefield, OHEducational - Scholarships$91,250
Available Upon Middlefield, OHCharitable Organization Contribution$1,650

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,320,874$1,240,480$1,210,292
Revenue$109,323$48,346$83,962
Expenses$106,604$82,454$112,441
Qualifying Distributions$95,745$69,334$97,200
Net Investment Income$22,638$23,558$31,239
Distributable Amount$62,646$59,996$61,275

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship's 2024 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Craig M. Yoder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kara M. Yoder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Menosky

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Yoder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Menosky IV

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Reed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryon Sinclair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Tolchinksy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lena Crain

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Sinclair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Allyson Yoder (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Hissa (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship

How much does Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship give each year?

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship gave $93K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $69K across 2 grants.

How large is Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship?

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship?

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Middlefield, OH. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship operate?

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship's EIN?

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1848189. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Yoder Brothers Memorial Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?