D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $400K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $26K.
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B at a glance
In short: D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,861
- +11.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,861
- +11.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,861
- Total assets
- $400,073
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oberlin College ($23K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oberlin College Oberlin, OH | General Operating | $22,861 |
Ready to take the next step with D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $400,073 | $26,500 | $26,054 | $22,861 | 1 | $24,261 | $25,749 | $23,767 |
| 2024 | $399,627 | $41,992 | $23,790 | $20,499 | 1 | $22,152 | $40,484 | $21,975 |
| 2023 | $381,474 | $7,754 | $23,808 | $21,335 | 1 | $22,816 | $6,081 | $20,106 |
| 2022 | $397,527 | $-707 | $29,202 | $24,826 | 1 | $26,561 | $2,822 | $20,976 |
| 2021 | $427,437 | $57,323 | $25,711 | $21,246 | 1 | $23,187 | $54,642 | $23,692 |
| 2020 | $395,826 | $24,404 | $23,356 | $21,098 | 1 | — | $23,828 | $20,602 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B
How much does D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B give each year?
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B?
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B reported $400K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B operate?
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B's EIN?
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6506263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Ivorybill Foundation Inc
Pittsford, NY
IVORYBILL FOUNDATION INC supports organizations working in conservation, civil liberties, health care, food access, education, and other areas, with grants concentrated in Washington, DC, Maine, California, Texas, and Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $211 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$445K
The Simsmaes Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Simsmaes Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations in areas including education, conservation, health, community services, and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts and California organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,049,960, with a median of $2,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Mark Willard Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$18K
Grants
8
Total Given
$907
Kulas Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Kulas Foundation supports music and music therapy research, arts and culture, education, community, and social service organizations, primarily in Greater Cleveland and nearby Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $325,000, with a median award of $20,000. The foundation advises organizations to contact it about eligibility and application instructions; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
D P Allen Tr 3 Fund 10-B down — hundreds of funders to go?