Castlo Community Improvement Corporation logo

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation

501(c)(4) organization Struthers, OH EIN: 34-1250342 Website

Castlo community imrovement corporation is to advance, encourage and promote industrial, economic, comercial and civic development within campbell, struthers, lowellville, poland township and coitsville township in the state of Ohio.

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation at a glance

In short: Castlo Community Improvement Corporation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,588,358
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,588,358
Median grant
$1,588,358
Total assets
$1,242,947
-83.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Castlo Community Improvement Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Castlo Community Fund: $1.6MCastlo Community Fund$1.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Castlo Community Fund ($1.6M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Struthers

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Castlo Community Fund Struthers, OH—$1,588,358
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Castlo Community Improvement Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,242,947$-4,392,248$1,894,041$1,588,3581$-4,521,010
2024$7,528,510$1,672,238$355,954——$1,381,082
2023$6,236,791$530,801$530,224——$7,658
2022$6,237,459$318,665$328,947——$785
2021$6,270,480$309,022$368,353——$83
2020$6,326,860$342,307$185,113——$196,462
2019$6,262,878$164,994$191,626——$1,287

About Castlo Community Improvement Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation is a public charity, based in Struthers, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation's 2025 filing lists 22 officers; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Denise Simon

    Administrator

    On filings since 2019

    $51K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • A. J. Sumell

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Kennedy Jr.

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Jean Hirt

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • James Iudiciani

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Becker

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Nero

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Morgione

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Johnson

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Calcagni Jr.

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Vivian Powers

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine C. Miller

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Howard

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Johnson

    Board Member

    Board Members → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Reese

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Fox

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Krake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Partika Pe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Tsikouris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Wilaj

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Disibio

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Valentino

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Sarah Lown (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryan Tedesco (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Shea Macmillan (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Ungaro (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Kempers (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Haren (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joann Esenwein (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Marion Creed (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Reese (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Jean McBride (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Joe Alfano (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Kristen Olmi (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Mike Krake (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Nick Phillips (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Ralph Morrone (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Randy Partika (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Ryan Silvashy (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: William Binning (2019–2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Joanne Wollet (2020) — Board Members
  • Former: Terry Stocker (2019) — Board Members

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

Frequently asked questions about Castlo Community Improvement Corporation

How much does Castlo Community Improvement Corporation give each year?

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Castlo Community Improvement Corporation?

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Castlo Community Improvement Corporation operate?

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Castlo Community Improvement Corporation's EIN?

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1250342. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Castlo Community Improvement Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Castlo Community Improvement Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Castlo Community Improvement Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?