YMCA of Yonkers
The YMCA of Yonkers is committed to diversity and inclusion for all. We are focused on uplifting our community through the positive development of youth, promotion of healthy living and fulfilling our social responsibility. We beleive in social justice and are guided by a strong spiritual foundation. We work globally and locally for the overall success of our community.
YMCA of Yonkers at a glance
In short: YMCA of Yonkers gave $600K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $200K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $600,000
- +32.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $200,000
- +32.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $195,360
- Total assets
- $2,198,560
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who YMCA of Yonkers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was 914 United ($246K). Together the top 3 received $600K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $600K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $600K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 914 United Yonkers, NY | Program | $245,880 |
| We Art One Yonkers, NY | Program | $195,360 |
| Ezquisite Dance Yonkers, NY | Program | $158,760 |
Ready to take the next step with YMCA of Yonkers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,198,560 | $4,044,227 | $4,743,265 | $600,000 | 3 | $337 |
| 2023 | $2,218,201 | $4,655,514 | $4,180,534 | $452,972 | 3 | $729 |
| 2022 | $2,065,066 | $3,683,517 | $3,646,879 | — | — | $83 |
| 2021 | $1,668,184 | $3,128,167 | $3,089,222 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,534,370 | $2,657,458 | $2,779,928 | $2,247 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $1,377,084 | $2,953,176 | $3,127,265 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About YMCA of Yonkers
Based on IRS filings
YMCA of Yonkers is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Yonkers, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $600K. Net investment income was $337.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
YMCA of Yonkers is led by Jason Rodriguez, CEO on the 2024 filing; 2 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Rodriguez
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$15K (2024)
Vincent Taliaferro
Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Emily Ramos
Chair
Member → First Vice C, 2022
First Vice C → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arnaldo Torres
Member
Secretary → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ada Medina
Treasurer
Board Member → Chair, 2021
Chair → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Matten
Member-Resig
Board Member → Member, 2021
Member → Member-Resig, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Reel
Member-Resig
Member → Member-Resig, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Martinelli
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nerisah Baksh
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Simpson
First Vice C
Member → First Vice C, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Waajida Small
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eros Chirugi
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Feinberg
Second Vice
Member → Second Vice, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Mitchell
Member-Resig
Member → Member-Resig, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Ruiz
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamal McQuay
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Spirito
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kahlil Gonzalez
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hodges
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Lucria Ortiz (2019–2023) — Ceo-
- Former: Maurine Koranteng (2019–2023) — Treasurer-Re
- Former: Tai Johnson (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Amir Ali (2022–2023) — Second Vice
- Former: Jade Sharpe (2019–2022) — Member · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Kim Omaro (2020–2022) — Member · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Alexis Walters (2021–2022) — Member · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Gene Johnson (2021–2022) — Member · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Lucas Addo (2021–2022) — Member · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Maria George (2019–2021) — Past Chair · Filing note: Until 42021
- Former: Marisol Mancebo (2019–2020) — CFO
- Former: Christopher Johnson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Shawyn Patterson Howard (2019) — CEO
- Former: Steven Tvert (2019) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: WA Limongelli (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $102K, to Vincent Taliaferro (Interim CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about YMCA of Yonkers
How much does YMCA of Yonkers give each year?
YMCA of Yonkers gave $600K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $453K across 3 grants.
What is YMCA of Yonkers's typical grant size?
YMCA of Yonkers's median grant in 2024 was $195,360, and its average grant was $200,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does YMCA of Yonkers give grants?
YMCA of Yonkers gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Yonkers, NY (3 grants).
Does YMCA of Yonkers give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on YMCA of Yonkers's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program" (3 grants).
How large is YMCA of Yonkers?
YMCA of Yonkers reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
What is YMCA of Yonkers?
YMCA of Yonkers is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Yonkers, NY. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is YMCA of Yonkers's EIN?
YMCA of Yonkers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1740520. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work YMCA of Yonkers funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA of Yonkers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from YMCA of Yonkers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
YMCA of Yonkers down — hundreds of funders to go?