Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch logo

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch

Public charity · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 81-0262019 Website

Caring people, preparing youth for life.

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch at a glance

In short: Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.0M), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,009,512
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$4,009,512
Median grant
$4,009,512
Total assets
$53,046,308
+203.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch Foundation: $4.0MYellowstone Boys & Girls RanchFoundation$4.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch Foundation ($4.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Billings

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch Foundation Billings, MTDonation of Office Space and Stock$4,009,512
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$53,046,308$77,339,868$44,427,114$4,009,5121$1,008,727
2024$17,496,317$28,891,804$26,621,085——$498,434
2023$14,950,640$23,236,068$23,841,818——$428,862
2022$15,294,186$21,158,847$20,380,950——$333,012
2021$15,485,573$22,413,513$18,877,090——$310,093
2020$13,633,786$18,976,272$18,210,291——$296,309
2019$10,540,601$18,299,057$17,971,686——$230,958

About Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch

Based on IRS filings

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $1.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is led by Michael Chavers, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Chavers

    CEO

    CEO & Board Member → CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2019) → $296K (2025)

  • Michael Monson

    Chairman

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyson Schumacher

    CIO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $141K (2025)

  • Michael Chandler

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2020) → $144K (2025)

  • Bob Wilmouth

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Olson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Vondra

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Gillette

    Vice Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Moore

    Board Member

    Chairman → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willy Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brendan Beatty

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryant Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Petrovich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Sulser

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Russ Fagg (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Drew Macleod (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Leslie Scharfe (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Mickelsen (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chip Youlden (2019–2020) — Chairman & Board Member
  • Former: Dick Reich (2019–2020) — CFO
  • Former: Perry McNeese (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Terrill Moore (2019–2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Wendy Keating (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary Tognoni (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Chavers — CEO: $296KMichael ChaversCEO$296KMichael Chandler — CFO: $144KMichael ChandlerCFO$144KTyson Schumacher — CIO: $141KTyson SchumacherCIO$141K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $296K, to Michael Chavers (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch

How much does Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch give each year?

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch reported $53.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77.3M.

What is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Billings, MT. It holds $53.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch operate?

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's EIN?

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0262019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?