Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch
Caring people, preparing youth for life.
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch at a glance
In short: Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.0M), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,009,512
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $4,009,512
- Median grant
- $4,009,512
- Total assets
- $53,046,308
- +203.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch Foundation ($4.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch Foundation Billings, MT | Donation of Office Space and Stock | $4,009,512 |
Ready to take the next step with Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,046,308 | $77,339,868 | $44,427,114 | $4,009,512 | 1 | $1,008,727 |
| 2024 | $17,496,317 | $28,891,804 | $26,621,085 | — | — | $498,434 |
| 2023 | $14,950,640 | $23,236,068 | $23,841,818 | — | — | $428,862 |
| 2022 | $15,294,186 | $21,158,847 | $20,380,950 | — | — | $333,012 |
| 2021 | $15,485,573 | $22,413,513 | $18,877,090 | — | — | $310,093 |
| 2020 | $13,633,786 | $18,976,272 | $18,210,291 | — | — | $296,309 |
| 2019 | $10,540,601 | $18,299,057 | $17,971,686 | — | — | $230,958 |
About Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch
Based on IRS filings
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is led by Michael Chavers, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Chavers
CEO
CEO & Board Member → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$211K (2019) → $296K (2025)
Michael Monson
Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyson Schumacher
CIO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$117K (2019) → $141K (2025)
Michael Chandler
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Bob Wilmouth
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Olson
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Vondra
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Gillette
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Moore
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willy Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Beatty
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryant Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Petrovich
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Sulser
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Russ Fagg (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Drew Macleod (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Scharfe (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Mickelsen (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chip Youlden (2019–2020) — Chairman & Board Member
- Former: Dick Reich (2019–2020) — CFO
- Former: Perry McNeese (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Terrill Moore (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Wendy Keating (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Tognoni (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $296K, to Michael Chavers (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch
How much does Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch give each year?
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch reported $53.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77.3M.
What is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch?
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Billings, MT. It holds $53.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch operate?
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's EIN?
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0262019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
Live grants for the work Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch down — hundreds of funders to go?