Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center logo

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 86-0098923 Website

Yavapai Community Hospital Association is a Phoenix-based public charity that operates as Yavapai Regional Medical Center (YRMC), a not-for-profit healthcare organization serving western Yavapai County. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of providing comprehensive, high-quality healthcare consistent with community needs.

Key facts about Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center

In short: Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center gave $975K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Arizona. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-0098923
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$974,878
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$74,991
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$724,922,972
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$724.9M

+3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$975K

-22.3% YoY

Grant Count

13

-27.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$75K

+7.6% YoY

Is Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $103K. How we count

Medians: $12K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states its mission is “to provide comprehensive, high quality healthcare consistent with our communities’ needs.” Its 2024 filing describes programs that include health education, assistance for people with limited or no insurance, school-based healthcare for underserved children, family resource services, and community support related to mental health and hunger. These are services and programs described by the organization, not a grant program for outside applicants.

The 2025 grants included community health, education support, and foundation support. Among the recipients, Prescott Area Shelter Services says its mission is to serve women, families, and veterans through temporary housing, resources, individualized case management, and a pathway to permanent housing. Prescott Frontier Days says it is dedicated to continuing and enhancing the World’s Oldest Rodeo and western traditions while enriching its community culturally and financially.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the association reported 13 grants totaling $974,878. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $847,003, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed grant was $847,003 to Yavapai Regional Medical Center Foundation for foundation support. Other listed awards included $15,000 each to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders Association and Prescott Chamber of Commerce Foundation; $14,875 to Prescott YMCA of Yavapai County; and $10,000 each to Yavapai Big Brothers Big Sisters, Prescott Noon Lions Club Foundation, Humboldt Education Foundation, Prescott Unified School District Education Foundation, Yavapai County Contractors Association, Chino Valley Education Fund, and Prescott Frontier Days. Prescott Area Shelter Services received $7,500.

No application process, application materials, restrictions, or deadline are stated in the available information.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona. The organization describes YRMC’s healthcare service area as western Yavapai County.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

PrescottPrescott ValleyChino ValleyPhoenixLos AngelesMount RoyalTucson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M10 grants2019 8 grants2020 4 grants2021 10 grants2022 4 grants2023 18 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $286K (2020) to $1.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $975K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Yavapai Regional Medical Center Foundation: $847KYavapai Regional MedicalCenter Foundation$847KAlzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Assoc Inc: $15KAlzheimers Disease and RelatedDisorders Assoc Inc$15KPrescott Chamber of Commerce Foundation: $15KPrescott Chamber of CommerceFoundation$15KPrescott YMCA of Yavapai CO: $15KPrescott YMCA of Yavapai CO$15KYavapai Big Brothers Big Sisters Inc: $10KYavapai Big Brothers BigSisters Inc$10KPrescott Noon Lions Club Foundation Inc: $10KPrescott Noon Lions ClubFoundation Inc$10KHumboldt Education Foundation Inc: $10KHumboldt Education FoundationInc$10KPrescott Unified School District Education Foundation: $10KPrescott Unified SchoolDistrict Education Foundation$10KYavapai County Contractors Association: $10KYavapai County ContractorsAssociation$10KChino Valley Education Fund: $10KChino Valley Education Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Yavapai Regional Medical Center Foundation ($847K). Together the top 10 received $952K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 49 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yavapai Regional Medical Center Foundation Prescott, AZFoundation Support$847,003
Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Assoc Inc Phoenix, AZCommunity Health$15,000
Prescott Chamber of Commerce Foundation Prescott, AZCommunity Health$15,000
Prescott YMCA of Yavapai CO Prescott, AZCommunity Health$14,875
Yavapai Big Brothers Big Sisters Inc Prescott, AZCommunity Health$10,000
Prescott Noon Lions Club Foundation Inc Prescott, AZCommunity Health$10,000
Humboldt Education Foundation Inc Prescott Valley, AZCommunity Health$10,000
Prescott Unified School District Education Foundation Prescott, AZEducation Support$10,000
Yavapai County Contractors Association Prescott, AZCommunity Health$10,000
Chino Valley Education Fund Chino Valley, AZEducation Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $724,922,972 $522,976,951 $503,134,601 $974,878
2024 $699,579,982 $497,193,015 $491,735,669 $1,254,213
2023 $698,764,857 $464,055,792 $479,180,916 $613,098
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$724,922,972$699,579,982$698,764,857
Revenue$522,976,951$497,193,015$464,055,792
Expenses$503,134,601$491,735,669$479,180,916
Net Investment Income$13,324,242$11,095,595$8,101,562

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Anthony V. Torres, MD, as president and CEO, and Matthew Rice as CFO. Listed board members are Travis Messina and Brian Tiffany, MD. The filing also lists Shayan Alam, Francisco Jaume, Nisha Tung-Takher, and Phung N. Le as former HCEs; Frank Almendarez as a former VP of operations; and Tracey J. McCollum as a former CNO.

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center is led by Anthony V. Torres MD, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony V. Torres MD

    President & CEO

    Chief Medical Officer → CMO, 2021

    CMO → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $513K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Steve Sischka

    Chair

    Trustee → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Almendarez

    Former Officer

    Chief Administrator Officer → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $290K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Nisha Tung-Takher

    Former Hce

    Physician → Electrophysiologist, 2020

    Electrophysiologist → Former Hce, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Shayan Alam

    Former Hce

    Physician → Gastroenterologist, 2020

    Gastroenterologist → Former Hce, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $823K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Matthew Rice

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $122K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Francisco Jaume

    Former Hce

    Surgeon → Former Hce, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $922K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Phung N. Le

    Former Hce

    Surgeon → Former Hce, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $822K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Tracey J. McCollum

    Former Officer

    Cno → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Pierre Tibi MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    $46K (2023) → $50K (2025)

  • Erik Contreras MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $15K (2025)

  • Jim Howard

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Beatty

    Treasurer

    Chair → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Ferrulli

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marnie Uhl

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Tiffany MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marylou Mercado

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Messina

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gillian Haley

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Dew

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Hunt

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc McDonald

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Charlie Bomberger (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jane Bristol (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: M. Keith Piatt MD (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Storvick (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John R. Amos (2019–2023) — Hospital President
  • Former: Lee R. Livin (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Mark Timm (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Timothy Roberts (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Linda Hunt (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mansour H. Assar (2020–2023) — Former Hce
  • Former: Roberta Nicol (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee Executive Director of Philanthropy
  • Former: Arabinda Pani MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Irene E. Connor (2020–2022) — Cno
  • Former: Keith A. Nichols (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Keith Frey MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane Drexler (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: George T. Rizk (2019–2021) — Cardiologist-Invasive
  • Former: Robert Candipan (2020–2021) — Cardiologist-Interventional
  • Former: Paula Kneisl (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Assar H Mansour (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Daniel Storvick (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Roberta Nicol - Execut (2019) — Director of Philanthropy
  • Former: Soundos K Moualla (2019) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Pierre Tibi MD — Board Member (Thru 12/31/24): $50KPierre Tibi MDBoard Member (Thru 12/31/24)$50KErik Contreras MD — Board Member (EFF 1/1/25): $15KErik Contreras MDBoard Member (EFF 1/1/25)$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Pierre Tibi MD (Board Member (Thru 12/31/24)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3033 N 3Rd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85013
Phone: (928) 771-5691
Website: https://yrmc.org

Frequently asked questions about Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center

How much does Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center give each year?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center gave $975K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 18 grants.

What is Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's typical grant size?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $74,991, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center that year got $12K on average.

Where does Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center give grants?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Prescott, AZ (9 grants) and Prescott Valley, AZ (2 grants).

Does Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Health" (10 grants).

Who are Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's largest grantees?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Yavapai Regional Medical Center Foundation ($847,003), Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Assoc Inc ($15,000) and Prescott Chamber of Commerce Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center reported $724.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $523.0M.

What does Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center fund?

The organization states its mission is “to provide comprehensive, high quality healthcare consistent with our communities’ needs.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check yrmc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's EIN?

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0098923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Desert Financial Credit Union

Phoenix, AZ

Desert Financial Credit Union supports Arizona nonprofits working in education, youth development, financial wellness, housing, hunger, and other social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,040 to $392,575, with a median of $23,520; it considers program-funding and event-sponsorship requests, but the information does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$8.8B

Grants

59

Total Given

$2.3M

Margaret T Morris Foundation

Prescott, AZ

The Margaret T. Morris Foundation funds arts, education, health, social services, and outdoor recreation and conservation, primarily in Arizona, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $450 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Nearly all grants are internally initiated; it accepts informational letters, but they may not receive a response.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

112

Total Given

$1.7M

Burton Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Burton Family Foundation funds Arizona nonprofits working in youth, education, human services, and nonprofit capacity-building, with priority for high-need and underserved groups; most of its giving goes to Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It reviews Letters of Intent and invites selected applicants to continue; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$132.9M

Grants

148

Total Given

$10.5M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

United Way of Yavapai County Inc

Prescott, AZ

Unite people, organizations and resources to improve lives and build strong communities throughout Yavapai county.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$42K

Ronald L McDaniel Foundation

Naperville, IL

The Ronald L. McDaniel Foundation supports nonprofits working in areas such as children’s services, housing, food access, education, and health and wellness, primarily in Indiana and Illinois, with some funding elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

56

Total Given

$4.9M

The Kroger CO Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$111.4M

Grants

253

Total Given

$4.8M

Dignity Health

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health funds health care organizations, community health programs, and education, with an emphasis on improving health for vulnerable and underserved people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts varied widely; community grants are offered in specific service areas, including Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It accepts applications through local community grant programs when announced; the listed Sacramento deadline has passed.

Assets

$22.8B

Grants

230

Total Given

$320.3M

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

138

Total Given

$47.7M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Arizona

Yavapai Community Hospital Association DBA Yavapai Regional Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?