Y&H Yoon Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker San Jose, CA EIN: 39-3873244

Y&H Yoon Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in San Jose, CA. IRS filing data is available for 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.

Key facts about Y&H Yoon Family Foundation

EIN
39-3873244
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,000
Median grant
$1,000
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Next steps with Y&H Yoon Family Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$1K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$1K

About Y&H Yoon Family Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Y&H Yoon Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in San Jose, CA. IRS filing data is available for 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Y&H Yoon Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

San Jose

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.12025
Metric2025
Total Assets—
Revenue—
Expenses—
Qualifying Distributions—
Net Investment Income—
Distributable Amount—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2025

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250$500$750$1K1 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Risa Cho: $1KRisa Cho$1K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Risa Cho ($1,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Risa Cho San Jose, CASupport disability people under Milal CA$1,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Heeyang YoonCEO——
Juneho YoonSecretary——
YeongYoon KimCFO——

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Y&H Yoon Family Foundation operate?

Y&H Yoon Family Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What size grants does Y&H Yoon Family Foundation award?

In 2025, Y&H Yoon Family Foundation awarded 1 grant totaling $1K — an average of about $1K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Y&H Yoon Family Foundation's EIN?

Y&H Yoon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-3873244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Y&H Yoon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in California

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Y&H Yoon Family Foundation by hand.