Woodstock Academy
To prepare all students for a lifetime of learning fostering both a sense of pride in self and effective participation in family, community and the world through a diversity of educational experience
Woodstock Academy at a glance
- Total assets
- $39,377,896
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $24,889,525
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $397,411
- +52.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $25,419,984
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Woodstock Academy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Academy Foundation Woodstock, CT | operating assistance | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Woodstock Academy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,377,896 | $24,889,525 | $25,419,984 | — | — | $397,411 |
| 2024 | $40,244,054 | $24,867,466 | $24,480,360 | $30,000 | 1 | $260,260 |
| 2023 | $35,725,777 | $23,209,347 | $22,106,936 | — | — | $361,049 |
| 2022 | $30,795,330 | $21,847,398 | $21,859,011 | — | — | $94,626 |
| 2021 | $31,824,143 | $19,974,211 | $18,457,721 | — | — | $143,581 |
| 2020 | $30,543,641 | $25,959,268 | $20,205,082 | — | — | $400,449 |
| 2019 | $26,769,378 | $20,708,207 | $21,397,960 | — | — | $63,028 |
About Woodstock Academy
Based on IRS filings
Woodstock Academy is a public charity, based in Woodstock, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $397K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Woodstock Academy is led by Christine Swenson, President on every filing since 2019; 6 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine Swenson
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Tuttle
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary Bentley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Morse
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Larrow
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Beckwith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Duvall
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Blackmer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Asikainen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Young
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Samborowski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Quinn
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Perkins-Banas
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Rich
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ellsworth
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Keser
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Bessette
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Munroe
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leisl Langevin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Brown
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Favreau
Ast Head of School
Vice Principal → Ast Head of School, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $156K (2025)
Christopher Sandford
Headmaster
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $399K (2025)
Holly Singleton
Principal
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $222K (2025)
Jonathan Sturdevant
Head School Advanc
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $208K (2025)
Karin Hughes
Dean of Students
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $166K (2025)
Michael Susi
Assistant Head of Scho
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$180K (2022) → $192K (2025)
Edwin Higgins
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philippa Paquette
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter McGinn
Assistant Treasurer
Trustee → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hans Rhynhart
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Garry Carabeau (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hans Frankhouser (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jay Livernois (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Rigney (2019–2024) — Ast Head of School
- Former: Joan Trivella (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Paul Kelly (2019–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Leisl Cording (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Child (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: James Bellerose (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Johnston (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Atchinson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Teed (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jocelyn Morse (2019–2020) — Director of Student Svc
- Former: Michael Harten (2019–2020) — Dean of Academics
- Former: William Guillot (2019–2020) — Director of Operations
- Former: Gerald Marmat (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Campbell (2019) — Director of Operations
- Former: Joseph Musumeci (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $399K, to Christopher Sandford (Headmaster). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Woodstock Academy
How large is Woodstock Academy?
Woodstock Academy reported $39.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.
Where does Woodstock Academy operate?
Woodstock Academy has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Woodstock Academy's EIN?
Woodstock Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0704624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Woodstock Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Highland Park Families Foundation
Manchester, CT
The Highland Park Families Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food assistance, recreation and education, community health, scholarships, and the arts, primarily in Connecticut, with some giving in Illinois. In 2025, it awarded 36 grants totaling $70,500; grants ranged from $150 to $5,000, with a median of $1,125. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$419K
Grants
36
Total Given
$71K
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Woodstock Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Woodstock Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?