Wood County District Library Founda
To receive real and personal property for the purpose of expending funds to support library services, materials and facilities of the wood country district public library. This includes raising and investing funds to help meet library needs and secure planned giving through wills and estates.
Wood County District Library Founda at a glance
In short: Wood County District Library Founda gave $213K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $212,941
- -20.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $70,980
- -20.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $76,950
- Total assets
- $2,499,426
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Wood County District Library Founda funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wood County District Public Library ($213K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 16 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Wood County District Library Founda gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2020) to $268K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $213K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wood County District Public Library Bowling Green, OH | Support | $125,000 |
| Wood County District Public Library Bowling Green, OH | Support | $76,950 |
| Wood County District Public Library Bowling Green, OH | Support | $10,991 |
Ready to take the next step with Wood County District Library Founda?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,499,426 | $444,168 | $344,512 | $212,941 | 3 | $3,126 |
| 2024 | $2,124,949 | $436,255 | $336,575 | $267,919 | 3 | $33,099 |
| 2023 | $1,726,306 | $293,084 | $221,862 | $174,754 | 3 | $26,662 |
| 2022 | $1,498,262 | $297,658 | $256,474 | $170,694 | 3 | $28,657 |
| 2021 | $1,739,664 | $571,518 | $230,845 | $199,087 | 4 | $195,524 |
| 2020 | $1,328,063 | $196,119 | $192,332 | $144,202 | 3 | $40,739 |
About Wood County District Library Founda
Based on IRS filings
Wood County District Library Founda is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bowling Green, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $213K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wood County District Library Founda's 2025 filing lists 14 officers; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Paskvan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clif Boutelle
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn McCaghy
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Dalton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kuhlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hanna
Trustee
Trustee → President, 2021
President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Vogtsberger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Maurer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Conlin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky White-Schooner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Klein
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Hudson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy East
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Phipps
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Maggie Fawcett (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jason Miller (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Ohashi (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mojabeng Kamala (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sandy Rowland (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Krieger (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Teri Sharp (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Utz (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Judith Conda (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Simmons (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Green (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Maurer (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wood County District Library Founda
How much does Wood County District Library Founda give each year?
Wood County District Library Founda gave $213K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $268K across 3 grants.
What is Wood County District Library Founda's typical grant size?
Wood County District Library Founda's median grant in 2025 was $76,950, and its average grant was $70,980, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wood County District Library Founda give grants?
Wood County District Library Founda gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bowling Green, OH (3 grants).
Does Wood County District Library Founda give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Wood County District Library Founda's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).
How large is Wood County District Library Founda?
Wood County District Library Founda reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $444K.
What is Wood County District Library Founda?
Wood County District Library Founda is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bowling Green, OH. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Wood County District Library Founda's EIN?
Wood County District Library Founda's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1417745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wood County District Library Founda's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wood County District Library Founda's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wood County District Library Founda down — hundreds of funders to go?