To improve the health of women and infants.
Key facts about Woman's Hospital Foundation
In short: Woman's Hospital Foundation gave $1.0M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 72-0652905
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,006,255
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $59,191
- Median grant
- $10,417
- Total assets
- $1,261,577,683
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-20.9% YoY
Grant Count
17
+41.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
-44.1% YoY
How Woman's Hospital Foundation gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Woman's Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Woman's Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $24.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Woman's Hospital Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR WOMAN'S Baton Rouge, LA | FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO COVER OPERATING EXPENSES | $576,880 |
| SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Hammond, LA | SCHOOL OF NURSING | $150,000 |
| BATON ROUGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION Baton Rouge, LA | NAMING OPPORTUNITY FOR THE BIRTHING ROOM AND LACTATION | $100,000 |
| THE SAFETY PLACE Baton Rouge, LA | MATERNAL HEALTH AND HEALTH EQUITY PROGRAMMING | $30,000 |
| KELLY CARES FOUNDATION South Bend, IN | 2025 GOLDEN CLEATS COMBINE SPONSORSHIP | $25,000 |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION (LOUISIANA CHAPTER) Baton Rouge, LA | MARCH FOR BABIES AND SPONSORSHIP AWARDS LUNCHEON | $25,000 |
| BATON ROUGE AREA FOUNDATION Baton Rouge, LA | COMMUNITY SAFETY IMPACT FUND | $15,000 |
| LOUISIANA NURSES FOUNDATION Baton Rouge, LA | ANNUAL NIGHTINGALE AWARDS AND GALA | $11,777 |
| LOUISIANA RESOURCE & DEVELOPMENT Philadelphia, PA | 2025 ELEPHANT STOMP | $10,417 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION Des Moines, IA | 2025 CAPITAL AREA GO RED FOR WOMEN | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,261,577,683 | $1,173,300,891 | $1,058,508,313 |
| Revenue | $1,003,943,473 | $897,501,869 | $843,976,082 |
| Expenses | $939,469,994 | $845,208,738 | $782,416,209 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $24,366,449 | $20,178,077 | $8,255,358 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Woman's Hospital Foundation is led by Rene Ragas, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 17 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rene Ragas
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
65 hrs/week
$539K (2023) → $802K (2025)
Keila Stoval
Former Chief Phil Officer & Fnd President
Chief Phil Officer & Fnd President → Former Chief Phil Officer & Fnd President, 2025
On filings since 2023
65 hrs/week
$227K (2023) → $153K (2025)
Chris Ciesielski
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2024
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Chaisson
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$216K (2019) → $420K (2025)
Cheri Johnson
Senior Vice President, Pt Care & Chief Nsg
Senior Vice President & Cno → Senior Vice President, Pt Care & Chief Nsg, 2023
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$242K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Edward W. Veillon Jr. MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$490K (2019) → $715K (2025)
Kurt Scott
Senior Vice President & Chief Op Officer
Senior Vice President, Clinical & Ancillary Services → Senior Vice President & COO, 2020
Senior Vice President & COO → Senior Vice President & Chief Op Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$258K (2019) → $340K (2025)
Marshall St Amant MD
Physician
Physician → Medical Director, 2023
Medical Director → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$623K (2019) → $699K (2025)
Patrick Seiter
In-House General Counsel
Director → In-House General Counsel, 2021
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$226K (2021) → $448K (2025)
Paul Kirk
Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Vice President, Information Systems & CIO → Vice President & Information Systems, 2020
Vice President & Information Systems → Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$321K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Robert C. Moore MD
Chief Medical Officer
Physician → Medical Director, 2020
Medical Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
65 hrs/week
$511K (2019) → $809K (2025)
Susan Puyau MD
Board Member
Chief Medical Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$407K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Anthony C. Evans Jr. MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
65 hrs/week
$654K (2021) → $851K (2025)
Ed Halphen
Vice President & Human Resources
On filings since 2021
65 hrs/week
$172K (2021) → $307K (2025)
Pamela Simmons MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
65 hrs/week
$492K (2021) → $628K (2025)
Eboni Buchanan
Vice President & Physician Services
On filings since 2022
65 hrs/week
$233K (2022) → $328K (2025)
Cynthia Amedee
Senior Vice President, Legal & Comp Officer
On filings since 2024
65 hrs/week
$252K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Nina Dusang
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial of
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial of, 2025
On filings since 2024
65 hrs/week
$259K (2024) → $449K (2025)
Renee Cowan MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
65 hrs/week
$651K (2025)
Greg Gelpi MD
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose Hudson
Board Member
Secretary, Treasurer & Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheree Schwartzenburg MD
Board Member
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terrie Thomas MD
Board Member
Chair Elect → Chair Elect & Chair, 2022
Chair Elect & Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Olson
Chair Elect
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Speyrer
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Breaux
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rudy Aguilar
Board Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Everett
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Kleinpeter MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Pearson MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Baghian
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Poche
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Albert L. Diket MD (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: Stephanie Anderson (2019–2024) — Former Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator
- Former: Mindy W. Bowie MD (2020–2024) — Medical Director
- Former: Emily Magee MD (2023–2024) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Allyson Boudreaux MD (2024) — Physician Staff
- Former: Mary C. Maher-Griffiths (2020–2023) — Vice President & Quality
- Former: Paul Cleckner (2022–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Gregory Snow (2023) — Vice President & Revenue Cycle
- Former: Tara Benjamin (2023) — Physician
- Former: Wendy Singlton (2023) — Vice President, Nurs Administrator & Associate Cno
- Former: Ben Marmande (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Donna Fraiche (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Griffith MD (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Mary Maher- Griffiths (2021–2022) — Vice President & Quality
- Former: Christel Slaughter PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Donna Bodin (2019–2021) — Vice President, Employee & Wellness Serv
- Former: Kirk Fisher (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stanley F. Shelton (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & Chief Strategic Services
- Former: Steven Feigley MD (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Tom Hawkins Jr. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William D. Binder MD (2019–2021) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Michael Perniciaro MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Laurel King MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Edward Schwartzenburg MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Frank Breaux MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia R. Johnson (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: Renee Harris MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert L. Burgess Jr. (2019–2020) — Interim President & CEO
- Former: Teri G. Fontentot (2019–2020) — President & CEO Emeritus
- Former: Ann Lafranca MD (2019) — Chief of Staff Non-Voting
- Former: Cathy Griffiths (2019) — Vice President & Quality
- Former: Greg Smith (2019) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Kathy Guidry MD (2019) — Chief of Staff Non-Voting
- Former: Milton Giles Fort MD (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Woman's Hospital Foundation
How much does Woman's Hospital Foundation give each year?
Woman's Hospital Foundation gave $1.0M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 12 grants.
What is Woman's Hospital Foundation's typical grant size?
Woman's Hospital Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,417, and its average grant was $59,191, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Woman's Hospital Foundation give grants?
Woman's Hospital Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (10 grants).
Does Woman's Hospital Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Woman's Hospital Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Woman's Hospital Foundation's largest grantees?
Woman's Hospital Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Foundation for Woman's ($576,880), Southeastern Louisiana University Foundation ($150,000) and Baton Rouge Community College Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Woman's Hospital Foundation?
Woman's Hospital Foundation reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.
What is Woman's Hospital Foundation?
Woman's Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Woman's Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Woman's Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0652905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Woman's Hospital Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Woman's Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
Baton Rouge, LA
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital supports healthcare, education, research, and community initiatives, with recent grants also funding projects such as cancer support and athletic training outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $12,500; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
39
Total Given
$10.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
General Health System
Baton Rouge, LA
General health system's (GHS) primary exempt purpose is to provide efficient health care services by providing centralized management, governance and administrative services to related tax-exempt healthcare provider organizations.
Assets
$322.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$265K
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Albemarle Foundation’s Impact Grants support workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities through local nonprofit programs near Albemarle Corporation locations. Awards are up to $15,000; U.S. applicants generally must serve within 50 miles of a listed company location. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application details.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
Ochsner Clinic Foundation
New Orleans, LA
Ochsner Clinic Foundation funded health, education, cultural, and community-service organizations, with most of its giving in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,250 to $815,660, with a median of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
124
Total Given
$6.7M
The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with programs focused on North Baton Rouge, vulnerable residents across 10 parishes, and some statewide work. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000; program awards range from specified multi-year capacity-building grants to Engage grants typically anticipated at $50,000–$100,000 per year. It accepts online requests from eligible nonprofits; the profile states that requests are accepted online only.
Assets
$170.5M
Grants
104
Total Given
$5.8M
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation funds programs that improve Louisianians’ health and well-being, including community-wide health, education and well-being efforts, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. It accepts quarterly Letters of Intent for Collective Impact Grants, and crisis-response requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need remain.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.0M
Irene W & CB Pennington Private
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.
Assets
$21.8M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.5M
Wilcox Family Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
The Wilcox Family Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing education, counseling, shelter, clean water, and community development, with a stated reach around the world. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $516,300, with a median of $358; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3K
Grants
16
Total Given
$657K
Sharon and Claude B Pennington
Baton Rouge, LA
The funder supports disaster relief, law enforcement, churches, schools, and community organizations, with all reported 2024 grants going to Louisiana recipients. Its 48 grants totaled about $3.14 million, ranging from $800 to $1.28 million, with a median of about $4,054. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$3.1M
The Credit Bureau of
Baton Rouge, LA
The Credit Bureau of supports Louisiana organizations promoting self-sufficiency and family and community stability, with grants spanning education, arts and culture, civic affairs, community improvement, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,214, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
William Edwin Montan Charitable Trust
New Orleans, LA
The William Edwin Montan Charitable Trust funds preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants supporting work such as child advocacy, housing, education, and health in Louisiana. Its 26 grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,500, with a median of $12,500; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$373K
More Funders in Louisiana
Woman's Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?