Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $65K.
Key facts about Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn
In short: Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7649676
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,133
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $54,133
- Median grant
- $54,133
- Total assets
- $1,032,235
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
+4.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
+4.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2024) to $61K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gettysburg College ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | General Support | $54,133 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,032,235 | $1,022,874 | $1,046,605 |
| Revenue | $69,596 | $33,289 | $-6,992 |
| Expenses | $60,051 | $56,602 | $68,299 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,140 | $52,753 | $62,182 |
| Net Investment Income | $65,080 | $28,141 | $21,113 |
| Distributable Amount | $60,479 | $55,036 | $52,692 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn
How much does Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn give each year?
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 1 grant.
How large is Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn?
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn operate?
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn's EIN?
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7649676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sergeant Philip German Memorial Fdn CTW
Buffalo, NY
The foundation funds scholarships, including awards to individuals, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,119 to $9,150 and a median of $2,550. It is based in Buffalo, New York, and most 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts across several other states. The filing says to apply in writing to Diane Rimer; deadlines are ongoing.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$68K
Adams County Bar Foundation
Gettysburg, PA
Assets
$614K
Grants
4
Total Given
$29K
Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol
Brooklyn, OH
This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$210K
United Way of the Capital Region
Enola, PA
United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.0M
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad community impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $75,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000; New York staff review requests from east of the Mississippi and San Francisco staff review those from the west. Applications are submitted through its grants portal.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
The Sjaardema Family Foundation
Hawthorne, NJ
Assets
$120K
Grants
8
Total Given
$5K
Arnolie Family Foundation
Vienna, VA
The foundation supports organizations serving at-risk youth, health and medical research, housing, water safety, and animal welfare. In 2024, it made 13 grants of $200–$25,731, with a median of $4,890; most funding went to Virginia, with additional grants in Illinois, Texas, Connecticut, and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$806K
Grants
13
Total Given
$76K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation
Potomac, MD
The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including education, scholarships, historic preservation, health, trails, and cultural organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $135 to $30,000 and a median of $1,000. It gives across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Illinois, New York, the District of Columbia, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$307K
Grants
43
Total Given
$81K
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
IFSA primarily provides scholarships and program grants to students participating in its study abroad programs, generally ranging from $500 to $2,500, with some specific awards of $1,000 or $2,000. Its programs span 18 countries, and some awards are for students whose home institution is in the United States or Canada; it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
Van Horne E for Educational FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$66K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Wm L & PH Glatfelter Mem Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?